Archive for the ‘Playlist’ Category

Playlist for Sunday, November 4th

Posted: November 4, 2018 in Playlist
Tags:

Detour Playlist
Paul Hartman
November 4, 2018 5:00PM – 7:00PM

* = Songs for election day

Time, artist, song, album, label, notes

5:00PM John Gorka “Campaign Trail” Between Five and Seven [High Street/BMG] *

5:04PM Dàimh “12th of June” The Rough Bounds [www.Daimh.net] Scotland

5:08PM Jimmy Walker w/Paul Westmoreland & His Pecos River Boys “Detour” Dim Lights, Thick Smoke and Hillbilly Music 1945 [Bear Family] Opening theme; Various artists CD

5:13PM John Prine “The Lonesome Friends of Science” The Tree of Forgiveness [Oh Boy]

5:18PM Paul Thorn “Come On Let’s Go” Don’t Let the Devil Ride [PaulThorn.com] Playing in the Baltimore area this week

Diali Cissokho & Kaira Ba

Diali Cissokho & Kaira Ba

5:21PM Diali Cissokho & Kaira Ba “Naamusoo” Routes [Twelve Eight] Senegal & USA

5:30PM Bob Dylan “Simple Twist of Fate (take 1)” More Blood, More Tracks [Columbia]

5:34PM The Foremen “What Did You Do on Election Day?” What’s Left? [Reprise] *

5:37PM Richard Thompson “The Bones of Gilead” 13 Rivers [New West] England

5:43PM The Bunch “That’ll Be the Day” Rock On [Talking Elephant] England

The Lil Smokies

The Lil Smokies

5:45PM The Lil Smokies “Rocket Man” (single) [www.TheLilSmokies.com]

5:50PM Oyster Band “I Fought the Law” From Little Rock to Leipzig [Ryko/Cooking Vinyl] England

5:57PM Divanhana “Oj Safete, Sajo, Sarajlijo” Live in Mostar [ARC Music] Bosnia

6:00PM Mark Knopfler “Trapper Man” Down the Road Wherever [Blue Note] Scotland

rogers_garnet

Garnet Rogers

6:07PM Garnet Rogers “Election Night: North Dakota” At a High Window [Snow Goose] Canada *

6:11PM Dirk Hamilton “Gladiola” Touch and Go [DirkHamilton.com] Playing in the Baltimore area this week

6:16PM Delgres “Sere Mwen Pli Fo (Hold Me Tighter)” Mo Jodi [PIAS] France/Guadeloupe; w/Skye Edwards of Morcheeba

6:21PM Zoe Speaks “Paper of Pins” Wings [www.ZoeSpeaksMusic.com]

6:24PM Dave Rowe “The Logging Road” All of the Dreams [www.DaveRoweMusic.com] Playing in the Baltimore area this week

6:27PM Cock & Bull Band “Polkas: Donkey Riding/Buffalo Girls” All Buttoned Up [Topic] England

6:33PM Jerry Garcia & David Grisman “So What (Take 1, 6/4/92)” So What [Acoustic Disc]

6:41PM The Byrds “I Wanna Grow Up to Be a Politician” Byrdmaniax [Columbia/Legacy] *

Missy Raines

Missy Raines

6:44PM Missy Raines “Royal Traveller” Royal Traveller [Compass]

6:48PM Chuck Brodsky “He Came to Our Town” Two Sets [www.ChuckBrodsky.com] *

6:52PM Runrig “The Story” The Story [Sony Music/RCA] Scotland

6:57PM Väsen “Johsefins dopvals” Trio [NorthSide] Sweden; Closing theme

Advertisements

Playlist for Sunday, October 28th

Posted: October 28, 2018 in Playlist
Tags:

Detour Playlist
Paul Hartman
October 28, 2018 5:00PM – 7:00PM

* = Songs for Halloween

Time, artist, song, album, label, notes

5:00PM Loudon Wainwright III “Vampire Blues” More Love Songs [Rounder] *

5:03PM Four Bitchin’ Babes “Energy Vampires” Fax it! Charge it! Don’t ask me what’s for dinner! [Shanachie] *

5:07PM Sleepy LaBeef “Detour” Tomorrow Never Comes [M.C. Records] Opening theme

Beoga

Beoga

5:12PM Beoga “Farewell to Carlingford” Before We Change Our Mind [www.BeogaMusic.com] Ireland

5:17PM Iain Matthews “On Squirrel Hill” Walking a Changing Line [Windham Hill] England

5:20PM Jennifer Cutting’s OCEAN Orchestra “Out on the Ocean/Rolling Waves” Ocean – Songs for the Night Sea Journey [SunSign] Playing in the Baltimore area this week

5:26PM Chris Smither “Friend of the Devil” Another Way to Find You [HighTone] *

5:29PM Pete Huttlinger “Superstition” Finger Picking Wonder [www.PeteHuttlinger.com] *

5:33PM Battlefield Band “Bad Moon Rising/The Rising Moon Reel” On the Rise [Temple] Scotland *

5:39PM I Draw Slow “Apocalypso” Turn Your Face to the Sun [Compass] Ireland; Playing in the Baltimore area this week

Kanda Bongo Man

Kanda Bongo Man

5:42PM Kanda Bongo Man “Sai” Africa Never Stand Still [ellipsis arts…] Zaïre (Democratic Republic of the Congo); Various artists CD

5:48PM Randall Kromm “Train of Zombies” Sentimental Seasons [www.RandallKromm.com] *

5:54PM Fairport Convention “Tam Lin” Liege & Lief [Island] England *

6:01PM Archie Fisher “The Witch of the West-mer-lands” The Man With a Rhyme [Folk-Legacy] Scotland *

6:07PM Windborne “Ain’t No Grave” Lay Around That Shack [www.Windborne.com] *

6:12PM Rose Sheehan “The Trees Are All Bare” Keep on Moving Forward [Adelphi]

6:15PM Garmarna “Gamen (Vulture)” Vengeance [NorthSide] Sweden *

6:21PM Trout Fishing in America “It Must Be Halloween” Big Round World [TroutMusic.com] *

6:24PM Richard Thompson “Ghosts in the Wind” Across a Crowded Room [Polydor] England *

Steeleye Span (1973)

Steeleye Span (1973)

6:29PM Steeleye Span “Alison Gross” Parcel of Rogues [BGO] England *

6:36PM Quraishi “Chargul” Mountain Music – Rubab Music of Afghanistan [Evergreene] Afghanistan

6:42PM Professor Louie & the Crowmatix “A Few Hours” Soul Blues [Woodstock] Playing in the Baltimore area this week

6:48PM Kaia Kater “Canyonland” Grenades [Smithsonian Folkways] Canada/Grenada; Playing in the Baltimore area this week

6:52PM Ruthie & the Wranglers “If It’s the Last Thing I Do” All Wrangled Up [Azalea City] Playing in the Baltimore area this week

6:55PM Hanneke Cassel “Captain H. Munro/Veronica’s Trip to Sophia Antipolis” Trip to Walden Pond [www.HannekeCassel.com] Playing in the Baltimore area this week

6:58PM Väsen “Johsefins dopvals” Trio [NorthSide] Sweden; Closing theme

Playlist for Sunday, October 21st

Posted: October 21, 2018 in Playlist

Detour Playlist
Paul Hartman
October 21, 2018 5:00PM – 7:00PM

Time, artist, song, album, label, notes

4:59PM Kate Campbell “Long Slow Train” Damn Sure Blue [www.KateCampbell.com]

5:02PM Black Masala “Chaje Shukarije” Trains and Moonlight Destinies [www.BlackMasala.com] Playing in the Baltimore area this week

Ramblin' Jack Elliott

Ramblin’ Jack Elliott

5:07PM Ramblin’ Jack Elliott “Detour” Country Style/Live [Fantasy] Opening theme

5:12PM Jesse Winchester “Get It Right One Day” Appleseed’s 21st Anniversary: Roots and Branches [Appleseed] Various artists CD

5:15PM Fairport Convention “The Gas Almost Works” Expletive Delighted [Varrick] England

5:17PM Fairport Convention “The Cat on the Mixer/Three Left Feet” Expletive Delighted [Varrick] England

5:21PM Ellis Paul “Intro/God’s Promise” Essentials [Philo] Playing in the Baltimore area this week

5:29PM Kurbasy “Kupala Songs” [www.facebook.com/KURBASY-213292585410494/] Ukraine; Playing in the Baltimore area this week

Mark Erelli

Mark Erelli

5:32PM Rosanne Cash, Josh Ritter, Lori McKenna, Sheryl Crow, Anaïs Mitchell, Mark Erelli “By Degrees” (single) [MarkErelli.com]

5:37PM Loreena McKennitt “Ages Past, Ages Hence” Lost Souls [Quinlan Road] Canada

5:45PM Kathy Mattea “This Love Will Carry” Pretty Bird [Captain Potato/Thirty Tigers] Playing in the Baltimore area this week

5:49PM Mile Twelve “Rocket Man” (single) [www.MileTwelveBluegrass.com]

5:52PM Darol Anger, Emy Phelps + Friends “Ripple” Music of Our People – Songs of the Roaring Sixties [DarolAnger.com]

Razia

Razia

6:03PM Razia “Antalaha (My Hometown)” The Road [RaziaSaid.com] Madagascar

6:07PM Cheryl Wheeler “Rollin’ By” Greetings from Cheryl Wheeler Live [DIAS] w/Kenny White; Playing in the Baltimore area this week (both Cheryl Wheeler & Kenny White separately)

6:11PM Enter the Haggis “The Litter and the Leaves” Gutter Anthems [www.EnterTheHaggis.com] Canada; Playing in the Baltimore area this week

6:16PM Jim & Susie Malcolm “Hey Donal'” Spring Will Follow On [Beltane] Scotland

6:21PM The Old Part of Town “Find Your Place in the World” Second Avenue [www.TheOldPartOfTown.com] Playing in the Baltimore area this week

6:27PM Beppe Gambetta “Super Hit” Short Stories [Borealis] Italy

Catherine Bent

Catherine Bent

6:32PM Catherine Bent “Zona Franca” Ideal [www.CatherineBent.com]

6:38PM Garma “Cambalúa” Cambalúa [Several] Spain (Cantabria)

6:46PM Brooks Williams “Going to New Orleans” Lucky Star [BrooksWilliams.com]

6:50PM Susheela Raman “Sarasa” Love Trap [Narada World] India/U.K.

6:54PM Klezwoods “Alter Vertl (Old Sayings)” Toy Monkey [Self-released]

6:56PM Väsen “Johsefins dopvals” Trio [NorthSide] Sweden; Closing theme

Playlist for Sunday, October 14th

Posted: October 14, 2018 in Playlist

Detour Playlist
Paul Hartman
October 14, 2018 5:00PM – 7:00PM

Time, artist, song, album, label, notes

Vilkači (photo by G. Indrēvics Photography)

Vilkači (photo by G. Indrēvics Photography)

5:00PM Vilkači “Es gulu, gulu” Best of Folk Music From Latvia [ARC Music] Various artists CD; Latvia

5:02PM John Flynn “Let in the Song” Vintage [JohnFlynn.net]

5:06PM Country Gentlemen “Detour” Good as Gold [Sugar Hill] Opening theme

5:13PM Pete Seeger “Oh Sacred World” Appleseed’s 21st Anniversary: Roots and Branches [Appleseed] Various artists CD

5:14PM Bruce Springsteen “If I Had a Hammer” Appleseed’s 21st Anniversary: Roots and Branches [Appleseed] Various artists CD

5:17PM Kenny White “Che Guevara” Long List of Priors [KennyWhite.net] Playing in the Baltimore area this week

5:21PM Molly Tigre “Slush Fund” Molly Tigre [www.MollyTigre.com]

5:29PM Dan Navarro “Arrows” Shed My Skin [Red Hen]

Dàimh

Dàimh

5:33PM Dàimh “Donald MacLeod Reels” The Rough Bounds [www.Daimh.net] Scotland

5:37PM Joe Crookston “Out on the Run” Georgia I’m Here [www.JoeCrookston.com] Playing in the Baltimore area this week

5:43PM Keith Sykes “Everybody’s Talkin'” Everybody’s Talkin’ – A Tribute to Fred Neil [Y&T Music] Various artists CD

5:46PM Sofia Talvik “Starwalker” Big Sky Country [SofiaTalvik.com] Sweden; Playing in the Baltimore area this week

5:49PM Reggie Harris “The Times They Are A-Changin'” Ready to Go [www.ReggieHarrisMusic.com]

Doctor Nativo

Doctor Nativo

5:57PM Doctor Nativo “Guatemaya” Guatemaya [Stonetree] Guatemala; w/Tzutu Kan

6:01PM Amy Speace “Better Than This” Thet Kind of Girl [Windbone] Playing in the Baltimore area this week

6:06PM Kaia Kater “New Colossus” Grenades [Smithsonian Folkways] Canada/Grenada

6:10PM Teatr-Pralnia with CCA Dakh “Eat.Drink.Work.Sleep.” (Soundcloud) [Self-released] Ukraine; Playing in the Baltimore area this week

6:15PM Kathy Kallick “(It’s a) Horrible World” Horrible World [www.KathyKallick.com]

6:21PM Jimmy Rankin “The Rawleigh Man” Moving East [True North] Canada (Nova Scotia)

6:24PM Chopteeth Afrofunk Big Band “Funtumfunafu” Bone Reader [www.Chopteeth.com] Playing in the Baltimore area this week

6:32PM Huun Huur Tu “Odugen Taiga” Ancestors Call [World Village] Tuva

Oysterband

Oysterband

6:39PM Oysterband “My Country Too” (single) [www.Oysterband.co.uk] England

6:43PM Joe Jencks “What Did You Learn” The Forgotten – Recovered Treasures From the Pen of Si Kahn [www.JoeJencks.com]

6:46PM Pete’s Posse “Turlutte Electrique” The Conversation [PetesPosseVT.com]

6:48PM Assynt “Harris Dance” Road to the North [www.AssyntMusic.com] Scotland

6:52PM RAM “Dawomen Dakò” August 1791 [www.RAMHaiti.com] Haiti

6:56PM Väsen “Johsefins dopvals” Trio [NorthSide] Sweden; Closing theme

Playlist for Sunday, October 7th

Posted: October 7, 2018 in Playlist

Detour Playlist
Paul Hartman
October 7, 2018 5:00PM – 7:00PM

Time, artist, song, album, label, notes

Hour 1 segment 1: Bobby Sweet “Wild Blue Yonder” All These Changes [www.BobbySweet.com]

Hour 1 segment 1: Wolfstone “The Prophet” The Chase [Iona/Green Linnet] Scotland

Hour 1 segment 1: Cyndi Lauper “Detour” Detour [Sire] w/Emmylou Harris; Opening theme

Hour 1 segment 2: Darol Anger, Emy Phelps + Friends “These Boots (Were Made for Walkin’)” Music of Our People – Songs of the Roaring Sixties [DarolAnger.com]

Hour 1 segment 2: Minyeshu “Enchet Lekema (Collecting Wood)” Daa Dee [ARC Music] Ethiopia

Marcy Marxer, Cathy Fink, Sam Gleaves

Marcy Marxer, Cathy Fink, Sam Gleaves

Hour 1 segment 2: Cathy Fink/Marcy Marxer/Sam Gleaves “If the Poor Don’t Matter” Shout and Shine [FinkMarxerGleaves.com] Playing in the Baltimore area this week

Hour 1 segment 3: John McCutcheon “Burley Coulter at the Bank” Ghost Light [www.FolkMusic.com]

Hour 1 segment 3: Various artists “A Shturemvind (A Storm Wind)” Yiddish Glory: The Lost Songs of World War II [Six Degrees] Canada; Various artists CD

Hour 1 segment 3: Mike Farris “When Mavis Sings” Silver & Stone [Compass]

Hour 1 segment 4: The Whispering Tree “Fat Cat” Invisible Forces [www.TheWhisperingTree.com]

Vingefang

Vingefang

Hour 1 segment 4: Vingefang “Troldspring (Troll Dance)” Tidens Ekko (Echo of Time) [GO’ Danish Folk Music] Denmark

Hour 1 segment 5: Crucial Smith “Lonely Ol’ Night” Crucial Smith [Self-released]

Hour 1 segment 5: Four Men and a Dog “Hold On, I’m Comin'” Long Roads [Transatlantic] Ireland

Hour 2 segment 6: John Cowan “Long Distance Runaround” Always Take Me Back [Sugar Hill]

Hour 2 segment 7: Olivia Chaney “Roman Holiday” Shelter [Nonesuch] England

Hour 2 segment 7: Playing for Change “Ripple” Playing for Change: Listen to the Music [PlayingForChange.com] USA & various other countries

Hour 2 segment 7: Wu Man & Son San Diego “El Butaquito” Fingertip Carnival [Wind Music] China & USA

The War and Treaty

The War and Treaty

Hour 2 segment 8: The War and Treaty “One and the Same” Healing Tide [Thirty Tigers]

Hour 2 segment 8: Les Poules à Colin “Morbleur. Sambleur!” Morose [LesPoulesAColin.com] Canada (Québec)

Hour 2 segment 9: Kate Campbell “A Great Atomic Power” Damn Sure Blue [www.LargeRiverMusic.com]

Hour 2 segment 9: The Grasslands Ensemble & Daniel Ho “Golden Sunlight” Between the Sky & Prairie [Wind Music] Mongolia & USA

Hour 2 segment 10: Mary Chapin Carpenter “This Shirt” Sometimes Just the Sky [Lambent Light]

Hour 2 segment 10: Black Masala “Midnight Bhangra” Trains & Moonlight Destinies [www.BlackMasala.com]

Hour 2 segment 10: Assynt “No Way Out” Road to the North [www.AssyntMusic.com] Scotland

Hour 2 segment 10: Richard Thompson “You Can’t Reach Me” 13 Rivers [New West] England

Hour 2 segment 10: Joanie Madden “Marcus Hernon’s Air” A Whistle on the Wind [Green Linnet] Closing theme

Thank you to everyone who contributed during our fund drive! If you didn’t donate, it’s not too late. Support Detour and WTMD by making a pledge: go to wtmd.org and make a donation in any amount. Thank you!

Detour Playlist
Paul Hartman
September 30, 2018 5:00PM – 7:00PM

Time, artist, song, album, label, notes

Hour 1 segment 1: Loudon Wainwright III “Cardboard Boxes” Years in the Making [Storysound]

Hour 1 segment 1: Sierra Leone’s Refugee All Stars “Chaimra” Libation [Cumbancha] Sierra Leone

Hour 1 segment 1: Jimmy Walker w/Paul Westmoreland & His Pecos River Boys “Detour” Dim Lights, Thick Smoke and Hillbilly Music 1945 [Bear Family] Opening theme; Various artists CD

Hour 1 segment 2: Mustard’s Retreat “Take the Children and Run” Make Your Own Luck [www.MustardsRetreat.com]

Hour 1 segment 2: House of Hamill “Delay Set” March Through Storms [www.HouseOfHamill.com]

Hour 1 segment 2: Sparrow Blue “Waiting on the Sun” Rabbit in the Moon [www.SparrowBlue.com]

Hour 1 segment 3: Kathy Mattea “Chocolate on My Tongue” Pretty Bird [Captain Potato/Thirty Tigers]

Hour 1 segment 3: 3hattrio “Motel” Lord of the Desert [www.3hattrio.com]

Hour 1 segment 4: Dead Horses “On and On” My Mother the Moon [www.DeadHorses.net]

Hour 1 segment 4: Chris Smither “Nobody Home” Call Me Lucky [Signature Sounds]

Hour 1 segment 4: Youssou N’Dour et le Super Étoile de Dakar “Kocc Barma” Fatteliku [RealWorld] Senegal

Hour 1 segment 5: Dave Fry “Giant” Troubadour [www.DaveFryMusic.com]

Hour 1 segment 5: Courtney Hartman & Taylor Ashton “Which Will” Been on Your Side [Free Dirt]

Hour 2 segment 6: Tom Landa & the Paperboys “All Along the Watchtower” A Nod to Bob [Red House] Various artists CD

Hour 2 segment 7: Eliza Gilkyson “Solitary Singer” Secularia [Red House]

Hour 2 segment 7: Kevin Burke “Intro/Tuttle’s Reel/The Bunch of Green Rushes/The Maids of Mitchelstown” An Evening With Kevin Burke [Loftus] Ireland/England

Hour 2 segment 8: Matthews Southern Comfort “Like a Radio” Like a Radio [MIG] England

Hour 2 segment 8: Breabach “Caber Feidh” The Big Spree [Compass] Scotland

Hour 2 segment 9: Ranky Tanky “You Better Mind” Ranky Tanky [www.RankyTanky.com]

Hour 2 segment 9: Rayssa Fatima Tabaamrant “Instrumental” Taghlaghalt or the Echo of the Atlas [Harmonia Mundi] Morocco

Hour 2 segment 9: Ana Egge “Dance Around the Room With Me” White Tiger [Storysound]

Hour 2 segment 10: Kate Campbell “This, and My Heart Beside” Damn Sure Blue [Large River Music]

Hour 2 segment 10: Rod Abernethy “Lucky Seven” The Man I’m Supposed to Be [www.RodAbernethy.com]

Hour 2 segment 10: Mariachi Herencia de México “Eres Iqual Que el Dinero” Herencia de la Tierra Mía [MariachiHeritageFoundation.org]

Hour 2 segment 10: Bellowhead “Jack Lintel” Live – The Farewell Tour [Navigator] England

Hour 2 segment 10: Wolfstone “Hector the Hero” Unleashed [Iona/Green Linnet] Scotland; Closing theme

Playlist for Sunday, September 23rd

Posted: September 23, 2018 in Playlist
Tags:

Detour Playlist
Paul Hartman
September 23, 2018 5:00PM – 7:00PM

Support Detour and WTMD by making a pledge: Call 410-704-8970 or go to wtmd.org and make a donation in any amount. Thank you!

Time, artist, song, album, label, notes

5:01PM The Stray Birds “Radio” Magic Fire [Yep Roc]

5:04PM Hot Rize “Radio Boogie” So Long of a Journey [Sugar Hill]

5:06PM Jimmy Walker w/Paul Westmoreland & His Pecos River Boys “Detour” Dim Lights, Thick Smoke and Hillbilly Music 1945 [Bear Family] Opening theme; Various artists CD

5:15PM Delgres “Respecte Nou” Mo Jodi [PIAS] France/Guadeloupe

5:19PM Zoe Speaks “The Earth Has Had Enough” Wings [www.ZoeSpeaksMusic.com]

Assynt

Assynt

5:22PM Assynt “Fiend and the Hound” Road to the North [www.AssyntMusic.com] Scotland

5:32PM The Stone Hill All-Stars “Despite the Current Mess” Away [Self-released] Playing in the Baltimore area this week

5:37PM Charm City Junction “Duckpin” Duckpin [www.CharmCityJunction.com] Playing in the Baltimore area this week

Maartin Allcock (photo by Donald J. Donofrio III/Dirty Linen)

Maartin Allcock (photo by Donald J. Donofrio III/Dirty Linen)

5:49PM Fairport Convention “A Surfeit of Lampreys” What We Did on Our Saturday [Matty Grooves] England; w/Maartin Allcock, who passed away this week

5:52PM Fairport Convention “The Wounded Whale” The Five Seasons [Rough Trade] England; w/Maartin Allcock, who passed away this week

6:02PM Jethro Tull “Nothing is Easy” 25th Anniversary [Chrysalis] England; w/Maartin Allcock, who passed away this week

6:12PM Levon Helm “Tennessee Jed” Electric Dirt [Dirt Farmer/Vanguard]

6:18PM Brave Combo “People Are Strange” Musical Varieties [Rounder]

6:20PM Richard Thompson “Substitute” RT: The Life and Music of Richard Thompson [Free Reed] England

Minyeshu

Minyeshu

6:28PM Minyeshu “Yikerta (Apologies)” Daa Dee [ARC Music] Ethiopia

6:33PM Cathy Fink/Marcy Marxer/Sam Gleaves “Hot Pink House Trailer” Shout and Shine [FinkMarxerGleaves.com] See wtmd.org for info about CD release concert @ WTMD on October 12

6:40PM Beoga “Valhalla” Before We Change Our Mind [www.BeogaMusic.com] Ireland

6:46PM Sandaraa “Haatera Taiyga” Sandaraa [www.Sandaraa.com] Pakistan/USA; Playing in the Baltimore area this week

6:57PM John Prine “I Have Met My Love Today” The Tree of Forgiveness [Oh Boy]

6:58PM Genticorum “Là-bas dans la prairie” Avant l’orage [Genticorum.com] Canada (Québec)

7:02PM Väsen “Johsefins dopvals” Trio [NorthSide] Sweden; Closing theme

Detour Playlist
Paul Hartman
September 16, 2018 5:00PM – 7:00PM

* = Songs for International Talk Like a Pirate Day (Wed, Sept. 19)

Time, artist, song, album, label, notes

5:00PM Moors & McCumber “The Edge” Acrobats [www.MoorsAndMcCumber.com]

Childsplay2012

Childsplay

5:03PM Childsplay “Cuckanandy/Chris Childs” The Bloom of Youth [www.Childsplay.org] w/Karan Casey

5:06PM Ramblin’ Jack Elliott “Detour” Country Style/Live [Fantasy] Opening theme

5:15PM Dick Gaughan & Andy Irvine “Captain Colston” Parallel Lines [Green Linnet] Scotland & Ireland *

5:21PM Great Big Sea “Captain Kidd” Courage & Patience & Grit [Zoë] Canada (Newfoundland) *

5:23PM William Pint & Felicia Dale “High Barbaree” Seven Seas [Waterbug] *

Rachid Taha (photo by Bernard Benant)

Rachid Taha (photo by Bernard Benant)

5:30PM Rachid Taha “Qalantiqa” Made in Medina [Mondo Melodia] Algeria; Rachid Taha passed away this week

5:36PM Richard Thompson “The Storm Won’t Come” 13 Rivers [New West] England

5:41PM Courtney Hartman & Taylor Ashton “Wayside” Been on Your Side [Free Dirt] USA & Canada

5:47PM Asleep at the Wheel “Pencil Full of Lead” New Routes [Bismeaux/Thirty Tigers]

5:49PM Red Molly “May I Suggest” Love and Other Tragedies [www.RedMolly.com] Playing in the Baltimore area this week

5:53PM The Infamous Stringdusters “In God’s Country” Things That Fly [Sugar Hill]

5:58PM Hazel Dickens & Alice Gerrard “Bye Bye Love” Sing Me Back Home: The DC Tapes, 1965-1969 [Free Dirt] Playing in the Baltimore area this week (Alice Gerrard)

6:01PM Garma “Chacuro” Cambalúa [Several] Spain (Cantabria)

6:09PM Fairport Convention “Polly on the Shore” Nine [Island] England *

6:14PM The Tannahill Weavers “Captain Ward/The Streaker” Capernaum [Green Linnet] Scotland *

6:17PM Little Johnny England “Lily of Barbary” Tournament of Shadows [Talking Elephant] England *

Dina El Wedidi

Dina El Wedidi

6:25PM Dina El Wedidi “Fi Belad El Agayeb (In Wonderland)” Turning Back [Kirkelig Kulturverksted] Egypt; Playing in the Baltimore area this week

6:30PM Larry Campbell & Teresa Williams “Hit & Run Driver” Contraband Love [Red House] Playing in the Baltimore area this week

6:34PM Sue Richards “Brian Boru/Halting March/The King of Saltspring/East Neuk of Fife/Torryburn Lasses” Hazel Grove [Maggie’s Music] Playing in the Baltimore area this week

6:41PM Tempest “Captain Morgan” Bootleg [Heyday] *

6:48PM Mike Farris “Tennessee Girl” Silver & Stone [Compass]

Mustard's Retreat

Mustard’s Retreat

6:51PM Mustard’s Retreat “I’m Gonna Walk It With You” Make Your Own Luck [www.MustardsRetreat.com]

6:54PM Oysterband “Shouting About Jerusalem” The Oxford Girl and Other Stories [Running Man] England

6:57PM Silly Wizard “The Pearl” Wild & Beautiful [Shanachie] Scotland; Closing theme

Playlist for Sunday, September 2nd

Posted: September 2, 2018 in Playlist
Tags:

Detour Playlist
Paul Hartman
September 2, 2018 5:00PM – 7:00PM

* = Songs for Labor Day

Time, artist, song, album, label, notes

5:00PM Joe Jencks “Union Miner” The Forgotten – Recovered Treasures From the Pen of Si Kahn [www.JoeJencks.com] *

Les Poules à Colin

Les Poules à Colin

5:02PM Les Poules à Colin “Kahler Hotel” Morose [LesPoulesAColin.com] Canada (Québec)

5:05PM Jimmy Walker w/Paul Westmoreland & His Pecos River Boys “Detour” Dim Lights, Thick Smoke and Hillbilly Music 1945 [Bear Family] Opening theme; Various artists CD

5:10PM Zoe Speaks “There’s a Hole Where Your Soul’s Supposed to Be” Wings [www.ZoeSpeaksMusic.com]

5:14PM Various artists “Mele O Ke Kipuka” Small Island Big Song [www.SmallIslandBigSong.com] Various artists CD; Hawaii & Madagascar

5:17PM John McCutcheon “This Road” Ghost Light [www.FolkMusic.com] w/Kathy Mattea & Tim O’Brien

5:24PM Woody Guthrie “Farmer-Labor Train” Hard Travelin’ [Smithsonian Folkways] *

5:27PM Oyster Band “Coal Not Dole” From Little Rock to Leipzig [Ryko/Cooking Vinyl] England *

5:28PM Oysterband “Bells of Rhymney” Trawler [Cooking Vinyl] England *

5:36PM Chuck Brodsky “The Forger” Them and Us [www.ChuckBrodsky.com]

5:41PM The Tillers “Migrant’s Lament” The Tillers [The-Tillers.com] *

Mohamed Abozekry

Mohamed Abozekry

5:44PM Mohamed Abozekry & Karkadé “Isis” Karkadé [Jazz Village] Egypt; Playing in the Baltimore area this week

5:52PM Ray Bonneville “It Takes a Lot to Laugh, It Takes a Train to Cry” A Nod to Bob 2 [Red House] Various artists CD

5:55PM Loudon Wainwright III “Down Where the Drunkards Roll” Years in the Making [Storysound]

6:00PM Eric Andersen “Universal Soldier” The Street Was Always There [Appleseed]

6:07PM James Keelaghan “Snap the Line Tight” Timelines [Tranquilla/Dirty Linen] Canada *

6:11PM Jez Lowe “A Small Coal Song” Bad Penny [Firebird] England *

House of Hamill

House of Hamill

6:15PM House of Hamill “Pound a Week Rise” March Through Storms [www.HouseOfHamill.com] Canada & USA *

6:22PM Ken & Brad Kolodner “I’ve Endured” The Swift House [www.KenAndBrad.com] Playing in the Baltimore area this week

6:26PM Gabriel Kahane “Baltimore” Book of Travelers [Nonesuch] Playing in the Baltimore area this week

6:29PM The Stone Hill All-Stars “It Weighs Nothing Against Her Neck” Wilson Comes Home [Self-released] Playing in the Baltimore area this week

Samite (photo by Mark Bentley)

Samite (photo by Mark Bentley)

6:35PM Samite “The Search” Resilience [www.Samite.com] Uganda

6:42PM Steeleye Span “The Weaver and the Factory Maid” Where Would You Rather Be Tonight? [Sunrise] England; Various artists LP *

6:49PM The Resonant Rogues “Can’t Come In” Hands in the Dirt [www.TheResonantRogues.com] Playing in the Baltimore area this week

6:53PM Mariachi Herencia de México “El Viajero” Herencia de la Tierra Mia [MariachiHeritageFoundation.org] w/Lila Downs

6:57PM Väsen “Johsefins dopvals” Trio [NorthSide] Sweden; Closing theme

Playlist for Sunday, August 26th

Posted: August 26, 2018 in Playlist

Detour Playlist
Paul Hartman
August 26, 2018 5:00PM – 7:00PM
This week’s Concert Calendar

Time, artist, song, album, label, notes

Dead Horses

Dead Horses

5:00PM Dead Horses “Turntable” My Mother the Moon [www.DeadHorses.net]

5:03PM Trad.Attack! “Kallimale (To My Dearest)” Kullakarva (Shimmer Gold) [TradAttack.ee] Estonia

5:07PM Cyndi Lauper “Detour” Detour [Sire] w/Emmylou Harris; Opening theme

5:13PM Ana Egge “Girls, Girls, Girls” White Tiger [Story Sound]

5:16PM Vi Wickam & Justin Branum “Shove That Pig’s Foot a Little Farther Into the Fire” Armadillo on a Hot Tin Roof [www.ViTheFiddler.com]

5:19PM Fairport Convention “Bring ‘Em Down” Nine [Island Masters] England

Kate Campbell

Kate Campbell

5:27PM Kate Campbell “Change Should’ve Come by Now” Damn Sure Blue [Large River]

5:30PM Kevin Burke “Intro/O’Carolan’s Concerto/Loftus Jones” Tunes & Stories [Loftus] England/Ireland

5:37PM RAM “St Jak (M’ap Viv Avè Yo)” August 1791 [www.RAMHaiti.com] Haiti

5:44PM Hart-Rouge “Love at the Five and Dime” Beaupré’s Home [Red House] Canada

5:49PM Phil Henry Acoustic Trio “Come Together” PHAT Live [www.PhilHenryBand.com]

5:53PM Sean Ardoin “Abracadabra” Kreole Rock and Soul [Louisiana Red Hot]

6:00PM Anatolia “Ali Baba’nin Çiftliği (Ali Baba’s Farm)” The Best of the Folk Music Group Anatolia [www.HinesMusic.com]

6:03PM The Old Part of Town “Almost Gone” Second Avenue [www.TheOldPartOfTown.com] Playing in the Baltimore area this week

6:09PM Pharis and Jason Romero “Sweet Old Religion” Sweet Old Religion [www.PharisAndJason.com] Canada (British Columbia)

6:13PM The War and Treaty “Love Like There’s No Tomorrow” Healing Tide [Thirty Tigers]

6:15PM Den “Just Around the Corner” Just Around the Corner [Escalibur] France (Brittany)

6:21PM The Resonant Rogues “Am I Right” Hands in the Dirt [www.TheResonantRogues.com] Playing in the Baltimore area this week

Kiran Ahluwalia

Kiran Ahluwalia

6:24PM Kiran Ahluwalia “We Sinful Women” 7 Billion [www.KiranMusic.com] India

6:31PM Oliver Schroer “Window of Peace” Camino [Borealis] Canada

6:36PM Oysterband “The Road to Santiago” Holy Bandits [Ryko] England

6:42PM Peter Yarrow “Weave Me the Sunshine” The Very Best of Peter Paul & Mary [Rhino/Warner Bros.] Listener request

6:46PM The Earls of Leicester “Flint Hill Special” Rattle & Roar [Rounder] Playing in the Baltimore area this week

6:49PM Cephas & Wiggins “The Dog Days of August” Richmond Blues [Smithsonian Folkways]

delgres2

Delgres

6:53PM Delgres “Can’t Let You Go” Mo Jodi [PIAS] France/Guadeloupe

6:57PM Väsen “Johsefins dopvals” Trio [NorthSide] Sweden; Closing theme