Playlist for Sunday, October 14th

Posted: October 14, 2018 in Playlist

Detour Playlist
Paul Hartman
October 14, 2018 5:00PM – 7:00PM

Time, artist, song, album, label, notes

Vilkači (photo by G. Indrēvics Photography)

Vilkači (photo by G. Indrēvics Photography)

5:00PM Vilkači “Es gulu, gulu” Best of Folk Music From Latvia [ARC Music] Various artists CD; Latvia

5:02PM John Flynn “Let in the Song” Vintage [JohnFlynn.net]

5:06PM Country Gentlemen “Detour” Good as Gold [Sugar Hill] Opening theme

5:13PM Pete Seeger “Oh Sacred World” Appleseed’s 21st Anniversary: Roots and Branches [Appleseed] Various artists CD

5:14PM Bruce Springsteen “If I Had a Hammer” Appleseed’s 21st Anniversary: Roots and Branches [Appleseed] Various artists CD

5:17PM Kenny White “Che Guevara” Long List of Priors [KennyWhite.net] Playing in the Baltimore area this week

5:21PM Molly Tigre “Slush Fund” Molly Tigre [www.MollyTigre.com]

5:29PM Dan Navarro “Arrows” Shed My Skin [Red Hen]

Dàimh

Dàimh

5:33PM Dàimh “Donald MacLeod Reels” The Rough Bounds [www.Daimh.net] Scotland

5:37PM Joe Crookston “Out on the Run” Georgia I’m Here [www.JoeCrookston.com] Playing in the Baltimore area this week

5:43PM Keith Sykes “Everybody’s Talkin'” Everybody’s Talkin’ – A Tribute to Fred Neil [Y&T Music] Various artists CD

5:46PM Sofia Talvik “Starwalker” Big Sky Country [SofiaTalvik.com] Sweden; Playing in the Baltimore area this week

5:49PM Reggie Harris “The Times They Are A-Changin'” Ready to Go [www.ReggieHarrisMusic.com]

Doctor Nativo

Doctor Nativo

5:57PM Doctor Nativo “Guatemaya” Guatemaya [Stonetree] Guatemala; w/Tzutu Kan

6:01PM Amy Speace “Better Than This” Thet Kind of Girl [Windbone] Playing in the Baltimore area this week

6:06PM Kaia Kater “New Colossus” Grenades [Smithsonian Folkways] Canada/Grenada

6:10PM Teatr-Pralnia with CCA Dakh “Eat.Drink.Work.Sleep.” (Soundcloud) [Self-released] Ukraine; Playing in the Baltimore area this week

6:15PM Kathy Kallick “(It’s a) Horrible World” Horrible World [www.KathyKallick.com]

6:21PM Jimmy Rankin “The Rawleigh Man” Moving East [True North] Canada (Nova Scotia)

6:24PM Chopteeth Afrofunk Big Band “Funtumfunafu” Bone Reader [www.Chopteeth.com] Playing in the Baltimore area this week

6:32PM Huun Huur Tu “Odugen Taiga” Ancestors Call [World Village] Tuva

Oysterband

Oysterband

6:39PM Oysterband “My Country Too” (single) [www.Oysterband.co.uk] England

6:43PM Joe Jencks “What Did You Learn” The Forgotten – Recovered Treasures From the Pen of Si Kahn [www.JoeJencks.com]

6:46PM Pete’s Posse “Turlutte Electrique” The Conversation [PetesPosseVT.com]

6:48PM Assynt “Harris Dance” Road to the North [www.AssyntMusic.com] Scotland

6:52PM RAM “Dawomen Dakò” August 1791 [www.RAMHaiti.com] Haiti

6:56PM Väsen “Johsefins dopvals” Trio [NorthSide] Sweden; Closing theme

Advertisements

The Baltimore Folk Music Society sponsors English Country Dance every Monday at Church of the Nativity and Holy Comforter on York Road and American Contra and Square Dancing every Wednesday at the Lovely Lane Church on St. Paul Street. The Autumn Assembly English Ball is Saturday at Church of the Redeemer. 888.646.BFMS

The Institute of Musical Traditions presents Anthem String Quartet and Boss Company at Saint Mark Presbyterian Church in Rockville, MD on Monday. 301-754-3611

Vanessa Peters is at DC9 in Washington DC on Monday. (202) 483-5000

On Tuesday there’s an old-time music jam led by Ken and Brad Kolodner at the Five & Dime Ale House in Hampden. 443-835-2179

Teatr-Pralnia with CCA Dakh (photo by A. Mantach)

Teatr-Pralnia with CCA Dakh (photo by A. Mantach)

Teatr-Pralnia with CCA Dakh from Kiev are at the Kennedy Center Millennium Stage in Washington, DC on Tuesday at 6:00.

At the Ram’s Head in Annapolis – Tuesday: JJ Grey w/ Danny Burns; Saturday: Ottmar Liebert & Luna Negra. 410-268-4545

Tyler Childers and Ona are at The 8×10 on Tuesday. Thursday it’s The 502s, The Pickin’ Coalition, and Fried Pickin’. Friday: Honey Island Swamp Band and Jonathan Sloane Trio. Saturday: People’s Blues of Richmond and Haint Blue. 410-625-2000

At The Soundry in Columbia, MD – Tuesday: Eilen Jewell w/ Hillfolk Noir; Thursday: Patrick Sweany w/ Ryan Culwell; Friday: Frank Solivan & Dirty Kitchen w/ The Jakob’s Ferry Stragglers; Saturday: Chopteeth Afrofunk Big Band. 443.283.1200

Jonny Lang with Zane Carney are at Maryland Hall for the Creative Arts in Annapolis on Wednesday. 410-280-5640

Missy Raines with Tony Furtado are at City Winery in Washington, DC on Wednesday. (202) 250-2531

Revisit Family of the Year, Typhoon and Danielia Cotton at the June WTMD First Thursday Festival on Thursday at 10pm. Maryland Public Television will broadcast highlights and WTMD will simulcast the audio.

Amy Speace

Amy Speace

Uptown Concerts presents Amy Speace at Baldwin’s Station in Sykesville on Thursday. 410-795-1041

Also Thursday, Kenny White is at BlackRock Center for the Arts in Germantown. 301.528.2260

Money Chicha from Austin and Tribu Baharú from Bogotá, Colombia with Leon City Sounds will be at Bossa Bistro in Washington on Thursday. 202-650-9351

Also Thursday, JP Harris is at Pearl Street Warehouse in Washington, DC.

Sofia Talvik brings Swedish Americana to the Four Hour Day Lutherie on Harford Road on Friday. Saturday is a Pop-up Worship Hour. (410) 637-3728

In another Friday show, Mike Agranoff will appear at the 333 Coffeehouse in the Annapolis Friends Meeting House. (443) 333-9613

There’s a Colombian music showcase featuring Kombilesa Mi and La Marvela at Tropicalia in Washington on Friday. (202) 629-4535

The Drunken Hearts are at Hill Country Live in Washington DC on Friday. 202-556-2050

WTMD’s 2nd annual free Towson Rock Block is Saturday from 4-9pm on Olympic Place right outside WTMD studios in Towson. Food and beverage vendors plus music by Sunflower Bean, Haerts, and Bird Streets.

The next show in the North by Northeast American Roots Music Series is Saturday is at a new location, Function Coworking Community in Lauraville, featuring Rumba Club.

Adam Trice of Red Sammy is at Waredaca Brewing in Gaithersburg on Saturday.

Experience the rained-out Artscape set on Sunday: ellen cherry’s RAIN CHECK with Eze Jackson and June Star is at the Creative Alliance. 410-276-1651

Joe Crookston

Joe Crookston

Also Sunday, Focus Music presents Joe Crookston at Congregation Tikvat Israel in Rockville. (301) 461-3600

At the Birchmere in Alexandria VA – Sunday: Ottmar Liebert & Luna Negra. 703-549-7500

 

Playlist for Sunday, October 7th

Posted: October 7, 2018 in Playlist

Detour Playlist
Paul Hartman
October 7, 2018 5:00PM – 7:00PM

Time, artist, song, album, label, notes

Hour 1 segment 1: Bobby Sweet “Wild Blue Yonder” All These Changes [www.BobbySweet.com]

Hour 1 segment 1: Wolfstone “The Prophet” The Chase [Iona/Green Linnet] Scotland

Hour 1 segment 1: Cyndi Lauper “Detour” Detour [Sire] w/Emmylou Harris; Opening theme

Hour 1 segment 2: Darol Anger, Emy Phelps + Friends “These Boots (Were Made for Walkin’)” Music of Our People – Songs of the Roaring Sixties [DarolAnger.com]

Hour 1 segment 2: Minyeshu “Enchet Lekema (Collecting Wood)” Daa Dee [ARC Music] Ethiopia

Marcy Marxer, Cathy Fink, Sam Gleaves

Marcy Marxer, Cathy Fink, Sam Gleaves

Hour 1 segment 2: Cathy Fink/Marcy Marxer/Sam Gleaves “If the Poor Don’t Matter” Shout and Shine [FinkMarxerGleaves.com] Playing in the Baltimore area this week

Hour 1 segment 3: John McCutcheon “Burley Coulter at the Bank” Ghost Light [www.FolkMusic.com]

Hour 1 segment 3: Various artists “A Shturemvind (A Storm Wind)” Yiddish Glory: The Lost Songs of World War II [Six Degrees] Canada; Various artists CD

Hour 1 segment 3: Mike Farris “When Mavis Sings” Silver & Stone [Compass]

Hour 1 segment 4: The Whispering Tree “Fat Cat” Invisible Forces [www.TheWhisperingTree.com]

Vingefang

Vingefang

Hour 1 segment 4: Vingefang “Troldspring (Troll Dance)” Tidens Ekko (Echo of Time) [GO’ Danish Folk Music] Denmark

Hour 1 segment 5: Crucial Smith “Lonely Ol’ Night” Crucial Smith [Self-released]

Hour 1 segment 5: Four Men and a Dog “Hold On, I’m Comin'” Long Roads [Transatlantic] Ireland

Hour 2 segment 6: John Cowan “Long Distance Runaround” Always Take Me Back [Sugar Hill]

Hour 2 segment 7: Olivia Chaney “Roman Holiday” Shelter [Nonesuch] England

Hour 2 segment 7: Playing for Change “Ripple” Playing for Change: Listen to the Music [PlayingForChange.com] USA & various other countries

Hour 2 segment 7: Wu Man & Son San Diego “El Butaquito” Fingertip Carnival [Wind Music] China & USA

The War and Treaty

The War and Treaty

Hour 2 segment 8: The War and Treaty “One and the Same” Healing Tide [Thirty Tigers]

Hour 2 segment 8: Les Poules à Colin “Morbleur. Sambleur!” Morose [LesPoulesAColin.com] Canada (Québec)

Hour 2 segment 9: Kate Campbell “A Great Atomic Power” Damn Sure Blue [www.LargeRiverMusic.com]

Hour 2 segment 9: The Grasslands Ensemble & Daniel Ho “Golden Sunlight” Between the Sky & Prairie [Wind Music] Mongolia & USA

Hour 2 segment 10: Mary Chapin Carpenter “This Shirt” Sometimes Just the Sky [Lambent Light]

Hour 2 segment 10: Black Masala “Midnight Bhangra” Trains & Moonlight Destinies [www.BlackMasala.com]

Hour 2 segment 10: Assynt “No Way Out” Road to the North [www.AssyntMusic.com] Scotland

Hour 2 segment 10: Richard Thompson “You Can’t Reach Me” 13 Rivers [New West] England

Hour 2 segment 10: Joanie Madden “Marcus Hernon’s Air” A Whistle on the Wind [Green Linnet] Closing theme

 

Orquesta el Macabeo

Orquesta el Macabeo

The Baltimore Folk Music Society sponsors English Country Dance every Monday at Church of the Nativity and Holy Comforter on York Road and American Contra and Square Dancing every Wednesday at the Lovely Lane Church on St. Paul Street. The Second Saturday Square and Contra Dance is at Church of the Nativity and Holy Comforter at 7:30pm. 888.646.BFMS

The Institute of Musical Traditions presents 10 String Symphony, a collaboration between fiddle player Christian Sedelmyer (The Jerry Douglas Band) and songwriter and multi-instrumentalist Rachel Baiman at Saint Mark Presbyterian Church in Rockville, MD on Monday. 301-754-3611

At the Birchmere in Alexandria VA – Monday: Indigo Girls; Tuesday: Bonnie “Prince” Billy w/ The Other Years; Wednesday: Leo Kottke; Thursday: The Jayhawks w/ Harrow Fair; Friday & Saturday: The Whispers. 703-549-7500

The Baltimore Bluegrass Jam is Tuesday at the Five & Dime Ale House in Hampden. 443-835-2179

At the Ram’s Head in Annapolis – Tuesday: Doyle Bramhall II w/ Mutlu; Wednesday & Thursday: Three Dog Night; Saturday afternoon: Elizabeth Cook w/ Caleb Caudle. 410-268-4545

On Wednesday, The California Honeydrops are at Baltimore Soundstage. (410) 244-0057

Jordan August Band with Trace Friends Mucho are at The 8×10 on Wednesday. Thursday is Gettin’ Weir’d and Jerry Tripsters. Friday Lil’ Smokies and Rock Creek Revival. 410-625-2000

On Wednesday, Jeffrey Foucault w/ Laurie Sargent are at The Hamilton in Washington DC. Eilen Jewell w/ Hillfolk Noir are there Thursday, Antibalas on Friday. 202-787-1000

Orquesta el Macabeo from Puerto Rico with the Zhou Family Band from the Anhui Province in China are at Tropicalia in Washington on Wednesday. Rio Mira (Ecuador/Peru) are there on Thursday. (202) 629-4535

Uptown Concerts presents Eastman String Band at Baldwin’s Station in Sykesville on Thursday. 410-795-1041

Satiric singer/songwriter Roy Zimmerman will be at First Unitarian Church in Baltimore on Thursday.

At The Soundry in Columbia, MD – Thursday: Jeffrey Foucault w/ Laurie Sargent; Saturday: Albert Cummings w/ Patty Reese. 443.283.1200

Orquesta el Macabeo is at the Kennedy Center Millennium Stage in Washington, DC on Thursday at 6:00. Takht Al-Nagham led by Samer Ali with Lubana Al Quntar presents music from Syria to Egypt on Friday.

Madeleine Peyroux is at City Winery in Washington, DC on Thursday and Friday. (202) 250-2531

Callaghan will be at the Stoltz Listening Room at the Avalon Theatre in Easton MD. 410-822-7299

WTMD presents a CD release concert with Cathy Fink, Marcy Marxer, and Sam Gleaves on Friday at WTMD studios in Towson. ** POSTPONED **

Viva Puerto Rico! w/ Orquesta el Macabeo is at the Creative Alliance on Friday. 410-276-1651

Town Mountain is at Pearl Street Warehouse in Washington, DC on Friday. Josh Rouse and Grant-Lee Phillips are there on Saturday.

NYC flamenco duo Julia Patinella & Andreas Arnold with dancer La Magdalena will be at Bossa Bistro in Washington on Friday. 202-650-9351

The Motor House in Station North has a classical Indian tabla and raga workshop on Saturday at 3:00 and then an evening of world music with Naked Jungle, Confluence, and The Bele Bele Rhythm Collective. (410) 637-8301

Conor & the Wild Hunt with opener songwriter Michelle Murray will be at Edith May’s Paradise in Jessup on Saturday. 410-799-3755

Guitar Residency with Zane Forshee is Saturday and Sunday at the Four Hour Day Lutherie on Harford Road. (410) 637-3728

On Saturday, Los Lobos is at Gordon Center for Performing Arts in Owings Mills. 410.356.7469

Ken & Brad Kolodner Trio will be at the Rock Hall Fallfest in Rock Hall, MD on Saturday.

It’s The Neilds on Saturday and British singer/songwriter Bobby Long on Sunday at Jammin’ Java in Vienna VA. 703/255-1566

SONiA disappear fear and Shoshana Jedwab have a benefit concert on Sunday at Waldorf School of Baltimore.

Next Sunday afternoon, Rachel Baiman is at Hill Center in Washington DC.

Next Sunday at 5pm, the Roots Café Singer-Songwriter Series presents Patterson Barrett and Brian Langlinais with host Geoffrey Himes at An Die Musik Live. (410) 385-2638

Next Sunday is World Folk Music Association (WFMA) showcase featuring Siobhán O’Brien and Matt Holsen at Positano Ristorante Italiano in Bethesda. 301-608-2121

Michael Franti & Spearhead is at the Fillmore in Silver Spring on Sunday.

Thank you to everyone who contributed during our fund drive! If you didn’t donate, it’s not too late. Support Detour and WTMD by making a pledge: go to wtmd.org and make a donation in any amount. Thank you!

Detour Playlist
Paul Hartman
September 30, 2018 5:00PM – 7:00PM

Time, artist, song, album, label, notes

Hour 1 segment 1: Loudon Wainwright III “Cardboard Boxes” Years in the Making [Storysound]

Hour 1 segment 1: Sierra Leone’s Refugee All Stars “Chaimra” Libation [Cumbancha] Sierra Leone

Hour 1 segment 1: Jimmy Walker w/Paul Westmoreland & His Pecos River Boys “Detour” Dim Lights, Thick Smoke and Hillbilly Music 1945 [Bear Family] Opening theme; Various artists CD

Hour 1 segment 2: Mustard’s Retreat “Take the Children and Run” Make Your Own Luck [www.MustardsRetreat.com]

Hour 1 segment 2: House of Hamill “Delay Set” March Through Storms [www.HouseOfHamill.com]

Hour 1 segment 2: Sparrow Blue “Waiting on the Sun” Rabbit in the Moon [www.SparrowBlue.com]

Hour 1 segment 3: Kathy Mattea “Chocolate on My Tongue” Pretty Bird [Captain Potato/Thirty Tigers]

Hour 1 segment 3: 3hattrio “Motel” Lord of the Desert [www.3hattrio.com]

Hour 1 segment 4: Dead Horses “On and On” My Mother the Moon [www.DeadHorses.net]

Hour 1 segment 4: Chris Smither “Nobody Home” Call Me Lucky [Signature Sounds]

Hour 1 segment 4: Youssou N’Dour et le Super Étoile de Dakar “Kocc Barma” Fatteliku [RealWorld] Senegal

Hour 1 segment 5: Dave Fry “Giant” Troubadour [www.DaveFryMusic.com]

Hour 1 segment 5: Courtney Hartman & Taylor Ashton “Which Will” Been on Your Side [Free Dirt]

Hour 2 segment 6: Tom Landa & the Paperboys “All Along the Watchtower” A Nod to Bob [Red House] Various artists CD

Hour 2 segment 7: Eliza Gilkyson “Solitary Singer” Secularia [Red House]

Hour 2 segment 7: Kevin Burke “Intro/Tuttle’s Reel/The Bunch of Green Rushes/The Maids of Mitchelstown” An Evening With Kevin Burke [Loftus] Ireland/England

Hour 2 segment 8: Matthews Southern Comfort “Like a Radio” Like a Radio [MIG] England

Hour 2 segment 8: Breabach “Caber Feidh” The Big Spree [Compass] Scotland

Hour 2 segment 9: Ranky Tanky “You Better Mind” Ranky Tanky [www.RankyTanky.com]

Hour 2 segment 9: Rayssa Fatima Tabaamrant “Instrumental” Taghlaghalt or the Echo of the Atlas [Harmonia Mundi] Morocco

Hour 2 segment 9: Ana Egge “Dance Around the Room With Me” White Tiger [Storysound]

Hour 2 segment 10: Kate Campbell “This, and My Heart Beside” Damn Sure Blue [Large River Music]

Hour 2 segment 10: Rod Abernethy “Lucky Seven” The Man I’m Supposed to Be [www.RodAbernethy.com]

Hour 2 segment 10: Mariachi Herencia de México “Eres Iqual Que el Dinero” Herencia de la Tierra Mía [MariachiHeritageFoundation.org]

Hour 2 segment 10: Bellowhead “Jack Lintel” Live – The Farewell Tour [Navigator] England

Hour 2 segment 10: Wolfstone “Hector the Hero” Unleashed [Iona/Green Linnet] Scotland; Closing theme

The Baltimore Folk Music Society sponsors English Country Dance every Monday at Church of the Nativity and Holy Comforter on York Road and American Contra and Square Dancing every Wednesday at the Lovely Lane Church on St. Paul Street. 888.646.BFMS

At the Ram’s Head in Annapolis – Monday: Iris DeMent; Saturday: Martin Barre of Jethro Tull; Sunday afternoon: Anders Osborne acoustic. 410-268-4545

At the Birchmere in Alexandria VA – Monday: Chick Corea Trio; Wednesday: Terri Clark, Pam Tillis, Suzy Bogguss; Thursday & Friday: The Steeldrivers with Kieran Kane and Rayna Gellert; Sunday: Herman’s Hermits starring Peter Noone. 703-549-7500

On Tuesday there’s an old-time music jam led by Ken and Brad Kolodner at the Five & Dime Ale House in Hampden. 443-835-2179

Tuesday, Fendika bring Ethiopian music and dance to Hill Center in Washington DC.

On Wednesday there’s a bluegrass jam at Lauraville House on Harford Road led by Lucas Chohany and Bud Dickens.

At The Soundry in Columbia, MD – Wednesday: Jah9; Thursday: The Black Lillies w/ Strong Water; Saturday: Shemekia Copeland w/ Vanessa Collier. 443.283.1200

Fendika from Ethiopia and Anbessa Orchestra from Brooklyn & Israel will be at Bossa Bistro in Washington on Wednesday. 202-650-9351

Andy Bopp’s album release show for “Wherewithal” is Thursday at WTMD studios in Towson.

Fruition w/ Daniel Rodriguez of Elephant Revival are at The 8×10 on Thursday. Friday is Better Off Dead and ilyAIMY. 410-625-2000

Mamadou Kelly & Tributary Project from Mali are at Tropicalia in Washington on Thursday. (202) 629-4535

The First Friday concert is Friday at the Four Hour Day Lutherie on Harford Road featuring the Deconstructionists, Zane Forshee Trio, and Fungus Lucky. (410) 637-3728

Autoharp master Bryan Bowers and his band are at The Church of the Redeemer on Friday. 410-857-2771

Ross Martin presents his “Miss Isabella Rainsong and Her Traveling Companion: A One-Guitar Show” Friday through Sunday at Howard County Center for the Arts in Ellicott City.

Saturday is Folk Music Night at Perry Hall United Methodist Church on Belair Road from 7:00-10:00 pm. There’s an open mic, and featured guest Brooksie Wells. 410-529-7176

The monthly Folkal Point concert series is Saturday at An Die Musik Live! with We’re About 9. 410-385-2638

On Saturday, Arlo Guthrie is at Gordon Center for Performing Arts in Owings Mills. 410.356.7469

Canadian string band The Fretless joined by Newfoundland singer Matthew Byrne are at Carroll Arts Center in Westminster on Saturday. 410-857-2771

Ken & Brad Kolodner Trio are part of the Harvest Festival in Agricultural History Farm Park in Derwood, MD on Saturday.

Black Masala has a CD release concert at Pearl Street Warehouse in Washington, DC on Saturday.

The DC Bluegrass Union presents the Lonely Heartstring Band at Saint Mark Presbyterian Church in North Bethesda, MD on Saturday.

Also Saturday, Nora Jane Struthers and the Party Line are at Jammin’ Java in Vienna VA. 703/255-1566

Sessa from Brazil debuts his minimalist solo work at Bossa Bistro in Washington on Sunday. 202-650-9351

 

Playlist for Sunday, September 23rd

Posted: September 23, 2018 in Playlist
Tags:

Detour Playlist
Paul Hartman
September 23, 2018 5:00PM – 7:00PM

Support Detour and WTMD by making a pledge: Call 410-704-8970 or go to wtmd.org and make a donation in any amount. Thank you!

Time, artist, song, album, label, notes

5:01PM The Stray Birds “Radio” Magic Fire [Yep Roc]

5:04PM Hot Rize “Radio Boogie” So Long of a Journey [Sugar Hill]

5:06PM Jimmy Walker w/Paul Westmoreland & His Pecos River Boys “Detour” Dim Lights, Thick Smoke and Hillbilly Music 1945 [Bear Family] Opening theme; Various artists CD

5:15PM Delgres “Respecte Nou” Mo Jodi [PIAS] France/Guadeloupe

5:19PM Zoe Speaks “The Earth Has Had Enough” Wings [www.ZoeSpeaksMusic.com]

Assynt

Assynt

5:22PM Assynt “Fiend and the Hound” Road to the North [www.AssyntMusic.com] Scotland

5:32PM The Stone Hill All-Stars “Despite the Current Mess” Away [Self-released] Playing in the Baltimore area this week

5:37PM Charm City Junction “Duckpin” Duckpin [www.CharmCityJunction.com] Playing in the Baltimore area this week

Maartin Allcock (photo by Donald J. Donofrio III/Dirty Linen)

Maartin Allcock (photo by Donald J. Donofrio III/Dirty Linen)

5:49PM Fairport Convention “A Surfeit of Lampreys” What We Did on Our Saturday [Matty Grooves] England; w/Maartin Allcock, who passed away this week

5:52PM Fairport Convention “The Wounded Whale” The Five Seasons [Rough Trade] England; w/Maartin Allcock, who passed away this week

6:02PM Jethro Tull “Nothing is Easy” 25th Anniversary [Chrysalis] England; w/Maartin Allcock, who passed away this week

6:12PM Levon Helm “Tennessee Jed” Electric Dirt [Dirt Farmer/Vanguard]

6:18PM Brave Combo “People Are Strange” Musical Varieties [Rounder]

6:20PM Richard Thompson “Substitute” RT: The Life and Music of Richard Thompson [Free Reed] England

Minyeshu

Minyeshu

6:28PM Minyeshu “Yikerta (Apologies)” Daa Dee [ARC Music] Ethiopia

6:33PM Cathy Fink/Marcy Marxer/Sam Gleaves “Hot Pink House Trailer” Shout and Shine [FinkMarxerGleaves.com] See wtmd.org for info about CD release concert @ WTMD on October 12

6:40PM Beoga “Valhalla” Before We Change Our Mind [www.BeogaMusic.com] Ireland

6:46PM Sandaraa “Haatera Taiyga” Sandaraa [www.Sandaraa.com] Pakistan/USA; Playing in the Baltimore area this week

6:57PM John Prine “I Have Met My Love Today” The Tree of Forgiveness [Oh Boy]

6:58PM Genticorum “Là-bas dans la prairie” Avant l’orage [Genticorum.com] Canada (Québec)

7:02PM Väsen “Johsefins dopvals” Trio [NorthSide] Sweden; Closing theme

The Baltimore Folk Music Society sponsors English Country Dance every Monday at a new location Church of the Nativity and Holy Comforter on York Road and American Contra and Square Dancing every Wednesday at the Lovely Lane Church on St. Paul Street. 888.646.BFMS

Mediaeval Baebes

Mediaeval Baebes

The Institute of Musical Traditions presents Mediaeval Baebes at Saint Mark Presbyterian Church in Rockville, MD on Monday. 301-754-3611

At the Birchmere in Alexandria VA – Monday: Buddy Guy w/ Tom Hambridge. 703-549-7500

The BFMS Song Swap is Tuesday at the Four Hour Day Lutherie on Harford Road. DT Huber is there on Saturday. (410) 637-3728

The Baltimore Bluegrass Jam is Tuesday at the Five & Dime Ale House in Hampden. 443-835-2179

The American Folklife Center presents Old-time Appalachian fiddling from Virginia by Eddie Bond and the New Ballards Branch Bogtrotters at the Coolidge Auditorium of the Library of Congress on Wednesday at noon. And then Saturday at 2pm it’s the American Folklife Center Summer Music Jam featuring blues with Phil Wiggins in the Thomas Jefferson Building.

At the Ram’s Head in Annapolis – Wednesday: George Porter Jr. & The Runnin’ Pardners; Sunday: The Devon Allman Project w/ Duane Betts. 410-268-4545

At The Soundry in Columbia, MD – Thursday: The Reverend Peyton’s Big Damn Band w/ The Woodshedders; Friday: The Young Dubliners w/ Siobhán O’Brien; Saturday: Rayland Baxter. 443.283.1200

Thursday through Sunday is the Brunswick Old-Time Music Weekend in Brunswick, MD.

Sandaraa

Sandaraa

On Friday, the Creative Alliance continues the Nisa’a series of Muslim women artists with Sandaraa, a collaboration of Pakistani singer Zeb Bangash and clarinetist Michael Winograd and his klezmer band. Ticket includes Pakistani food starting at 6pm. Sunday is an album release concert by Charm City Junction. 410-276-1651

Archie Fisher and Garnet Rogers is at Jammin’ Java in Vienna VA on Friday. 703/255-1566

Also Friday, Leftover Salmon are at the State Theatre in Falls Church, VA.

The Greater Lauraville Fair is Saturday from 11am to 5pm in Heinz Park – Parkside Drive at Harford Road & Walther Avenue. The musical artists are The Ray of Hope Baptist Choir, Hermes Charles, The Stone Hill All-Stars, Mambo Combo, and the St. Veronica Steel Drum Band.

Charm City Junction

Charm City Junction

Charm City Junction appears at the Patterson Park Brew Fest on Saturday.

The Institute of Musical Traditions presents James Keelaghan and Jez Lowe at Takoma Park Community Center on Saturday. 301-754-3611

Saturday, Chopteeth Afrofunk Big Band w/ Caz Gardiner will be at Gypsy Sally’s in Washington DC. 202-333-7700

Next Sunday at 5pm, the Roots Café presents Jacob Panic and Seth Kibel with host Geoffrey Himes at An Die Musik Live. (410) 385-2638

Sunday Sounds In The Park features Caleb Stine in Union Square Park on S. Gilmor Street on Sunday at 4pm.

Sunday at 4pm Gina Clowes and King Bullfrog perform at Hill Center in Washington DC.

 

WTMD is thrilled to host an evening of acoustic music by Fink, Marxer & Gleaves, featuring the legendary folk performers Cathy Fink and Marcy Marxer teaming up with Appalachian singer-songwriter Sam Gleaves.

This summer, the trio released their debut album, “Shout and Shine,” and they’ll perform songs from it live in WTMD’s intimate, acoustically engineered performance studio.

The record draws on the trio’s diverse influences, featuring original songs by two-time Grammy award winners Fink and Gleaves, as well as old time country songs and songs written by celebrated songwriters Alice Gerrard, Tom Paxton and Jim Beloff. “Shout and Shine” honors folk music matriarchs Elizabeth Cotten, Jean Ritchie and Maybelle Carter with new interpretations of songs from their repertoires.

Fink, Marxer & Gleaves first came together at Common Ground on the Hill, a traditional arts festival in Westminster, Maryland, where Sam Gleaves met folk legends Cathy Fink and Marcy Marxer. After bonding over a love of traditional music and social justice, the three began to play together and formed a quick friendship.

When it came time to record Sam’s first album, “Ain’t We Brothers,” in 2015, Cathy and Marcy joined him in the studio, both playing on the record and Cathy producing the project. They began touring, showcasing together at Folk Alliance International and playing music any chance they could get. “Shout and Shine” spotlights the incredible and unconventional friendship between the three — Cathy being 64, Marcy being 62, and Sam being 25 — brought together by the culture, power, love and community of roots music.

Friday, October 12 at 7:30pm to 9:30pm at WTMD in Towson.

Maartin Allcock (photo: Dirty Linen)

Tributes have poured in from around the world to Maartin Allcock, former Fairport and Jethro Tull multi-instrumentalist, who died on Sunday aged 61.

Maart – as everyone knew him fondly – had been suffering from liver cancer.

A former resident of Barford, he had lived in Harlech for a number of years and returned to Cropredy for this year’s Fairport’s Cropredy Convention to play to a massive and adoring crowd of fans for one last time.

His website said: “It is with overwhelming sadness that we have to announce the death of our wonderful husband, friend, father and genius musician, Maart.”

Born in Manchester in 1957, Maart played in folk clubs and dance bands before running away to join the Celtic folk group Bully Wee Band.

This led to an 11-year stint with folk-rock legends Fairport Convention, four years with rock band Jethro Tull and a session career which has included over 300 albums.

Read full article: Fans mourn death of Fairporter Maartin Allcock – Banbury Guardian

Maartin Allcock at Fairport’s annual festival, August 2017.

 

This slideshow requires JavaScript.