Archive for the ‘Playlist’ Category

Playlist for Sunday, April 28th

Posted: April 28, 2019 in Playlist

Detour Playlist
Paul Hartman
April 28, 2019 5:00PM – 7:00PM

Time, artist, song, album, label, notes

Molly Tuttle

Molly Tuttle

5:00PM Molly Tuttle “Take the Journey” When You’re Ready [Compass]

5:03PM Ímar “Rambling (It Can’t Be Done/Kennaugh’s/Dilly Dilly)” Avalanche [www.ImarBand.com] Scotland/Ireland/England

5:06PM Cyndi Lauper “Detour” Detour [Sire] w/Emmylou Harris; Opening theme

5:11PM Carrie Newcomer “The Shelter of the Sky” The Point of Arrival [www.CarrieNewcomer.com]

5:15PM André Hajj & Ensemble “Amaken” Journey to the Middle East [ARC Music] Lebanon; Various artists CD

5:18PM CC Railroad “Slow, Dark Freight Train” Black Horse Motel [www.CCRailroad.com]

5:25PM Dale Ann Bradley “Wheel in the Sky” The Hard Way [Pinecastle]

5:29PM Rani Rabo & daisy mayhem “Farewell, Angelina” Big Old Life [Signature Sounds]

5:33PM Reid Genauer & Folks “Love the One You’re With” Conspire to Smile [www.ReidGenauer.com]

Mary Ann Kennedy

Mary Ann Kennedy

5:42PM Mary Ann Kennedy “Camanachd Ghlaschu (The Glasgow Shinty)” Glaschu – Home Town Love Song [ARC Music] Scotland

5:46PM Garnet Rogers “Old Campfires” Summer’s End [Snow Goose Songs] Canada; Playing in the Baltimore area this week

5:49PM Various artists “Shpatsir in Vald (A Walk in the Forest)” Yiddish Glory – The Lost Songs of World War II [Six Degrees] Canada/Israel

5:51PM The Nashville Celts “Sons of Sailors” Sons of Sailors [www.TheNashvilleCelts.com]

5:59PM Jack Hardy & David Massengill – The Folk Brothers “Rider on an Orphan Train” Partners in Crime [Great Divide]

Katherine Rondeau

Katherine Rondeau

6:04PM Katherine Rondeau “Orphan Boy” Unfortunate Point of View [www.KatherineRondeau.com]

6:08PM Crooked Still “Orphan Girl” Hop High [www.CrookedStill.com]

6:12PM Minyeshu “Geletuma (Thank You)” Daa Dee [ARC Music] Ethiopia

6:16PM Porch Setters Union “House Divided” Union [www.Facebook.com/porchsettersunion]

6:21PM Sue Richards & Robin Bullock “Ashoken Farewell” Highland Ramble [www.DancingWolfRecords.com] Playing in the Baltimore area this week (Robin Bullock)

6:23PM Le Vent du Nord “Au Régiment” Territoires [Borealis] Canada (Québec)

6:28PM Richard Thompson “Pride” 13 Rivers [New West] England

6:32PM Graminy and The River Arts Choir “Movement II: Water” Water Grass Place [River Arts]

6:39PM Michael Braunfeld “Washed Away” Driver [www.MichaelBraunfeld.com]

6:45PM Carr & Roswall “Ichiban” Time Flies [WestPark] England & Sweden

Darryl Purpose

Darryl Purpose

6:48PM Darryl Purpose “When Buddha Smiled at the Elephant” Still the Birds [www.DarrylPurpose.com]

6:52PM Rum Ragged “Flesh and Blood” The Hard Times [www.RumRagged.com] Canada (Newfoundland)

6:56PM Silly Wizard “The Pearl” Wild & Beautiful [Shanachie] Scotland; Closing theme

Advertisements

Playlist for Sunday, April 21st

Posted: April 21, 2019 in Playlist

Detour Playlist
Paul Hartman
April 21, 2019 5:00PM – 7:00PM

Time, artist, song, album, label, notes

5:49PM Los Lobos “Saint Behind the Glass” Kiko Live [Shout! Factory]

5:04PM Oysterband “20th of April” Trawler [Cooking Vinyl] England

5:07PM Ramblin’ Jack Elliott “Detour” Country Style/Live [Fantasy] Opening theme

Väsen (photo by Sarah Thorén)

Väsen (photo by Sarah Thorén)

5:12PM Väsen “Typhoon Nozaki” Rule of 3 [NorthSide] Sweden

5:17PM Mike P. Ryan “These Two Hands” At Home in the Darkness [MikePRyanMusic.com] w/Kipyn Martin; Playing in the Baltimore area this week

5:20PM Steep Canyon Rangers “Farmers and Pharoahs” Out in the Open [Ramseur] Playing in the Baltimore area this week

5:27PM Lead Belly “Every Time I Feel the Spirit/Swing Low, Sweet Chariot/They Hung Him From the Cross” Lead Belly Sings for Children [Smithsonian Folkways]

5:30PM Ralph McTell “Jesus Wept” Sand in Your Shoes [Red House] England

5:36PM Inna and the Farlanders “Easter” The Dream of Endless Nights [Shanachie] Russia

Wu Mengmeng

Wu Mengmeng

5:44PM Wu Mengmeng “Frontier Moon” The Art of the Chinese Guzheng [ARC Music] China

5:46PM Karyn Oliver “I Was a Town” A List of Names [www.KarynOliver.com]

5:50PM The Stone Hill All-Stars “He’s the Weatherman” Live [www.facebook.com/stonehillallstars/] Playing in the Baltimore area this week

5:57PM Jesse McReynolds “The Wheel” Songs of the Grateful Dead [Woodstock] w/David Nelson

6:03PM Danny Carnahan & Robin Petrie “Loser” No Regrets [DNA]

6:07PM The Weight Band “Deal” World Gone Mad [www.TheWeightBand.com]

6:12PM Arlo Guthrie “Go Down Moses” Arlo Guthrie [Warner Bros.]

6:15PM Les Têtes Brulées “Za Ayi Neyi” Africa Never Stand Still [ellipsis arts…] Cameroon; Various artists CD

6:20PM Seth Kibel “Don’t Get Around Here Much Anymore” When You’re Smiling [www.SethKibel.com]

6:25PM Crys Matthews “One Chance” The Ones Who Still Believe in Magic [www.CrysMatthews.com] Playing in the Baltimore area this week

6:30PM Jerry Garcia & David Grisman “Bag’s Groove, take 1, 6/4/92” So What [Acoustic Disc]

The Lee Boys

The Lee Boys

6:38PM The Lee Boys “Come on Help Me Lift Him Up” Live on the East Coast [M.C. Records]

6:45PM Joel Hobbs & Jonathan Rudie “Recuerdos de Calahuayo” Vesper [JoelHobbs.com]

6:49PM Cheryl Wheeler “If It Were Up to Me” Sylvia Hotel [Philo]

6:52PM Le Vent du Nord “Le Pays de Samuel” Territoires [Borealis] Canada (Québec)

6:55PM Wolfstone “Hector the Hero” Unleashed [Iona/Green Linnet] Scotland; Closing theme

Detour Playlist
Paul Hartman
April 14, 2019 5:00PM – 7:00PM

The Charm City Bluegrass Festival Detour takeover with Phil Chorney and Adam Kirr.

* = Artists playing at the Charm City Bluegrass Festival, April 26 & 27

Time, artist, song, album, label, notes

5:00PM James Lee Stanley “The Street Where Mercy Died” Alive at Last – In Philadelphia [JamesLeeStanley.com] Playing in the Baltimore area this week

5:04PM Mokoomba “Kulindiswe” Luyando [Out/Here] Zimbabwe; Playing in the Baltimore area this week

5:08PM Jimmy Walker w/Paul Westmoreland & His Pecos River Boys “Detour” Dim Lights, Thick Smoke and Hillbilly Music 1945 [Bear Family] Opening theme; Various artists CD

5:18PM The Bridge “Rosalita” [] *

5:23PM Deer Tick feat. Liz Isenberg “Unwed Fathers” Broken Hearts & Dirty Windows [Oh Boy] Various artists CD *

Steep Canyon Rangers

Steep Canyon Rangers

5:27PM Steep Canyon Rangers “Nobody Knows You” Nobody Knows You [Rounder] *

5:36PM Frank Solivan & Dirty Kitchen “Crooked Eyed John” If You Can’t Stand the Heat [Compass] Playing in the Baltimore area this week *

Charm City Junction

Charm City Junction

5:40PM Charm City Junction “Long Distance Call” Duckpin [www.CharmCityJunction.com] *

5:44PM Smooth Kentucky “Banjo Bend” A Few More Miles [SmoothKentucky.com]

5:54PM Front Country “Sake of the Sound” Sake of the Sound [www.FrontCountryBand.com] *

5:58PM Seldom Scene “Paradise” Long Time… [Smithsonian Folkways] *

6:01PM Ultrafaux “North Avenue Stomp” Rêverie [Ultrafaux.net] *

6:12PM Yo-Yo Ma, Stuart Duncan, Edgar Meyer, Chris Thile “Here and Heaven” The Goat Rodeo Sessions [Sony] w/Aiofe O’Donovan

I'm With Her

I’m With Her

6:15PM I’m With Her “See You Around” See You Around [Rounder]

6:19PM The Wood Brothers “Ophelia” Live at the Barn [Honey Jar]

6:26PM Deer Tick “The Dream’s in the Ditch” Negativity [Partisan] *

6:29PM Billy Strings “Turmoil & Tinfoil” Turmoil & Tinfoil [www.BillyStrings.com]

6:38PM Skin the Peeler “Friends and Lovers” Friends and Lovers [Skindependent] England

6:45PM Del McCoury “Roll in My Sweet Baby’s Arms” Del McCoury Sings Bluegrass [Arhoolie/Smithsonian Folkways]

6:50PM The Bridge “Honey Bee” Blind Man’s Hill [Hyena] *

6:54PM New Grass Revival “Revival” New Grass Revival [EMI]

6:58PM Hoven Droven “Årepolska” Jumping at the Cedar [NorthSide] Sweden; Closing theme

Playlist for Sunday, April 7th

Posted: April 7, 2019 in Playlist

Detour Playlist
Paul Hartman
April 7, 2019 5:00PM – 7:00PM

Time, artist, song, album, label, notes

5:00PM Beth Snapp “Easy to Love” Don’t Apologize [New Song Recordings]

5:03PM Rodopi Ensemble “Baidouska” Thraki [ARC Music] Greece (Thrace)

5:06PM Country Gentlemen “Detour” Good as Gold [Sugar Hill] Opening theme

John Smith

John Smith

5:11PM John Smith “Hummingbird” Hummingbird [Commoner/Thirty Tigers] England

5:16PM Dan Navarro “You Drove Me Crazy” Shed My Skin [RedHen] w/Janiva Magness; Playing in the Baltimore area this week

5:21PM Susana Seivane “Saínza – Riofrío” Alma de Buxo [Green Linnet] Spain (Galicia)

5:27PM RJ Cowdery “Somewhere a Place” What If This is All There Is [www.RJCowdery.com]

5:31PM Colebrook Road “On Time” On Time [Mountain Fever] Playing in the Baltimore area this week

Yves Lambert Trio

Yves Lambert Trio

5:34PM Yves Lambert Trio “La Poule à Jean-Paul” Tentation [www.YvesLambert.com] Canada (Québec)

5:41PM Low Lily “Brothers in Arms” 10,000 Days Like These [Mad River]

5:46PM Linda Thompson “I’m a Dreamer” Dreams Fly Away [Hannibal] England; w/Richard Thompson

5:50PM Darol Anger, Emy Phelps + Friends “You Keep Me Hangin’ On” Music of Our People [DarolAnger.com]

The Trials of Cato

The Trials of Cato

5:56PM The Trials of Cato “Tom Paine’s Bones” Hide and Hair [TheTrialsOfCato.com] Wales/England

Laiksne

Laiksne

6:02PM Laiksne “Gaismeņa ausa” Best of Folk Music From Latvia [ARC Music] Latvia; Various artists CD

6:07PM David Wilcox “Rusty Old American Dream” Live – Songs & Stories [What Are Records?] Playing in the Baltimore area this week

6:09PM Salif Keita “Ngamale” Un Autre Blanc [Naïve] Mali; w/Ladysmith Black Mambazo

6:17PM Dulcie Taylor “Used to Know It All” Better Part of Me [www.DulcieTaylor.com]

6:21PM Brooks Williams “Here Comes the Blues” Lucky Star [BrooksWilliams.com] Playing in the Baltimore area this week

6:25PM Le Vent du Nord “Chaousaro” Territoires [Borealis] Canada (Québec)

6:31PM Peter Ostroushko “Brazilian Choro Medley” Heartland Holiday [Borderland]

6:39PM Johnny Clegg “Sail Away” King of Time [Universal] South Africa

6:44PM Letitia Van Sant “Sundown Town” Gut It to the Studs [LetitiaVanSant.com] Playing in the Baltimore area this week

6:46PM Leyla McCalla “Money is King” Capitalist Blues [JazzVillage.com]

6:49PM Radicanto “La Penna” Lettre Migranti [Compagnia Nuove Indye] Italy (Puglia)

Daìmh

Daìmh

6:53PM Daìmh “‘S Trusaidh mi na Coilleagan” The Rough Bounds [www.Daimh.net] Scotland

6:57PM Väsen “Johsefins dopvals” Trio [NorthSide] Sweden; Closing theme

Detour Playlist
Paul Hartman
March 31, 2019 5:00PM – 7:00PM

* = Songs for April Fools Day

Time, artist, song, album, label, notes

5:00PM Tom Paxton “All Clear in Harrisburg” The Paxton Report [Mountain Railroad] *

5:02PM The Tannahill Weavers “The Athol Gathering” Live & In Session [Compass] Scotland; Playing in the Baltimore area this week

5:05PM Jimmy Sturr & His Orchestra “Detour” Shake, Rattle & Polka [Rounder] w/Duane Eddy; Opening theme *

5:09PM Austin Lounge Lizards “A Hundred Miles of Dry” Never an Adult Moment [Sugar Hill] *

Trout Fishing in America

Trout Fishing in America

5:12PM Trout Fishing in America “The Car’s Running” Lookin’ for Lucky [Trout] *

5:16PM The Arrogant Worms “Horizon” C’est Cheese [ArrogantWorms.com] Canada *

6:19PM Pete Morton “Six Billion Eccentrics” Swarthmoor [Harbourtown] England *

5:27PM Joel Mabus “Analog Joe” Time & Truth [Fossil] *

5:28PM Chuck Brodsky “Call It Chicken” Them and Us [www.ChuckBrodsky.com] *

5:32PM Pete Seeger “The Ross Perot Guide to Answering Embarrassing Questions” Arlo Guthrie & Pete Seeger: More Together Again in Concert [Rising Son] w/Tao Rodriguez-Seeger *

5:35PM Arlo Guthrie “Ladies Auxiliary” Arlo Guthrie & Pete Seeger: Precious Friend [Warner Bros.] *

5:37PM Dan Hart “I Hate to Sing Along” The Life of Dan [Stone Boat Music] *

Janis Ian (photo by Lloyd Baggs)

Janis Ian (photo by Lloyd Baggs)

5:43PM Janis Ian “My Autobiography” Folk is the New Black [Cooking Vinyl/Rude Girl] *

5:46PM The Bobs “The Tight Pants Tango” Get Your Monkey Off My Dog [www.Bobs.com] *

5:49PM French Frith Kaiser Thompson “Now That I Am Dead” Invisible Means [Windham Hill] USA & England *

5:54PM Mandolin Orange “Like You Used To” Tides of a Teardrop [Yep Roc] by request

5:59PM Ellis Paul “God’s Promise” Ribbon of Highway, Endless Skyway – The Woody Guthrie Tribute Tour [Music Road] Various artists CD; Playing in the Baltimore area this week

Amythyst Kiah

Amythyst Kiah

6:04PM Our Native Daughters “Blood and Bones” Songs of Our Native Daughters [Smithsonian Folkways] Amythyst Kiah is playing in the Baltimore area this week

6:12PM Jane Kramer “I’ll See Your Crazy and Raise You Mine” Valley of the Bones [www.JaneKramerMusic.com] *

6:15PM Kevin Burke “Intro/Seanamhac Tube Station” An Evening With Kevin Burke [www.KevinBurke.com] Ireland/England *

David Glaser

David Glaser

6:19PM David Glaser “Everything About You” Caffeine/Nicotine [Newsu] *

6:23PM Mustard’s Retreat “My Daddy Ain’t My Daddy Anymore” Make Your Own Luck [www.MustardsRetreat.com] *

6:26PM Tom Rush “If I Never Get Back to Hackensack” Voices [Appleseed] *

6:28PM Silly Wizard “The Ramblin’ Rover” Live Wizardry [Green Linnet] Scotland *

6:32PM De Dannan “Hibernian Rhapsody” Hibernian Rhapsody [Shanachie] Ireland *

6:39PM Bob Livingston “You Got My Goat” Up the Flatland Stairs [Howlin’ Dog] *

6:44PM Joyce Andersen & Harvey Reid “Church Bells” Kindling the Fire [Woodpecker] Playing in the Baltimore area this week

The Nordic Fiddlers Bloc

The Nordic Fiddlers Bloc

6:48PM The Nordic Fiddlers Bloc “Talons Trip to Thompson Island” Deliverance [www.NordicFiddlersBloc.com] Sweden, Norway, Scotland (Shetland Islands); Playing in the Baltimore area this week

6:51PM Those Darn Accordions “My Friend Jim” Lawnball [Globe] *

6:55PM Wolfstone “Hector the Hero” Unleashed [Iona/Green Linnet] Scotland; Closing theme

Playlist for Sunday, March 24th

Posted: March 24, 2019 in Playlist

Detour Playlist
Paul Hartman
March 24, 2019 5:00PM – 7:00PM

Time, artist, song, album, label, notes

5:00PM John Hartford “Steamboat Whistle Blues” The Great Hudson River Revival, Volume 1 [Flying Fish] Various artists LP

5:03PM Le Vent du Nord “Adieu du Village” Territoires [Borealis] Canada (Québec)

5:07PM Sleepy LaBeef “Detour” Tomorrow Never Comes [M.C. Records] Opening theme

5:12PM Marley’s Ghost “So Happy I’ll Be” Travelin’ Shoes [Sage Arts]

5:15PM Windborne “Song on the Times” Song on the Times [WindborneSingers.com]

Ímar

Ímar

5:18PM Ímar “Deep Blue” Avalanche [www.ImarBand.com] Scotland

5:25PM Barzaz “Gavotenn Bro Pourlet” Ec’honder [Escalibur] France (Brittany); w/Yann-Fañch Kemener, who passed away this week

5:28PM 3hattrio “Dust Devil” Lord of the Desert [www.3HatTrio.com]

5:30PM Kipyn Martin “Dance Across the Sky” Dance Across the Sky [www.KipynMartin.com] Playing in the Baltimore area this week

5:37PM Charm City Junction “Please Don’t Bury Me” Duckpin [www.CharmCityJunction.com]

5:40PM Allen Toussaint “American Tune” American Tunes [Nonesuch]

5:45PM Harmony and Brad “I Wanna Be Sedated” Green [www.HarmonyAndBrad.com]

Noura Mint Seymali & Jeich Ould Chighaly

Noura Mint Seymali & Jeich Ould Chighaly

5:50PM Noura Mint Seymali “Ya Demb” Arbina [Glitterbeat] Mauritania; Playing in the Baltimore area this week

5:56PM Lula Wiles “Good Old American Values” What Will We Do [Smithsonian Folkways] Playing in the Baltimore area this week

5:59PM Hermes Charles “I Forgot What I Came Here For” Move It [HermesCharles.com] Playing in the Baltimore area this week

6:04PM Sangit “Child of a War” Librar [Cumbancha Discovery] Israel; w/Djely Tapa (Mali) & Ali Overing (Canada)

6:09PM Molly Tuttle “Million Miles” When You’re Ready [Compass]

Barzaz (Yann-Fañch Kemener, second from left)

Barzaz (Yann-Fañch Kemener, second from left)

6:13PM Barzaz “Ton Bale Bro Pourlet” Ec’honder [Escalibur] France (Brittany); w/Yann-Fañch Kemener, who passed away this week

Olcay Bayır

Olcay Bayır

6:18PM Olcay Bayır “Dolama Dolamayı” Rüya – Dream for Anatolia [ARC Music] Turkey

6:22PM Allison de Groot and Tatiana Hargreaves “Cuckoo’s Nest” Allison de Groot and Tatiana Hargreaves [Free Dirt]

6:24PM Braden Gates “Best of Me” Pictures of Us [Borealis] Canada

6:27PM Frank Solivan & Dirty Kitchen “Shiver” If You Can’t Stand the Heat [Compass]

6:32PM Robin Petrie & Danny Carnahan “Gilderoy/Coilsfield House” Continental Drift [Flying Fish]

6:37PM Asleep at the Wheel “Seven Nights to Rock” New Routes [Bismeaux/Thirty Tigers] Playing in the Baltimore area this week

6:41PM Tellico “It’s Just Rain” Woven Waters [Organic]

6:45PM Rare Air “New Swing Reel” Primeval [Green Linnet] Canada

6:49PM Richard Thompson “O Cinderella” 13 Rivers [New West] England

6:53PM Cocek! Brass Band “Up in Smoke” Round Two [www.CocekBrassBand.com]

6:56PM Hoven Droven “Årepolska” Jumping at the Cedar [NorthSide] Sweden; Closing theme

Detour Playlist
Paul Hartman
March 17, 2019 5:00PM – 7:00PM

* = Music for St. Patrick’s Day

Time, artist, song, album, label, notes

5:00PM De Dannan “A Jacket of Batteries” A Jacket of Batteries [Harmac] Ireland *

Paul Brady

Paul Brady

5:03PM Paul Brady “Nothing But the Same Old Story” Bringing It All Back Home, Volume 1 [Valley Entertainment] Northern Ireland; w/Dónal Lunny; Various artists CD *

5:09PM Cyndi Lauper “Detour” Detour [Sire] w/Emmylou Harris; Opening theme

5:14PM Ken & Brad Kolodner “Deep Ellum Blues” The Swift House [www.KenAndBrad.com] Playing in the Baltimore area this week

5:18PM Richard Shindell “The Ballad of Mary Magdalen” Blue Divide [Shanachie] Playing in the Baltimore area this week

5:23PM The Bothy Band “Reels: Music in the Glen/The Humours of Scariff/The Otter’s Holt” The Best of the Bothy Band [Green Linnet] Ireland *

5:28PM Carrie Newcomer “The Point of Arrival” The Point of Arrival [Available Light]

Lúnasa

Lúnasa

5:23PM Lúnasa “Fruitmarket Reels” Lá Nua [www.Lunasa.ie] Ireland; Playing in the Baltimore area this week *

5:36PM Four Bitchin’ Babes “Cyberspace” Gabby Road [Shanachie] Playing in the Baltimore area this week

5:42PM Monica Brennan “Thousands Are Sailing” Timeless [Self-released] Ireland *

5:46PM Christy Moore “The Deportees Club” Voyage [Atlantic] Ireland *

5:50PM Mary Black “By the Time It Gets Dark” By the Time It Gets Dark [Dara] Ireland *

5:57PM Canzoniere Grecanico Salentino (CGS) “Pizzica Indiavolata” Pizzica Indiavolata [Ponderosa] Italy (Puglia)

6:04PM Dervish “The Rambling Irishman” The Great Irish Songbook [Rounder] Ireland *

6:11PM John Flynn “Dragon” Dragon [Metta/Four] Playing in the Baltimore area this week

Molsky's Mountain Drifters (photo by Kate Orne)

Molsky’s Mountain Drifters (photo by Kate Orne)

6:16PM Molsky’s Mountain Drifters “The Little Carpenter” Closing the Gap [MountainDrifters.com] Playing in the Baltimore area this week

6:22PM The Weight Band “I Wish You Were Here Tonight” World Gone Mad [www.TheWeightBand.com] Playing in the Baltimore area this week

6:26PM Vishtèn “Terre Rouge” Terre Rouge [www.VishtenMusic.com] Canada (Prince Edward Island); Playing in the Baltimore area this week

6:30PM The Gloaming “Sheehan’s Jigs” The Gloaming 3 [RealWorld] Ireland *

6:37PM Reckless Kelly “Give It Up” Sunset Motel [Thirty Tigers] Playing in the Baltimore area this week

Donna Long

Donna Long

6:44PM Donna Long “The Lass of Carracastle/Ballinasloe Fair” Handprints [Long Lost Music] *

6:47PM Missy Raines “Goodbye Virginia” Royal Traveller [Compass] w/Trent Wagler; Playing in the Baltimore area this week

6:50PM Liam O’Connor “Repeal of the Union” The Loom [www.LiamOConnor.ie] Ireland *

6:53PM Moving Hearts “Downtown” Live in Dublin [Compass] Ireland *

6:57PM Liam O’Flynn “Farewell to Govan” The Given Note [Tara] Ireland; Closing theme *

Support Detour and all the other programming on WTMD by becoming a member today. Your contributions keep the music coming! Call 410-704-8970 or visit wtmd.org and make a pledge now!

Detour Playlist
Paul Hartman
March 10, 2019 5:00PM – 7:00PM

Time, artist, song, album, label, notes

5:00PM Wolfstone “The Piper and the Shrew” Almost an Island [Once Bitten] Scotland

5:04PM Mike Farris “Golden Wings” Silver & Stone [Compass]

5:08PM Ramblin’ Jack Elliott “Detour” Country Style/Live [Fantasy] Opening theme

5:15PM Frank Lee and Allie Burbrink “Turn Your Radio On” Roll On, Clouds [FrankLeeAndAllieBurbrink.com]

5:17PM The Stone Hill All-Stars “A Hundred Answers” Wilson Comes Home [www.facebook.com/stonehillallstars/] Playing in the Baltimore area this week

Hoven Droven

Hoven Droven

5:21PM Hoven Droven “Myhrpolska” Jumping at the Cedar [NorthSide] Sweden

5:33PM Richard Thompson “Jet Plane in a Rocking Chair” Acoustic Classics II [Beeswing] England

5:35PM Katherine Tickell & Friends “Stagshaw Bank Fair/Shew’s the Way to Wallington/Mile to Ride” The Northumbrian Collection [Park] England

5:44PM Tom Landa & the Paperboys “All Along the Watchtower” A Nod to Bob [Red House] Canada (British Columbia); Various artists CD

Westmoreland

Westmoreland

5:39PM Westmoreland “All Along the Watchtower” Cast Fire [www.JohnWestmorelandMusic.com]

5:52PM Brewer & Shipley “All Along the Watchtower” Weeds [Kama Sutra]

6:05PM Les Poules à Colin “Jour de Fête” Morose [LesPoulesAColin.com] Canada (Québec); Playing in the Baltimore area this week

6:08PM Tom Russell “October in the Railroad Earth” October in the Railroad Earth [Frontera]

6:20PM Billy Kemp “Another Life to Live” Another Life [Willbilly] Playing in the Baltimore area this week

Johnny Clegg

Johnny Clegg

6:23PM Johnny Clegg “King of Time” King of Time [Universal] South Africa

6:32PM Jerry Garcia & David Grisman “Milestones, take 5 6/2/92” So What [Acoustic Disc] Playing in the Baltimore area this week (David Grisman)

6:40PM Brother “He’Den.Bro” Black Stone Stomp [Rhubarb] Australia

6:51PM Idan Raichel “Be’Chamesh Shaiyot (In Five Seconds)” At the Edge of the Beginning [Cumbancha] Israel; w/Hassan Hakmoun; Playing in the Baltimore area this week

6:54PM Our Native Daughters “Polly Ann’s Hammer” Songs of Our Native Daughters [Smithsonian Folkways]

6:57PM Silly Wizard “The Pearl” Wild & Beautiful [Shanachie] Scotland; Closing theme

Playlist for Sunday, March 3rd

Posted: March 3, 2019 in Playlist

Detour Playlist
Paul Hartman
March 3, 2019 5:00PM – 7:00PM

Time, artist, song, album, label, notes

5:00PM John McCutcheon “Mrs. Clara Sullivan’s Letter” To Everyone in the World [www.FolkMusic.com]
fairport-convention-angel-delight5:04PM Fairport Convention “The Journeyman’s Grace” Angel Delight [Island] England

5:09PM Country Gentlemen “Detour” Good as Gold [Sugar Hill] Opening theme

5:14PM Charm City Junction “Long Distance Call” Duckpin [www.CharmCityJunction.com] Playing in the Baltimore area this week

5:18PM Tri Nguyen “The Joy of Coming Home” The Art of the Vietnamese Zither – Đàn Tranh [ARC Music] Vietnam

5:21PM James Keelaghan “Sing My Heart Home” Home [Jericho Beach] Canada

5:27PM Les Poules à Colin “Le Laurier Blanc” Morose [LesPoulesAColin.com] Canada (Québec)

5:31PM Ellis Paul “The Cotton’s Burning” The Day After Everything Changed [www.EllisPaul.com] Playing in the Baltimore area this week

5:36PM Emilyn Stam & Filippo Gambetta “Sunflower Delight” Shorelines [Borealis] Canada & Italy

5:43PM David Glaser “Matahari” Caffeine/Nicotine [Newsu]

5:47PM Five Letter Word “Cast Iron Skillet” Siren [www.FiveLetterWordBand.com]

5:50PM Salif Keita “Tonton” Un Autre Blanc [Naïve] Mali

Eric Andersen (photo by Paolo Brillo)

Eric Andersen (photo by Paolo Brillo)

5:56PM Eric Andersen “I Ain’t Marching Anymore” The Street Was Always There – Great American Song Series Vol. 1 [Appleseed] w/Patrick Sky

6:02PM Hoven Droven w/Ebba Forsberg “Wish You Were Here” (live) [www.HovenDroven.com] Sweden

6:07PM Tab Benoit with Louisiana’s Leroux “For What It’s Worth” Power of the Ponchartrain [Telarc] Playing in the Baltimore area this week

Leyla McCalla

Leyla McCalla

6:16PM Leyla McCalla “The Capitalist Blues” Capitalist Blues [Jazz Village/PIAS]

6:19PM Robin Bullock “Westlin Winds” The Enchanted Woods [Dancing Wolf] Playing in the Baltimore area this week

6:23PM RAM “St Claire (Gad Sa Nou Wè)” August 1791 [www.RAMHaiti.com] Haiti

6:30PM Kenny White “Charleston” Long List of Priors [KennyWhite.net] Playing in the Baltimore area this week

6:35PM Tony Trischka “Twilight Kingdom” Double Banjo Bluegrass Spectacular [Rounder] w/Béla Fleck

Steeleye Span

Steeleye Span

6:44PM Steeleye Span “Dodgy Bastards” Dodgy Bastards [Park] England

6:48PM Dulcie Taylor “Halfway to Jesus” Better Part of Me [www.DulcieTaylor.com]

6:52PM Minyeshu “Yikerta (Apologies)” Daa Dee [ARC Music] Ethoipia

6:57PPM Silly Wizard “The Pearl” Wild & Beautiful [Shanachie] Scotland; Closing theme

Playlist for Sunday, February 24th

Posted: February 24, 2019 in Playlist

Detour Playlist
Paul Hartman
February 24, 2019 5:00PM – 7:00PM

Time, artist, song, album, label, notes

5:00PM Tim O’Brien “Hold to a Dream” Odd Man In [Sugar Hill]

Maciré Sylla

5:02PM Maciré Sylla “Sabar” Talitha [www.reverbnation.com/maciresylla] Guinea

5:06PM Jimmy Walker w/Paul Westmoreland & His Pecos River Boys “Detour” Dim Lights, Thick Smoke and Hillbilly Music 1945 [Bear Family] Opening theme; Various artists CD

5:11PM Brooks Williams “Always the Same” Lucky Star [BrooksWilliams.com]

Oliver the Crow

Oliver the Crow

5:14PM Oliver the Crow “Sam River” Oliver the Crow [www.OliverTheCrow.com] Canada

5:18PM Rosanne Cash “8 Gods of Harlem” She Remembers Everything [Blue Note] w/Elvis Costello & Kris Kristofferson; Playing in the Baltimore area this week

Le Vent du Nord

Le Vent du Nord

5:23PM Le Vent du Nord “Le Jardinier” Territories [Borealis] Canada (Québec)

5:27PM Dick Gaughan “Bonnie Jeannie O’ Bethelnie” Gaughan [Shanachie] Scotland

5:32PM Lula Wiles “Bad Guy” What Will We Do [Smithsonian Folkways]

5:39PM Richard Shindell “The Big Muddy” Vuelta [Koch]

5:43PM Sweet Honey in the Rock “Redemption Song” 25 [Ryko] Playing in the Baltimore area this week

Katherine Rondeau

Katherine Rondeau

5:48PM Katherine Rondeau “Tonight I’ll Be Staying Here With You” Unfortunate Point of View [www.KatherineRondeau.com]

5:56PM Various artists “Fafy Rano” Small Island Big Song [www.SmallIslandBigSong.com] Madagascar; Various artists CD

6:00PM Carrie Newcomer “Learning to Sit With Not Knowing” The Point of Arrival [www.CarrieNewcomer.com]

6:07PM Our Native Daughters “Moon Meets the Sun” Songs of Our Native Daughters [Smithsonian Folkways] Rhiannon Giddens, Amythyst Kiah, Leyla McCalla, Allison Russell

6:11PM Billy McComiskey “The Humours of Gandon/Farewell to Old Decency/Ormond Sound” Outside the Box [Compass] Playing in the Baltimore area this week

6:17PM The Blue Dahlia “Wake Me Up” La Tradition Américaine [DahliaDumont.com] USA/France; Playing in the Baltimore area this week

6:22PM The Honey Dewdrops “Same Old” Tangled Country [TheHoneyDewdrops.com] Playing in the Baltimore area this week

6:27PM Paco de Lucía “Playa del Carmen (rumba)” Zyryab [Verve World] Spain

6:33PM John Kirkpatrick “Putney Reach/Fulham by Gaslight/Fulham by Night” Three in a Row – The English Melodeon [Fledg’ling] England

6:41PM Danny Myrick & Alice Peacock “Great Big Love” Myrick/Peacock [AlicePeacock.com]

6:45PM Tom Paxton “Boat in the Water” Boat in the Water [www.TomPaxton.com] Playing in the Baltimore area this week

Seth Kibel

Seth Kibel

6:48PM Seth Kibel “White Guilt” Songs of Snark & Despair [Azalea City] w/Flo Anito; Playing in the Baltimore area this week

6:53PM Marley’s Ghost “Run Come See Jerusalem” Travelin’ Shoes [Sage Arts]

6:57PM Liam O’Flynn “Farewell to Govan” The Given Note [Tara] Ireland; Closing theme