Playlist for Sunday, September 8th

Posted: September 8, 2019 in Playlist

Detour Playlist
Paul Hartman
September 8, 2019 5:00PM – 7:00PM

* = Songs from the Bahamas

Time, artist, song, album, label, notes

5:00PM Horseshoes & Hand Grenades “Foggy Halo” The Ode [www.HHGmusic.com]

5:04PM Steeleye Span “Reclaimed” Est’d 1969 [Park Records] England

5:07PM Jimmy Walker w/Paul Westmoreland & His Pecos River Boys “Detour” Dim Lights, Thick Smoke and Hillbilly Music 1945 [Bear Family] Opening theme; Various artists CD

5:12PM Ben Winship “Ragged but Right” Toolshed [www.BenWinship.com]

Outback

Outback

5:15PM Outback “Two in the Bush” Dance the Devil Away [Hannibal] England

5:20PM Conor & the Wild Hunt “You’re Not Alone” You’re Not Alone [www.ConorAndTheWildHunt.com]

5:26PM Carr & Roswall “Step On It Sven” Time Flies [Westpark] England & Sweden

5:29PM Jean Rohe “Never Enough” Sisterly [www.JeanRohe.com] Playing in the Baltimore area this week

5:33PM Baaba Maal “Sidiki” Firin’ in Fouta [Mango] Senegal

5:40PM Arlo Guthrie “I’ve Just Seen a Face” One Night [Warner Bros.]

5:42PM The Polkats “Do Re Mi” Low Man [www.facebook.com/The-Polkats-532874020118671/] Playing in the Baltimore area this week

5:46PM The Weight Band “Day of the Locusts” World Gone Mad [www.TheWeightBand.com]

Dicey Doh Singers

Dicey Doh Singers

5:54PM Dicey Doh Singers “Sloop John B” The Bahamas – Islands of Song [Smithsonian Folkways] Bahamas; Various artists CD *

5:57PM Thomas Cartwright and the Boys “Jimmy Bend a Tree While It’s Young” The Bahamas – Islands of Song [Smithsonian Folkways] Bahamas; Various artists CD *

5:59PM Joseph Spence and the Pinder Family “Standing in the Need of Prayer” Kneelin’ Down Inside the Gate – The Great Rhyming Singers of the Bahamas [Rounder] Bahamas; Various artists CD *

6:02PM Cat Island Mites and Dicey Doh Singers w/Patricia Bazard “Bid You Goodnight” The Bahamas – Islands of Song [Smithsonian Folkways] Bahamas; Various artists CD *

6:07PM CC Railroad “Black Horse Motel” Black Horse Motel [www.CCRailroad.com]

6:12PM George Jackson “Dorrigo” Time and Place [GeorgeJacksonMusic.com] New Zealand

balkan-brass-battle

6:16PM Boban & Marko Marković Orchestra and Fanfare Ciocărlia “James Bond Theme” Balkan Brass Battle [Asphalt Tango] Serbia & Romania

6:22PM Cej “No Man’s Land” Adobe Road [CejSongs.me]

6:27PM Che Apalache “María” Rearrange My Heart [Free Dirt] Argentina/Mexico/USA; Playing in the Baltimore area this week

Bruce Cockburn (photo by Daniel Keebler)

Bruce Cockburn (photo by Daniel Keebler)

6:32PM Bruce Cockburn “Seven Daggers” Crowing Ignites [True North] Canada

6:38PM Jim Dickinson “Out on the Rolling Sea” Out on the Rolling Sea – A tribute to the music of Joseph Spence [Green Linnet/Hokey Pokey] *

6:45PM Tri Nguyen “Prayer for Water” The Art of the Vietnamese Zither [ARC Music] Vietman

6:47PM Joel Rafael “Glory Bound” Rose Avenue [JoelRafael.com]

6:50PM Soulsha “What a Day” Carry It On [www.SoulshaMusic.com]

6:56PM Väsen “Johsefins dopvals” Trio [NorthSide] Sweden; Closing theme

Advertisements

The Baltimore Folk Music Society sponsors English Country Dance every Monday at Church of the Nativity and Holy Comforter on York Road and American Contra and Square Dancing every Wednesday at the Lovely Lane Church on St. Paul Street. Tuesday is the BFMS Song Swap at Church of the Nativity and Holy Comforter. The Second Saturday Square and Contra Dance is at Church of the Nativity and Holy Comforter at 7:30pm. And the BFMS Picnic is Sunday at Genesee Valley Outdoor Learning Center in Parkton, MD. 888.646.BFMS

Jones Benally Family Dancers

Jones Benally Family Dancers

The American Folklife Center presents Navajo (Diné) traditional dance from Arizona by the Jones Benally Family Dancers at the Coolidge Auditorium of the Library of Congress on Tuesday at noon. Thursday is the Summer Music Jam: Klezmer led by Howard Ungar and Seth Kibel at Veterans History Project Information & Welcome Center (LJ-G51), Thomas Jefferson Building, Library of Congress.

The Baltimore Bluegrass Jam is Tuesday at the Five & Dime Ale House in Hampden. 443-835-2179

Tuesday Latingrass band Che Apalache performs at Hill Center in Washington DC. Steve Poltz is there on Sunday afternoon.

Downhill Strugglers will be at The Public Option brew pub in Washington, DC on Wednesday. 202.636.3795

Uptown Concerts presents Jean Rohe and Band at Baldwin’s Station in Sykesville on Thursday. 410-795-1041

At the Creative Alliance on Thursday is Seven Voices: A Tribute to Patsy Cline with Aimee Curl (Furnace Mountain), Maureen Andary (Sweater Set), Jess Eliot Myhre (Bumper Jacksons), Lauren Calve, Alexis Tantau, Ahren Buchheister, and Isabelle de Leon. 410-276-1651

The Avett Brothers will be at UMBC Events Center on Friday.

Friday is the Piano Inauguration Concert at the Four Hour Day Lutherie on Harford Road. (410) 637-3728

Occidental Gypsy

Occidental Gypsy

Occidental Gypsy is at the Opera House in Havre de Grace, MD on Friday. 443-502-2005

At The Soundry in Columbia, MD – Friday: Jah Works; Saturday: Justin Jones; Sunday: The Young Dubliners. 443.283.1200

WTMD’s Rock & Rye Maryland Spirits & Music Showcase is Saturday at South Point – Port Covington featuring cocktails and spirits from 18 Maryland distilleries. Music by DJ WHO, Imam Collective and DJ Baby Alcatraz. Information at WTMD.org.

The PolkatsThe next show in the North by Northeast American Roots Music Series is Saturday at Function Coworking Community in Lauraville, featuring a reunion of The Polkats.

Saturday is Folk Music Night at Perry Hall United Methodist Church on Belair Road from 7:00-10:00 pm. There’s an open mic, and featured guest is F/E/A/T/H/E/R. 410-529-7176

Geraldine w/ Tony Denikos will be at Edith May’s Paradise in Jessup on Saturday. 410-799-3755

At the Ram’s Head in Annapolis – Saturday afternoon: Bob Sima; Saturday evening: The Dirty Grass Players w/ Pierce Edens; Sunday: Robby Krieger of The Doors. 410-268-4545

Andrew Bird and Chicano Batman will be at The Anthem in Washington DC on Saturday. 877.435.9849

Sunday at the Birchmere in Alexandria VA there’s The Kingston Trio, The Brothers Four, and The Limeliters. 703-549-7500

 

Playlist for Sunday, September 1st

Posted: September 1, 2019 in Playlist
Tags:

Detour Playlist
Paul Hartman
September 1, 2019 5:00PM – 7:00PM

* = Songs for Labor Day

Time, artist, song, album, label, notes

5:00PM Richard Thompson “She Never Could Resist a Winding Road” Still [Fantasy] England

Régis Gizavo

Régis Gizavo

5:04PM Régis Gizavo “Taligne” Mikea [Shanachie] Madagascar

5:08PM Cyndi Lauper “Detour” Detour [Sire] w/Emmylou Harris; Opening theme

5:14PM Nora Jane Struthers & the Party Line “Barn Dance” Carnival [NoraJaneStruthers.com] Playing in the Baltimore area this week

5:16PM Don McLean “American Pie” Solo [United Artists] Playing in the Baltimore area this week

5:25PM Dick Gaughan “The Worker’s Song” The “Harvard” Tapes [Greentrax] Scotland *

5:30PM Patrick McAvinue “Claro Que Si!” Perfect Fit [www.PatrickMcAvinue.com]

5:34PM Windborne “Song of the Lower Classes” Songs on the Times [WindborneSingers.com] *

Boukman Eksperyans (photo by Daniel Morel)

Boukman Eksperyans (photo by Daniel Morel)

5:38PM Boukman Eksperyans “Ganga” Libète (Pran pou pran’l!)/Freedom (Let’s Take It!) [Mango] Haiti; Playing in the Baltimore area this week

5:45PM Joe Jencks “Deportee” I Hear Your Voice [www.JoeJencks.com] *

5:50PM Joe Jencks “Sixteen Tons” Rise as One [www.JoeJencks.com] *

5:53PM Joe Jencks “Bracero” Links in a Chain [www.JoeJencks.com] *

6:01PM Simple Gifts “Strömmerschottis” Journeys – Music of Many Lands [SimpleGiftsMusic.com] Playing in the Baltimore area this week

6:03PM Salif Keita “Were Were” Un Autre Blanc [Naïve] Mali

6:09PM The Small Glories “Secondhand” Assiniboine & the Red [Red House] Canada

Woody Guthrie

Woody Guthrie

6:12PM Woody Guthrie “Ludlow Massacre” Hard Travelin’ – The Asch Recordings, Vol. 3 [Smithsonian Folkways] *

6:18PM Ultrafaux “Festival Estival” Deuxième [www.Ultrafaux.net] Playing in the Baltimore area this week

6:22PM Darla Jean & the Somethin’ Or Others “Don’t Drink Nothin’ But Corn” Darla Jean & the Somethin’ Or Others [www.facebook.com/SomethinOrOthers/] Playing in the Baltimore area this week

6:25PM The Stone Hill All-Stars “Away” Away [www.facebook.com/stonehillallstars/] Playing in the Baltimore area this week

6:31PM New Grass Revival “Big Foot” Friday Night in America [Capitol]

6:39PM Young Dubliners “Rocky Road to Dublin” With All Due Respect – The Irish Sessions [429 Records] Playing in the Baltimore area this week

C.J. Chenier

C.J. Chenier

6:45PM C.J. Chenier “Paper in My Shoe” Can’t Sit Down [WorldVillage] Playing in the Baltimore area this week

6:48PM Oyster Band “Coal Not Dole” From Little Rock to Leipzig [Ryko/Cooking Vinyl] England *

6:51PM Oysterband “Bells of Rhymney” Trawler [Cooking Vinyl] England *

6:56PM Väsen “Johsefins dopvals” Trio [NorthSide] Sweden; Closing theme

Monday is Ken & Brad Kolodner’s 3rd Annual Lawnbuster Labor Day Pickin’ Party. Bring an instrument or just listen. Music starts at 3pm.

The Baltimore Folk Music Society sponsors English Country Dance every Monday at Church of the Nativity and Holy Comforter on York Road and American Contra and Square Dancing every Wednesday at the Lovely Lane Church on St. Paul Street. 888.646.BFMS

On Tuesday there’s an old-time music jam led by Ken and Brad Kolodner at the Five & Dime Ale House in Hampden. 443-835-2179

At the Ram’s Head in Annapolis – Tuesday: Marcia Ball; Thursday: Three Dog Night; Friday: The Jerry Douglas Trio w/ guest Danny Burns; Saturday: Swampcandy; Sunday: Don McLean. 410-268-4545

Kevin Morby duo tour with William Tyler is at the Creative Alliance on Wednesday. 410-276-1651

There’s reggae at MECU Pavilion on Wednesday by Steel Pulse, UB40, Shaggy, and Ali Campbell & Astro.

1stThursPoster9-19-400x616WTMD’s First Thursday Festival presented by Brewers Hill continues this week in Canton Waterfront Park with the final festival of 2019. Six bands on two stages, still free: Robert Randolph & the Family Band, Hollis Brown, Emily Wolfe, Super City, Reality Jones, and Devon Gilfillian. Music starts at 5:30pm.

Friday is sort-of “bluegrass night” at The 8×10 with Ultrafaux, Mondawmen, and Michelle McHugh. 410-625-2000

At The Hamilton in Washington DC – Thursday: Big Sam’s Funky Nation; Friday: Young Dubliners; Saturday: The Legendary Wailers featuring Julian “Junior” Marvin. 202-787-1000

The First Friday Show is appropriately on Friday at the Four Hour Day Lutherie on Harford Road. (410) 637-3728

Friday there’s “Fun on the Waterfront” with the Plate Scrapers at Harbor Point Central Plaza.

Boukman Eksperyans

Boukman Eksperyans

Boukman Eksperyans from Haiti w/ Crank LuKongo are at Tropicalia in Washington on Friday. (202) 629-4535

At The Soundry in Columbia, MD – Friday: Nora Jane Struthers & the Party Line. 443.283.1200

The Madonnari Arts Festival in Little Italy is Friday through Sunday and includes the Stone Hill All-Stars on Saturday and Darla Jean and the Somethin’ or Others on Sunday.

Amythyst Kiah

Amythyst Kiah

Friday through Sunday is SisterSpace Weekend Women’s Festival featuring Ferron, Amythyst Kiah (from Our Native Daughters), Sandra Valls, and more at Ramblewood camp in Darlington, MD.

Greenwood Furnace Folk Gathering presents a weekend of playing, singing, jamming, dancing and listening to folk music Friday through Sunday at Greenwood Furnace State Park in Huntingdon County, PA. Faculty includes Simple Gifts, Hasee Ciaccio, Sam Gleaves, Henry Koretzky, plus more.

On Saturday, Don McLean is at Gordon Center for Performing Arts in Owings Mills. 410.356.7469

Saturday at the Birchmere in Alexandria VA there’s a Danny Gatton birthday celebration show featuring Dave Chappell, Dave Elliott, Chick Hall, Tommy Lepson, Big Joe Maher, John Previti, Tom Principato, Pete Ragusa, & many more. Sunday, it’s “Remembering Doc” a Tribute to Doc Watson featuring T. Michael Coleman, Jack Lawrence, and Wayne Henderson. 703-549-7500

Next Sunday at 4:30pm C.J. Chenier and the Red-Hot Louisiana Band performs at Hill Center in Washington DC.

Also Sunday at 5pm, the Roots Café Singer-Songwriter Series presents “Songs for Our Times” with John O’Connor, James Von Lenz, Geoffrey Himes & Willem Elsevier at An Die Musik Live. (410) 385-2638

 

Playlist for Sunday, August 25th

Posted: August 25, 2019 in Playlist

Detour Playlist
Paul Hartman
August 25, 2019 5:00PM – 7:00PM

* = marking 400th anniversary of the start of the slave trade in what is now the U.S.

Time, artist, song, album, label, notes

5:00PM Kate Campbell “Pans of Biscuits” Blues and Lamentations [www.KateCampbell.com]

5:03PM The Freedom Singers “Fighting for My Rights” Newport Broadside [Vanguard] Various artists LP *

5:05PM Ramblin’ Jack Elliott “Detour” Country Style/Live [Fantasy] Opening theme

Jonah Tolchin

Jonah Tolchin

5:09PM Jonah Tolchin “Honeysuckle” Fires for the Cloud [Yep Roc]

5:13PM Tomáš Kočko & Orchestr “Hrajte, že mi hrajte” Do tanca! [Indigo] Czech Republic

5:17PM The Dustbowl Revival “Good Egg” The Dustbowl Revival [Signature Sounds] Playing in the Baltimore area this week

5:22PM Brooksie Wells “Rock Me on the Water” In My Pocket [www.BrooksieWells.com]

5:26PM Coty Hogue “Dreams” Flight [www.CotyHogue.com]

5:30PM Red Hot Chilli Pipers “We Will Rock You/Eye of the Tiger/The Clumsy Lover” Bagrock to the Masses [www.RELrecords.com] Scotland

5:37PM Vance Gilbert “Unfamiliar Moon” Bad Dog Buffet [www.VanceGilbert.com] Playing in the Baltimore area this week

5:40PM Bruce Cockburn “Bardo Rush” Crowing Ignites [True North] Canada

5:45PM Kathy Kallick Band “The Sunday Road” Horrible World [www.KathyKallick.com] Playing in the Baltimore area this week

5:50PM Lucibela “Ti Jon Poca” Laço Umbilical [Lusafrica] Cape Verde

The Young'uns

The Young’uns

5:53PM The Young’uns “A Place Called England” Strangers [www.TheYounguns.co.uk] England; Playing in the Baltimore area this week

5:56PM Mames Babegenush “Olympia” With Strings [Galileo] Denmark; Playing in the Baltimore area this week

6:04PM Jonathan Byrd & Dromedary “The Young Slaver” The Sea and Sky [Waterbug] *

Our Native Daughters

Our Native Daughters

6:07PM Our Native Daughters “Moon Meets the Sun” Songs of Our Native Daughters [Smithsonian Folkways] Rhiannon Giddens, Allison Russell, Amythyst Kiah, Leyla McCalla *

6:11PM Mavis Staples “Eyes on the Prize” We’ll Never Turn Back [Anti-] w/Ry Cooder *

6:17PM Rising Appalachia “Harmonize” Leylines [www.RisingAppalachia.com]

Väsen (photo by Sarah Thorén)

Väsen (photo by Sarah Thorén)

6:22PM Väsen “På Väg” Rule of 3 [NorthSide] Sweden

6:26PM Pépé Kallé & Nyboma “Nazingi Maboko” Africa Never Stand Still [ellipsis arts…] Congo; Various artists CD

6:34PM Crasdant “Fair Bird/You Comely Carefree Lads/A Stone’s Throw” Crasdant [Marquis] Wales

6:40PM Fairport Convention “John the Gun” Fairport Live Convention [Island] England

6:46PM Ballad Of “Lay My Banjo Down” Liminal Lover [www.BalladOf.com]

6:50PM Dick Gaughan “The World Turned Upside Down” The “Harvard” Tapes [Greentrax] Scotland

6:53PM The Trials of Cato “Difyrrwch” Hide and Hair [TheTrialsOfCato.com] Wales/England

6:56PM Hoven Droven “Årepolska” Jumping at the Cedar [NorthSide] Sweden; Closing theme

UK folk trio The Young’uns will be at The Public Option brew pub in Washington, DC on Monday. 202.636.3795

The Baltimore Folk Music Society sponsors English Country Dance every Monday at Church of the Nativity and Holy Comforter on York Road and American Contra and Square Dancing every Wednesday at the Lovely Lane Church on St. Paul Street. 888.646.BFMS

The BFMS Song Swap is Tuesday at the Four Hour Day Lutherie on Harford Road. Friday is Michael Raitzyk. (410) 637-3728

The Baltimore Bluegrass Jam is Tuesday at the Five & Dime Ale House in Hampden. 443-835-2179

Melissa Etheridge is at Maryland Hall for the Creative Arts in Annapolis on Tuesday. 410-280-5640

Kentavius Jones

Kentavius Jones

At the Ram’s Head in Annapolis – Tuesday: Randy Bachman; Wednesday: Southern Avenue; Thursday: Kentavius Jones; Sunday: The Fabulous Hubcaps. 410-268-4545

Wednesday, Danish klezmer band Mames Babagenush are at AMP by Strathmore in North Bethesda, MD 301.581.5100

Uptown Concerts presents Vance Gilbert at Baldwin’s Station in Sykesville on Thursday. 410-795-1041

On Thursday the Baltimore Honky-Tonk Night with D.T. Huber and Letitia Van Sant will be at Waverly Brewing Company. 443-438-5765

Mipso

Mipso

Another Thursday show is Mipso at The Hamilton in Washington DC. 202-787-1000

Dustbowl Revival is at The 8×10 on Thursday. Friday & Sunday: Free Phish stream; Saturday: Better Off Dead. 410-625-2000

The next Live Lunch in WTMD’s performance space in Towson is Lower Dens on Friday. Come see the show live at noon or tune in to 89.7 WTMD.

At The Soundry in Columbia, MD – Friday: Eric Scott Trio feat. Benjie Porecki w/ Mutlu; Saturday: Omari Banks. 443.283.1200

At the Birchmere in Alexandria VA – Friday: Newmyer Flyer Presents a Tribute to the Everly Brothers with Grin Again. 703-549-7500

The 48th Annual Delaware Valley Bluegrass Festival is Friday through Sunday at Salem Country (NJ) Fairgrounds in Woodstown, NJ. Ricky Skaggs & Kentucky Thunder, The Travelin’ McCourys, The Gibson Brothers, Balsam Range, Special Consensus, The Kathy Kallick Band, and John Reischman & Jaybirds are some of the scheduled artists. 302-321-6466

Appaloosa Roots Music Festival will return to Skyline Ranch Resort in Front Royal, VA Friday through Sunday. Artists include Scythian, Steep Canyon Rangers, Dustbowl Revival, Humming House, YARN, plus more.

 

Playlist for Sunday, August 18th

Posted: August 18, 2019 in Playlist

Detour Playlist
Paul Hartman
August 18, 2019 5:00PM – 7:00PM

Time, artist, song, album, label, notes

5:00PM Peter Paul & Mary “Greenland Whale Fisheries” No Easy Walk to Freedom [Gold Castle]

5:05PM Ben Plotnick “Greenland” Greenland [Toronto Arts Council] Canada

5:08PM Jimmy Walker w/Paul Westmoreland & His Pecos River Boys “Detour” Dim Lights, Thick Smoke and Hillbilly Music 1945 [Bear Family] Opening theme; Various artists CD

Che Apalache

Che Apalache

5:14PM Che Apalache “The Dreamer” Rearrange My Heart [Free Dirt] USA/Argentina/Mexico

5:18PM Sweet Honey in the Rock “In This Land” In This Land [EarthBeat!] Playing in the Baltimore area this week

5:23PM Réalta “The Rakes of Clonmel/The Glanshane Lasses/O’Leary’s Motorbike” Clear Skies [www.RealtaMusic.com] Ireland

5:29PM Dale Ann Bradley “Ripple” The Hard Way [Pinecastle]

5:33PM Fairport Convention “The Ballad of Easy Rider” Richard Thompson: (guitar, vocal) [Carthage] England

5:38PM Danny Barnes “Bang a Gong (Get It On)” Rocket [ATO]

Monsieur Doumani

Monsieur Doumani

5:47PM Monsieur Doumani “Kick ‘n’ slap” Angathin [www.MonsieurDoumani.com] Cyprus

5:50PM John Hartford “Steam Powered Aereo Plane” Aereo-Plain [Rounder]

5:54PM Hot Tuna “Angel of Darkness” Steady as She Goes [Red House] Playing in the Baltimore area this week

dick-gaughan-Harvard-Tapes6:02PM Dick Gaughan “Song for Ireland” The “Harvard” Tapes [Greentrax] Scotland

6:06PM Arlo Guthrie “Presidential Rag” Pete Seeger & Arlo Guthrie: Together in Concert [Warner Bros.]

6:13PM Ben Winship “I’ll Live On” Acorns [www.BenWinship.com]

6:16PM Yves Lambert Trio “Les Diables” Tentation [www.YvesLambert.com] Canada (Québec)

6:23PM Dembo Konte, Kausu Kuyateh & the Jali Roll Orchestra “Amadou Faal” Jali Roll [Rogue] Guinea/Senegal/England

6:30PM Tab Benoit “Somebody’s Got to Go” Power of the Ponchartrain [Telarc] Playing in the Baltimore area this week

6:35PM Kevin Crawford “The Dear Irish Boy/The Hole in the Boat/Sally Sloane’s (slow air/jigs)” Carrying the Tune [BallyO] England

The Rails

The Rails

6:42PM The Rails “Call Me When It All Goes Wrong” Cancel the Sun [www.TheRailsOfficial.com] England; Playing in the Baltimore area this week

6:47PM Naked Blue “Little Coins” Weightless [www.NakedBlue.com] Playing in the Baltimore area this week

6:50PM Los Lobos “La Bamba/Good Lovin'” Disconnected in NYC [429 Records]

6:56PM Silly Wizard “The Pearl” Wild & Beautiful [Shanachie] Scotland; Closing theme

Monday, Tony Denikos and Naked Blue will be at 49 West in Annapolis. 410-626-9796

On Monday surf rock band Insect Surfers celebrates their 40th anniversary w/ Colonel Josh & The Honky-Tonk Heroes at the Creative Alliance. 410-276-1651

The Baltimore Folk Music Society sponsors English Country Dance every Monday at Church of the Nativity and Holy Comforter on York Road and American Contra and Square Dancing every Wednesday at the Lovely Lane Church on St. Paul Street. 888.646.BFMS

On Tuesday there’s an old-time music jam at the Five & Dime Ale House in Hampden. 443-835-2179

At the Birchmere in Alexandria VA – Tuesday: Tab Benoit’s “Whiskey Bayou Revue” with Eric Johanson; Thursday: Rufus Wainwright solo w/ The Rails. 703-549-7500

chao-tian

Chao Tian

Wednesday at noon is the Archive Challenge Sampler Concert where diverse musicians play music learned from rummaging around in The American Folklife Center archive. Artists are U.S. National Scottish Fiddle Champion Seán Heely, Chinese dulcimer player Chao Tian, The Washington Revels Jubilee Voices ensemble, and multilingual singer-songwriter Kumera Zekarias. The free show is at the Coolidge Auditorium of the Library of Congress.

Wednesday, Tab Benoit’s “Whiskey Bayou Revue” is at Baltimore Soundstage. (410) 244-0057

The Takoma Park Old Time Jam led by Jonathan Vocke & Rachel Eddy is Wednesday at Takoma Beverage Co. (240) 641-5323

At the Ram’s Head in Annapolis – Wednesday: John Mayall; Thursday: Yarn w/ Conor & The Wild Hunt; Saturday: Satisfaction: The International Rolling Stones Show; Sunday afternoon: Alejandro Escovedo; Sunday evening: Sweet Honey in the Rock. 410-268-4545

On Friday The Glissandos are at the Four Hour Day Lutherie on Harford Road. On Saturday at 2pm there’s Balfolk music session featuring traditional and contemporary folk dance music from France and Brittany. (410) 637-3728

On Friday Haint Blue, Kavoossi, Skribe, and Rachel Andie & The V Element are at The 8×10. Skip Castro Band is there on Saturday. 410-625-2000

The Wallflowers w/ The Henchmen appear at Ram’s Head Live downtown on Friday. 410-244-1131

The next Baltimore Squaredance featuring The Baltimore Old-time Jam Band led by Ken Kolodner is at Mobtown Ballroom in Pigtown on Saturday. (443) 699-3040

Junkyard Saints will be at The Soundry in Columbia, MD on Saturday. 443.283.1200

Next Sunday at 5pm, the Roots Café Singer-Songwriter Series presents “An Evening of Comedy & Romance” with Christina Van Norman, The Pyle Brothers, Geoffrey Himes & Willem Elsevier at An Die Musik Live. (410) 385-2638

Becky Tracy & Keith Murphy

Becky Tracy & Keith Murphy

The Ken & Brad Kolodner Quartet’s 10th Annual Backyard House Concert with guests Becky Tracy & Keith Murphy is Saturday in Guilford. 410-746-8387

Also Sunday, The Old Part of Town are at Woodfire Kitchen in Hereford. 443.491.3505

Electric Hot Tuna with Dave Mason will be at the Warner Theatre in Washington on Sunday. 202.783.4000

 

Playlist for Sunday, August 11th

Posted: August 11, 2019 in Playlist

Detour Playlist
Paul Hartman
August 11, 2019 5:00PM – 7:00PM

Time, artist, song, album, label, notes

5:00PM Billy Strings “Doin’ Things Right” Turmoil & Tinfoil [www.BillyStrings.com] Playing in the Baltimore area this week

Lila Downs

Lila Downs

5:04PM Lila Downs “El corrido de Tacha ‘La Teibolera'” La Cantina “Entre Copa y Copa” [Narada] Mexico; Playing in the Baltimore area this week

5:08PM Country Gentlemen “Detour” Good as Gold [Sugar Hill] Opening theme

5:14PM Kathy Mattea “Ode to Billie Joe” Pretty Bird [Captain Potato/Thirty Tigers] Playing in the Baltimore area this week

5:19PM Karen Jonas “It Takes a Lot to Laugh, It Takes a Train to Cry” Lucky, Revisited [www.KarenJonasMusic.com] Playing in the Baltimore area this week

5:24PM Matthews Southern Comfort “Woodstock” Later That Same Year [Decca] England

Patrick McAvinue

Patrick McAvinue

5:33PM Patrick McAvinue “Voice in Your Ear” Perfect Fit [www.PatrickMcAvinue.com]

5:36PM Trilok Gurtu “Cherry Town” The Trilok Gurtu Collection [Silva Treasury] India

5:41PM Fairport Convention “Meet on the Ledge” What We Did On Our Saturday [www.FairportConvention.com] England

5:51PM Minyeshu “Geletuma (Thank You)” Daa Dee [ARC Music] Ethiopia

The Waifs

The Waifs

5:55PM The Waifs “Take It In” Ironbark [Compass] Australia; Playing in the Baltimore area this week

5:59PM Red Hot Chilli Pipers “Getting Jiggy With It – The Pig Jigs” Bagrock to the Masses [REL Records] Scotland

6:08PM Ellis Paul “The Battle of Charlottesville” The Storyteller’s Suitcase [www.EllisPaul.com]

6:12PM John McCutcheon “The Machine” Ghost Light [www.FolkMusic.com]

6:16PM Allison de Groot and Tatiana Hargreaves “I Don’t Want to Get Married” Allison de Groot and Tatiana Hargreaves [FreeDirt.net]

6:19PM Midway Fair “(We’ve Gotta) Try” Monsters [MidwayFair.org]

The Polkats

The Polkats

6:23PM The Polkats “Flor Marchita” Live From Highlandtown [www.facebook.com/The-Polkats-532874020118671/]

6:26PM The Slambovian Circus of Dreams “Living With God” A Box of Everything [Slambovia.com] Playing in the Baltimore area this week

6:32PM Tina Chancey “Black Jock” The Versatile Viol – Scottish & Irish Music [www.Hesperus.org]

6:39PM Van Morrison “Ain’t Nothin’ You Can Do” …It’s Too Late to Stop Now… [Sony/Legacy] Northern Ireland

6:45PM John Flynn “She Persisted” Vintage [www.JohnFlynn.net] Playing in the Baltimore area this week

6:48PM Mark Knopfler “Matchstick Man” Down the Road Wherever [Blue Note] Scotland; Playing in the Baltimore area this week

6:51PM Oliver Mtukudzi “Ndiri Bofu” Africa Never Stand Still [ellipsis arts…] Zimbabwe; Various artists CD

6:56PM Hoven Doven “Årepolska” Jumping at the Cedar [NorthSide] Sweden; Closing theme

Midway Fair is the featured artist at the open mic at Teavolve Cafe on Monday. 410-522-1907

The Baltimore Folk Music Society sponsors English Country Dance every Monday at Church of the Nativity and Holy Comforter on York Road and American Contra and Square Dancing every Wednesday at the Lovely Lane Church on St. Paul Street. Tuesday is the BFMS Song Swap at Church of the Nativity and Holy Comforter. 888.646.BFMS

The Baltimore Bluegrass Jam is Tuesday at the Five & Dime Ale House in Hampden. 443-835-2179

Kim So Ra

Kim So Ra

On Tuesday Van Hunt celebrates the 15th anniversary of his self-titled debut album at the Creative Alliance. Friday it’s Korean percussion master Kim So Ra. Saturday is aa Brazilian and Balkan dance party with the West Philadelphia Orchestra and the Pablo Regis Baile Band. And on Sunday, Marc Avon Evans & Soul Centered presents “Baltimore Plays: The 80s & 90s.” 410-276-1651

At the Ram’s Head in Annapolis – Tuesday: Davy Knowles; Wednesday: Ten Years After; Thursday: Tito Puente Jr. with Rico Monaco Band; Friday: Kathy Mattea. 410-268-4545

FY5 is at Pearl Street Warehouse in Washington, DC on Tuesday. 202.380.9620

At the Birchmere in Alexandria VA – Tuesday: Lila Downs; Thursday: The Waifs w/ Wallis Bird. 703-549-7500

There’s a Baltimore singer/songwriter showcase at Zissimos in Hampden on Wednesday featuring James BonTempo, Jeff Brunell, Mara Yaffee, and Paul Hendricks.

On Wednesday, The Kelly Bell Band is at Gordon Center for Performing Arts in Owings Mills. 410.356.7469

Matt Nakoa

Matt Nakoa

Uptown Concerts presents Matt Nakoa at Baldwin’s Station in Sykesville on Thursday. 410-795-1041

The Third Thusday bluegrass show at The 8×10 features True Hearts, Tongue in Cheek, and D.T. Huber & Whale Show. 410-625-2000

The Slambovian Circus of Dreams is at Jammin’ Java in Vienna VA on Friday. 703/255-1566 Saturday they play at the Key City Steampunk Festival in Frederick, MD.

Midway Fair, Kathy Stanley, and Dominic LaRocca are at Mad City Coffee in Columbia on Saturday. 410-964-8671

Saturday is Folk Music Night at Perry Hall United Methodist Church on Belair Road from 7:00-10:00 pm. There’s an open mic, and featured guest is Americana band Free Range Blue. 410-529-7176

John Flynn is at the One World Coffeehouse at Owen Brown Interfaith Center in Columbia on Saturday. (410) 381-0097

The Hot August Music Festival is Saturday at Oregon Ridge Park. Artists include Pigeons Playing Ping Pong, Turquaz, Billy Strings, Melvin Seals & JGB, Samantha Fish, The Dirty Grass Players, The Old Part of Town, and more.

The duo The Rough & Tumble with Angela Drago opening will be at Edith May’s Paradise in Jessup on Saturday. 410-799-3755

Saturday at the 9:30 Club in the DC Music Rocks Festival including Karen Jonas and Gabrielle Zwi. 202-393-0930

The Mavericks are at Maryland Hall for the Creative Arts in Annapolis on Sunday. 410-280-5640

The “Hot Rod Man” Tex Rabinowitz is at the Rooster & Hen General Store in Catonsville on Sunday. 443-341-6166

Also Sunday Mark Knopfler will be at Wolf Trap in Vienna, VA. 1 (877) WOLFTRAP