Archive for the ‘Playlist’ Category

Detour Playlist
Paul Hartman
December 9, 2018 5:00PM – 7:00PM

* = Detour’s Top 10 Songs of 2018 (in reverse order)

Time, artist, song, album, label, notes

5:00PM Steve Martin & the Steep Canyon Rangers “Strangest Christmas Yet” The Long-Awaited Album [Rounder]

Helicon

Helicon

5:03PM Helicon “Kenyan Christmas Carol” A Winter Solstice With Helicon [Dorian] Playing in the Baltimore area this week

5:05PM Cyndi Lauper “Detour” Detour [Sire] w/Emmylou Harris; Opening theme

5:11PM Richard Thompson “You Can’t Reach Me” 13 Rivers [New West] England *

5:15PM Mariachi Herencia de México “Jarocho I (feat. Iván Velásco)” Herencia de la Tierra Mía [MariachiHeritageFoundation.org] *

5:19PM Kate Campbell “Change Should’ve Come by Now” Damn Sure Blue [Large River] *

5:25PM Charm City Junction “Boatman” Duckpin [CharmCityJunction.com] Playing in the Baltimore area this week *

5:28PM John Flynn “This Used to be a Country” Vintage [JohnFlynn.net] *

5:32PM Genticorum “Double traversée” Avant l’orage [www.Genticorum.com] Canada (Québec) *

5:41PM Joan Baez “The President Sang Amazing Grace” Whistle Down the Wind [Razor & Tie] *

Minyeshu

Minyeshu

5:44PM Dàimh “Donald MacLeod Reels” The Rough Bounds [www.Daimh.net] Scotland *

5:48PM John McCutcheon “The Machine” Ghost Light [Appalseed] *

5:55PM Minyeshu “Wolayta” Daa Dee [ARC Music] Ethiopia *

6:00PM Perry Stenbäck & Dekadansorkestern “Balladen om Sonja Och Siw” Just Nu [GO’ Danish Folk Music] Sweden/Denmark

6:02PM The Hillbenders “Hey Boys” The Hillbenders [Compass]

6:07PM Craig Bickhardt “Chesapeake Bay” Home for the Harvest [Stone Barn]

6:10PM Laura Byrne “Sailor on the Rock/Fox on the Town” Lucky Day [www.LauraByrne.com] Playing in the Baltimore area this week

6:13PM Arlo Guthrie “1913 Massacre” Hobo’s Lullabye [Reprise]

6:19PM Razia “Nave” The Road [RaziaSaid.com] Madagascar

6:23PM Mark Stepakoff “Santa and Elvis” The Longest Night of the Year, Volume One [Hudson Harding] Various artists CD

6:26PM Jennifer Cutting’s Ocean Orchestra “Johnny Has Gone Electric” Waves [SunSign] Playing in the Baltimore area this week

Rolf Lislevand

Rolf Lislevand

6:30PM Rolf Lislevand “Et barn er født i Betlehem/Canon/En rose er utsprungen/La Spagna” Jul i gammel tid [Kirkelig Kulturverksted] Norway

6:37PM Cocek! Brass Band “Flutter” Round Two [www.CocekBrassBand.com]

6:41PM Nick Drake “Northern Sky” Bryter Layter [Hannibal] England

6:45PM Abana Ba Nasery “Abakambi” !Nursery Boys Go Ahead! [Green Linnet/Xenophile] Kenya

6:49PM Dick Gaughan “Land of the North Wind” Appleseed’s 21st Anniversary: Roots and Branches [Appleseed] Scotland; Various artists CD

6:52PM Oysterband “When I’m Up I Can’t Get Down” Oxford Girl and Other Stories [Running Man] England

6:55PM Väsen “Johsefins dopvals” Trio [NorthSide] Sweden; Closing theme

Advertisements

Playlist for Sunday, December 2nd

Posted: December 2, 2018 in Playlist
The Klezmatics

The Klezmatics

Detour Playlist
Paul Hartman
December 2, 2018 5:00PM – 7:00PM

Time, artist, song, album, label, notes

5:00PM John Gorka “The Body Parts Medley” True in Time [Red House/Blue Chalk] Playing in the Baltimore area this week

5:03PM The Byrds “Pretty Polly” Sweetheart of the Rodeo [Columbia/Legacy] Playing in the Baltimore area this week (Roger McGuinn & Chris Hillman)

5:06PM Country Gentlemen “Detour” Good as Gold [Sugar Hill] Opening theme

Tellico

Tellico

5:12PM Tellico “West of the Cumberlands” Woven Waters [Organic]

5:17PM Fairport Convention “The Lark in the Morning medley” What We Did On Our Saturday [Matty Grooves] England

5:21PM Mustard’s Retreat “From Short Beach to Long Beach” Make Your Own Luck [www.MustardsRetreat.com]

5:27PM Rosanne Cash “8 Gods of Harlem” She Remembers Everything [Blue Note] w/Elvis Costello & Kris Kristofferson

5:31PM Régis Gizavo “Mahavatse” Mikea [Shanachie] Madagascar

5:34PM Michael Kelly “Lincoln’s Train” Color Factory [www.MichaelKellyTunes.com] Playing in the Baltimore area this week

5:40PM Elliott Murphy & Iain Matthews “Darkness, Darkness” La Terre Commune [Eminent] USA & England

Pat Wictor

Pat Wictor

5:45PM Pat Wictor “Knock on the Door” This is Absolutely Real – Visions and Versions of Phil Ochs [Risky Disc]

5:50PM Jesse McReynolds & Friends “Alabama Getaway” Songs of the Grateful Dead [Woodstock]

5:58PM The Klezmatics “Happy Joyous Hanuka” Woody Guthrie’s Happy Joyous Hanukkah [Jewish Music Group]

6:02PM Toby Walker “Highway” What You See is What You Get [www.LittleTobyWalker.com] Playing in the Baltimore area this week

6:07PM Hot Club of Baltimore “Double Whiskey” Impromptu [Ultrafaux.net/hotclubofbaltimore/] Playing in the Baltimore area this week

6:12PM Bruce Sudano “It Ain’t Cool” 21st Century World [Purple Heart] Playing in the Baltimore area this week

6:16PM The Lucky Nows “Girl With No Name” Rise [www.TheLuckyNows.com]

6:24PM Wild Rivers “A Week Ago” Eighty-Eight [www.WildRiversMusic.com] Canada

6:27PM Jimmy Rankin “Haul Away the Whale” Moving East [JimmyRankin.com] Canada (Nova Scotia)

Jupiter & Okwess

Jupiter & Okwess

6:31PM Jupiter & Okwess “Bengai Yo” Kin Sonic [Everloving] Democratic Republic of the Congo

6:35PM Weather Report “Dream Clock” Forecast: Tomorrow [Columbia/Legacy]

6:41PM Divanhana “Da sam ptica” Live in Mostar [ARC Music] Bosnia

6:48PM Dan Navarro “Hard for Me Now” Shed My Skin [Red Hen] Playing in the Baltimore area this week

6:53PM Brave Combo “Hanukkah, Oh Hanukkah” It’s Christmas, Man! [Rounder]

6:56PM Hoven Droven “Årepolska” Jumping at the Cedar [NorthSide] Sweden; Closing theme

Detour Playlist
Paul Hartman
November 25, 2018 5:00PM – 7:00PM

Time, artist, song, album, label, notes

5:00PM Fairport Convention “Now Be Thankful” Richard Thompson: Watching the Dark [Hannibal] England

5:02PM The Albion Dance Band “Merry Sherwood Rangers” The Prospect Before Us [Hannibal] England

5:05PM Jimmy Walker w/Paul Westmoreland & His Pecos River Boys “Detour” Dim Lights, Thick Smoke and Hillbilly Music 1945 [Bear Family] Opening theme; Various artists CD

5:11PM Jackson Browne & Bonnie Raitt “Kisses Sweeter Than Wine” Appleseed’s 21st Anniversary: Roots and Branches [Appleseed] Various artists CD

Charles Maimarosia of Small Island Big Song

Charles Maimarosia of Small Island Big Song

5:16PM Various artists “Naka Wara Wara To’o” Small Island Big Song [www.SmallIslandBigSong.com] Various artists CD; Solomon Islands, Madagascar, Hawaii, Taiwan, Vanuatu, more

5:20PM Hot Tuna “Hesitation Blues” Keep On Truckin’ – The Very Best of Hot Tuna [RCA/Legacy] Playing in the Baltimore area this week

5:29PM The Home Service “Never Gonna Be a Cowboy Now” The Home Service [Jigsaw] England; w/Bill Caddick, who passed away this week

5:32PM Jake Aaron “Give Me Your Horse” (single) [www.JakeAaron.com] England

5:36PM Ralph McTell “When I Was a Cowboy” Ralph Albert & Sydney [Leola] England

Réalta

Réalta

5:42PM Réalta “The Longford Weaver” Clear Skies [www.RealtaMusic.com] Ireland

5:46PM Cliff Eberhardt “My Father’s Shoes” The Long Road [Windham Hill] Playing in the Baltimore area this week

5:49PM Mariachi Herencia de México “Rondinela” Herencia de la Tierra Mía [MariachiHeritageFoundation.org]

5:53PM Shawn Colvin w/Mary Chapin Carpenter “Shotgun Down the Avalanche” Columbia Records Radio Hour, Volume 1 [Columbia] Various artists CD; Playing in the Baltimore area this week (Shawn Colvin)

Arlo Guthrie

Arlo Guthrie

6:00PM Arlo Guthrie “50th Anniversary Alice’s Restaurant Massacree” Alice’s Restaurant 50th Anniversary Massacree [Rising Son]

6:21PM Carr & Roswall “The Asbestos Suite” Time Flies [Westpark] England & Sweden

6:24PM Letitia Van Sant “Gut It to the Studs” Gut It to the Studs [www.LetitiaVanSant.com] Playing in the Baltimore area this week

6:28PM Grain Thief “The Jigsaw Outlaw” Stardust Lodge [GrainThief.com]

6:31PM Wu Man & Son de San Diego “China Blues” Fingertip Carnival [Wind Music] China & USA

6:39PM The War and Treaty “All I Wanna Do” Healing Tide [Thirty Tigers]

6:45PM Vagabond Motel “Restless” Restless [VagabondMotelBand.com]

David Benedict

David Benedict

6:47PM David Benedict “Dorrigo” The Golden Angle [www.DavidBenedictMusic.com]

6:51PM Beth Snapp “Scream” Don’t Apologize [New Song]

6:55PM The Earls of Leicester “Black Eyed Suzy” Live at the CMA Theatre in the Country Music Hall of Fame [Rounder]

6:57PM Väsen “Johsefins dopvals” Trio [NorthSide] Sweden; Closing theme

Detour Playlist
Paul Hartman
November 18, 2018 5:00PM – 7:00PM

* = Interview and live music by Ken & Brad Kolodner

Time, artist, song, album, label, notes

4:59PM John Flynn “This Used to be a Country” Vintage [JohnFlynn.net]

5:04PM Johnny Clegg “Africa (What Made You So Strong)” At the Baxter Theatre Capt Town – Best, Live & Unplugged [Appleseed] South Africa

5:08PM Ramblin’ Jack Elliott “Detour” Country Style/Live [Fantasy] Opening theme

5:12PM Helicon “Shalom Chaverim/Patapan/Ding Dong Merrily on High” A Winter Solstice with Helicon [Dorian] *

Ken & Brad Kolodner

Ken & Brad Kolodner

5:23PM Ken & Brad Kolodner “The Swift House” (live in studio) [www.KenKolodner.com] Playing in the Baltimore area this week *

5:31PM Ken & Brad Kolodner “Happy Hollow/Hunting the Buffalo” (live in studio) [www.KenKolodner.com] Playing in the Baltimore area this week *

5:38PM Ken & Brad Kolodner “Peeler Creek/North Carolina Breakdown” (live in studio) [www.KenKolodner.com] Playing in the Baltimore area this week *

5:50PM Ken & Brad Kolodner “Wild Bill Jones” (live in studio) [www.KenKolodner.com] Playing in the Baltimore area this week *

5:57PM Charm City Junction “Boozy Suzy” Duckpin [www.CharmCityJunction.com] Playing in the Baltimore area this week *

6:03PM De Danann “The Arrival of the Queen of Sheba (In Galway)” Song for Ireland [Sugar Hill] Ireland; Alec Finn of De Danann died this week

6:06PM Cyril Pahinui “Pānini Pua Kea” Hawaiian Slack Key Guitar Masters – Instrumental Collection [Dancing Cat] Cyril Pahinui died this week; Various artists CD

Black Masala

Black Masala

6:12PM Black Masala “Tell Me Again” Trains & Moonlight Destinies [www.BlackMasala.com] Playing in the Baltimore area this week

6:17PM Pescatore “Downward Dog” Thanks Gods America [pescatore.bandcamp.com] Playing in the Baltimore area this week

6:21PM Leo Kottke “Mona Ray” Dreams and All That Stuff [Capitol] Playing in the Baltimore area this week

Seth Kibel

Seth Kibel

6:24PM Seth Kibel “Unfriend” Songs of Snark & Despair [Azalea City] w/Flo Anito; Playing in the Baltimore area this week

6:31PM Alec Finn “Éamon an Chnuic” Blue Shamrock [Celtic Heartbeat/Atlantic] Ireland; Alec Finn died this week

6:37PM Dry Branch Fire Squad “Rubber Wheels” Live at Newburyport [Rounder] Playing in the Baltimore area this week

6:42PM Arlo Guthrie “Remembering Alice” Live in Sydney [Rising Son]

6:51PM Arlo Guthrie “Highway in the Wind” Live in Sydney [Rising Son]

6:55PM Wolfstone “Hector the Hero” Unleashed [Iona/Green Linnet] Scotland; Closing theme

Detour Playlist
Paul Hartman
November 11, 2018 5:00PM – 7:00PM

* = Songs for Veteran’s Day and 100th anniversary of the end of World War I

Time, artist, song, album, label, notes

Richard Shindell

Richard Shindell

5:00PM Richard Shindell “Courier” Courier [Signature Sounds] *

5:04PM June Tabor “Roses of Picardy” Rosa Mundi [Green Linnet] England *

5:08PM Cyndi Lauper “Detour” Detour [Sire] w/Emmylou Harris; Opening theme

5:15PM Mama’s Black Sheep “I Wanna Be Yours” Live @ The Bevy [www.MamasBlackSheep.com] Playing in the Baltimore area this week

5:20PM Bokanté + Metropole Orkest “All the Way Home” What Heat [RealWorld] USA/Guadeloupe & Netherlands

5:26PM Troy Engle & Southern Skies “Haunting Me” Southern Skies [www.TroyEngle.com] Playing in the Baltimore area this week

5:32PM James Keelaghan “Stonecutter” Home [Jericho Beach] Canada *

Jon Brooks

Jon Brooks

5:36PM Jon Brooks “Sgt. Tommy Prince” Ours and the Shepherds [www.JonBrooks.ca] Canada *

5:40PM June Tabor “The Reaper” Aqaba [Topic] England *

5:42PM Albion Country Band “Battle of the Somme” Battle of the Field [Carthage] England *

5:47PM Steve Goodman “Medley: Born to Be Wild/Teen Angel/Tell Laura I Love Her/(Laurie) Strange Things Happen” No Big Surprise – The Steve Goodman Anthology [Red Pajamas]

6:00PM Steve Goodman “You Never Even Call Me By My Name” No Big Surprise – The Steve Goodman Anthology [Red Pajamas]

6:04PM Minyeshu “Wolayta” Daa Dee [ARC Music] Ethiopia

Ian Foster

Ian Foster

6:10PM Ian Foster “Stinging Nettle” Sleeper Years [www.IanFoster.ca] Canada *

6:14PM The Home Service “Scarecrow” Alright Jack [Fledg’ling] England *

6:20PM Joan Baez “And the Band Played Waltzing Matilda” Ring Them Bells [Guardian] *

6:28PM Tom Chapin & Friends “Join the Jubilee” At the Turning Point [Sundance] Playing in the Baltimore area this week

TriBeCaStan

TriBeCaStan

6:34PM TriBeCaStan “Persian Nightingale” New Songs From the Old Country [Evergreene]

6:41PM Doctor Nativo “Ay Morena” Guatemaya [Stonetree] Guatemala

6:46PM Tom Paxton “Virginia Morning” Redemption Road [www.TomPaxton.com] Playing in the Baltimore area this week

Razia

Razia

6:50PM Razia “Tsy Lany” The Road [RaziaSaid.com] Madagascar

6:54PM HighTime “Ifearnáin” Sunda [www.HighTime.ie] Ireland

6:57PM Väsen “Johsefins dopvals” Trio [NorthSide] Sweden; Closing theme

Playlist for Sunday, November 4th

Posted: November 4, 2018 in Playlist
Tags:

Detour Playlist
Paul Hartman
November 4, 2018 5:00PM – 7:00PM

* = Songs for election day

Time, artist, song, album, label, notes

5:00PM John Gorka “Campaign Trail” Between Five and Seven [High Street/BMG] *

5:04PM Dàimh “12th of June” The Rough Bounds [www.Daimh.net] Scotland

5:08PM Jimmy Walker w/Paul Westmoreland & His Pecos River Boys “Detour” Dim Lights, Thick Smoke and Hillbilly Music 1945 [Bear Family] Opening theme; Various artists CD

5:13PM John Prine “The Lonesome Friends of Science” The Tree of Forgiveness [Oh Boy]

5:18PM Paul Thorn “Come On Let’s Go” Don’t Let the Devil Ride [PaulThorn.com] Playing in the Baltimore area this week

Diali Cissokho & Kaira Ba

Diali Cissokho & Kaira Ba

5:21PM Diali Cissokho & Kaira Ba “Naamusoo” Routes [Twelve Eight] Senegal & USA

5:30PM Bob Dylan “Simple Twist of Fate (take 1)” More Blood, More Tracks [Columbia]

5:34PM The Foremen “What Did You Do on Election Day?” What’s Left? [Reprise] *

5:37PM Richard Thompson “The Bones of Gilead” 13 Rivers [New West] England

5:43PM The Bunch “That’ll Be the Day” Rock On [Talking Elephant] England

The Lil Smokies

The Lil Smokies

5:45PM The Lil Smokies “Rocket Man” (single) [www.TheLilSmokies.com]

5:50PM Oyster Band “I Fought the Law” From Little Rock to Leipzig [Ryko/Cooking Vinyl] England

5:57PM Divanhana “Oj Safete, Sajo, Sarajlijo” Live in Mostar [ARC Music] Bosnia

6:00PM Mark Knopfler “Trapper Man” Down the Road Wherever [Blue Note] Scotland

rogers_garnet

Garnet Rogers

6:07PM Garnet Rogers “Election Night: North Dakota” At a High Window [Snow Goose] Canada *

6:11PM Dirk Hamilton “Gladiola” Touch and Go [DirkHamilton.com] Playing in the Baltimore area this week

6:16PM Delgres “Sere Mwen Pli Fo (Hold Me Tighter)” Mo Jodi [PIAS] France/Guadeloupe; w/Skye Edwards of Morcheeba

6:21PM Zoe Speaks “Paper of Pins” Wings [www.ZoeSpeaksMusic.com]

6:24PM Dave Rowe “The Logging Road” All of the Dreams [www.DaveRoweMusic.com] Playing in the Baltimore area this week

6:27PM Cock & Bull Band “Polkas: Donkey Riding/Buffalo Girls” All Buttoned Up [Topic] England

6:33PM Jerry Garcia & David Grisman “So What (Take 1, 6/4/92)” So What [Acoustic Disc]

6:41PM The Byrds “I Wanna Grow Up to Be a Politician” Byrdmaniax [Columbia/Legacy] *

Missy Raines

Missy Raines

6:44PM Missy Raines “Royal Traveller” Royal Traveller [Compass]

6:48PM Chuck Brodsky “He Came to Our Town” Two Sets [www.ChuckBrodsky.com] *

6:52PM Runrig “The Story” The Story [Sony Music/RCA] Scotland

6:57PM Väsen “Johsefins dopvals” Trio [NorthSide] Sweden; Closing theme

Playlist for Sunday, October 28th

Posted: October 28, 2018 in Playlist
Tags:

Detour Playlist
Paul Hartman
October 28, 2018 5:00PM – 7:00PM

* = Songs for Halloween

Time, artist, song, album, label, notes

5:00PM Loudon Wainwright III “Vampire Blues” More Love Songs [Rounder] *

5:03PM Four Bitchin’ Babes “Energy Vampires” Fax it! Charge it! Don’t ask me what’s for dinner! [Shanachie] *

5:07PM Sleepy LaBeef “Detour” Tomorrow Never Comes [M.C. Records] Opening theme

Beoga

Beoga

5:12PM Beoga “Farewell to Carlingford” Before We Change Our Mind [www.BeogaMusic.com] Ireland

5:17PM Iain Matthews “On Squirrel Hill” Walking a Changing Line [Windham Hill] England

5:20PM Jennifer Cutting’s OCEAN Orchestra “Out on the Ocean/Rolling Waves” Ocean – Songs for the Night Sea Journey [SunSign] Playing in the Baltimore area this week

5:26PM Chris Smither “Friend of the Devil” Another Way to Find You [HighTone] *

5:29PM Pete Huttlinger “Superstition” Finger Picking Wonder [www.PeteHuttlinger.com] *

5:33PM Battlefield Band “Bad Moon Rising/The Rising Moon Reel” On the Rise [Temple] Scotland *

5:39PM I Draw Slow “Apocalypso” Turn Your Face to the Sun [Compass] Ireland; Playing in the Baltimore area this week

Kanda Bongo Man

Kanda Bongo Man

5:42PM Kanda Bongo Man “Sai” Africa Never Stand Still [ellipsis arts…] Zaïre (Democratic Republic of the Congo); Various artists CD

5:48PM Randall Kromm “Train of Zombies” Sentimental Seasons [www.RandallKromm.com] *

5:54PM Fairport Convention “Tam Lin” Liege & Lief [Island] England *

6:01PM Archie Fisher “The Witch of the West-mer-lands” The Man With a Rhyme [Folk-Legacy] Scotland *

6:07PM Windborne “Ain’t No Grave” Lay Around That Shack [www.Windborne.com] *

6:12PM Rose Sheehan “The Trees Are All Bare” Keep on Moving Forward [Adelphi]

6:15PM Garmarna “Gamen (Vulture)” Vengeance [NorthSide] Sweden *

6:21PM Trout Fishing in America “It Must Be Halloween” Big Round World [TroutMusic.com] *

6:24PM Richard Thompson “Ghosts in the Wind” Across a Crowded Room [Polydor] England *

Steeleye Span (1973)

Steeleye Span (1973)

6:29PM Steeleye Span “Alison Gross” Parcel of Rogues [BGO] England *

6:36PM Quraishi “Chargul” Mountain Music – Rubab Music of Afghanistan [Evergreene] Afghanistan

6:42PM Professor Louie & the Crowmatix “A Few Hours” Soul Blues [Woodstock] Playing in the Baltimore area this week

6:48PM Kaia Kater “Canyonland” Grenades [Smithsonian Folkways] Canada/Grenada; Playing in the Baltimore area this week

6:52PM Ruthie & the Wranglers “If It’s the Last Thing I Do” All Wrangled Up [Azalea City] Playing in the Baltimore area this week

6:55PM Hanneke Cassel “Captain H. Munro/Veronica’s Trip to Sophia Antipolis” Trip to Walden Pond [www.HannekeCassel.com] Playing in the Baltimore area this week

6:58PM Väsen “Johsefins dopvals” Trio [NorthSide] Sweden; Closing theme

Playlist for Sunday, October 21st

Posted: October 21, 2018 in Playlist

Detour Playlist
Paul Hartman
October 21, 2018 5:00PM – 7:00PM

Time, artist, song, album, label, notes

4:59PM Kate Campbell “Long Slow Train” Damn Sure Blue [www.KateCampbell.com]

5:02PM Black Masala “Chaje Shukarije” Trains and Moonlight Destinies [www.BlackMasala.com] Playing in the Baltimore area this week

Ramblin' Jack Elliott

Ramblin’ Jack Elliott

5:07PM Ramblin’ Jack Elliott “Detour” Country Style/Live [Fantasy] Opening theme

5:12PM Jesse Winchester “Get It Right One Day” Appleseed’s 21st Anniversary: Roots and Branches [Appleseed] Various artists CD

5:15PM Fairport Convention “The Gas Almost Works” Expletive Delighted [Varrick] England

5:17PM Fairport Convention “The Cat on the Mixer/Three Left Feet” Expletive Delighted [Varrick] England

5:21PM Ellis Paul “Intro/God’s Promise” Essentials [Philo] Playing in the Baltimore area this week

5:29PM Kurbasy “Kupala Songs” [www.facebook.com/KURBASY-213292585410494/] Ukraine; Playing in the Baltimore area this week

Mark Erelli

Mark Erelli

5:32PM Rosanne Cash, Josh Ritter, Lori McKenna, Sheryl Crow, Anaïs Mitchell, Mark Erelli “By Degrees” (single) [MarkErelli.com]

5:37PM Loreena McKennitt “Ages Past, Ages Hence” Lost Souls [Quinlan Road] Canada

5:45PM Kathy Mattea “This Love Will Carry” Pretty Bird [Captain Potato/Thirty Tigers] Playing in the Baltimore area this week

5:49PM Mile Twelve “Rocket Man” (single) [www.MileTwelveBluegrass.com]

5:52PM Darol Anger, Emy Phelps + Friends “Ripple” Music of Our People – Songs of the Roaring Sixties [DarolAnger.com]

Razia

Razia

6:03PM Razia “Antalaha (My Hometown)” The Road [RaziaSaid.com] Madagascar

6:07PM Cheryl Wheeler “Rollin’ By” Greetings from Cheryl Wheeler Live [DIAS] w/Kenny White; Playing in the Baltimore area this week (both Cheryl Wheeler & Kenny White separately)

6:11PM Enter the Haggis “The Litter and the Leaves” Gutter Anthems [www.EnterTheHaggis.com] Canada; Playing in the Baltimore area this week

6:16PM Jim & Susie Malcolm “Hey Donal'” Spring Will Follow On [Beltane] Scotland

6:21PM The Old Part of Town “Find Your Place in the World” Second Avenue [www.TheOldPartOfTown.com] Playing in the Baltimore area this week

6:27PM Beppe Gambetta “Super Hit” Short Stories [Borealis] Italy

Catherine Bent

Catherine Bent

6:32PM Catherine Bent “Zona Franca” Ideal [www.CatherineBent.com]

6:38PM Garma “Cambalúa” Cambalúa [Several] Spain (Cantabria)

6:46PM Brooks Williams “Going to New Orleans” Lucky Star [BrooksWilliams.com]

6:50PM Susheela Raman “Sarasa” Love Trap [Narada World] India/U.K.

6:54PM Klezwoods “Alter Vertl (Old Sayings)” Toy Monkey [Self-released]

6:56PM Väsen “Johsefins dopvals” Trio [NorthSide] Sweden; Closing theme

Playlist for Sunday, October 14th

Posted: October 14, 2018 in Playlist

Detour Playlist
Paul Hartman
October 14, 2018 5:00PM – 7:00PM

Time, artist, song, album, label, notes

Vilkači (photo by G. Indrēvics Photography)

Vilkači (photo by G. Indrēvics Photography)

5:00PM Vilkači “Es gulu, gulu” Best of Folk Music From Latvia [ARC Music] Various artists CD; Latvia

5:02PM John Flynn “Let in the Song” Vintage [JohnFlynn.net]

5:06PM Country Gentlemen “Detour” Good as Gold [Sugar Hill] Opening theme

5:13PM Pete Seeger “Oh Sacred World” Appleseed’s 21st Anniversary: Roots and Branches [Appleseed] Various artists CD

5:14PM Bruce Springsteen “If I Had a Hammer” Appleseed’s 21st Anniversary: Roots and Branches [Appleseed] Various artists CD

5:17PM Kenny White “Che Guevara” Long List of Priors [KennyWhite.net] Playing in the Baltimore area this week

5:21PM Molly Tigre “Slush Fund” Molly Tigre [www.MollyTigre.com]

5:29PM Dan Navarro “Arrows” Shed My Skin [Red Hen]

Dàimh

Dàimh

5:33PM Dàimh “Donald MacLeod Reels” The Rough Bounds [www.Daimh.net] Scotland

5:37PM Joe Crookston “Out on the Run” Georgia I’m Here [www.JoeCrookston.com] Playing in the Baltimore area this week

5:43PM Keith Sykes “Everybody’s Talkin'” Everybody’s Talkin’ – A Tribute to Fred Neil [Y&T Music] Various artists CD

5:46PM Sofia Talvik “Starwalker” Big Sky Country [SofiaTalvik.com] Sweden; Playing in the Baltimore area this week

5:49PM Reggie Harris “The Times They Are A-Changin'” Ready to Go [www.ReggieHarrisMusic.com]

Doctor Nativo

Doctor Nativo

5:57PM Doctor Nativo “Guatemaya” Guatemaya [Stonetree] Guatemala; w/Tzutu Kan

6:01PM Amy Speace “Better Than This” Thet Kind of Girl [Windbone] Playing in the Baltimore area this week

6:06PM Kaia Kater “New Colossus” Grenades [Smithsonian Folkways] Canada/Grenada

6:10PM Teatr-Pralnia with CCA Dakh “Eat.Drink.Work.Sleep.” (Soundcloud) [Self-released] Ukraine; Playing in the Baltimore area this week

6:15PM Kathy Kallick “(It’s a) Horrible World” Horrible World [www.KathyKallick.com]

6:21PM Jimmy Rankin “The Rawleigh Man” Moving East [True North] Canada (Nova Scotia)

6:24PM Chopteeth Afrofunk Big Band “Funtumfunafu” Bone Reader [www.Chopteeth.com] Playing in the Baltimore area this week

6:32PM Huun Huur Tu “Odugen Taiga” Ancestors Call [World Village] Tuva

Oysterband

Oysterband

6:39PM Oysterband “My Country Too” (single) [www.Oysterband.co.uk] England

6:43PM Joe Jencks “What Did You Learn” The Forgotten – Recovered Treasures From the Pen of Si Kahn [www.JoeJencks.com]

6:46PM Pete’s Posse “Turlutte Electrique” The Conversation [PetesPosseVT.com]

6:48PM Assynt “Harris Dance” Road to the North [www.AssyntMusic.com] Scotland

6:52PM RAM “Dawomen Dakò” August 1791 [www.RAMHaiti.com] Haiti

6:56PM Väsen “Johsefins dopvals” Trio [NorthSide] Sweden; Closing theme

Playlist for Sunday, October 7th

Posted: October 7, 2018 in Playlist

Detour Playlist
Paul Hartman
October 7, 2018 5:00PM – 7:00PM

Time, artist, song, album, label, notes

Hour 1 segment 1: Bobby Sweet “Wild Blue Yonder” All These Changes [www.BobbySweet.com]

Hour 1 segment 1: Wolfstone “The Prophet” The Chase [Iona/Green Linnet] Scotland

Hour 1 segment 1: Cyndi Lauper “Detour” Detour [Sire] w/Emmylou Harris; Opening theme

Hour 1 segment 2: Darol Anger, Emy Phelps + Friends “These Boots (Were Made for Walkin’)” Music of Our People – Songs of the Roaring Sixties [DarolAnger.com]

Hour 1 segment 2: Minyeshu “Enchet Lekema (Collecting Wood)” Daa Dee [ARC Music] Ethiopia

Marcy Marxer, Cathy Fink, Sam Gleaves

Marcy Marxer, Cathy Fink, Sam Gleaves

Hour 1 segment 2: Cathy Fink/Marcy Marxer/Sam Gleaves “If the Poor Don’t Matter” Shout and Shine [FinkMarxerGleaves.com] Playing in the Baltimore area this week

Hour 1 segment 3: John McCutcheon “Burley Coulter at the Bank” Ghost Light [www.FolkMusic.com]

Hour 1 segment 3: Various artists “A Shturemvind (A Storm Wind)” Yiddish Glory: The Lost Songs of World War II [Six Degrees] Canada; Various artists CD

Hour 1 segment 3: Mike Farris “When Mavis Sings” Silver & Stone [Compass]

Hour 1 segment 4: The Whispering Tree “Fat Cat” Invisible Forces [www.TheWhisperingTree.com]

Vingefang

Vingefang

Hour 1 segment 4: Vingefang “Troldspring (Troll Dance)” Tidens Ekko (Echo of Time) [GO’ Danish Folk Music] Denmark

Hour 1 segment 5: Crucial Smith “Lonely Ol’ Night” Crucial Smith [Self-released]

Hour 1 segment 5: Four Men and a Dog “Hold On, I’m Comin'” Long Roads [Transatlantic] Ireland

Hour 2 segment 6: John Cowan “Long Distance Runaround” Always Take Me Back [Sugar Hill]

Hour 2 segment 7: Olivia Chaney “Roman Holiday” Shelter [Nonesuch] England

Hour 2 segment 7: Playing for Change “Ripple” Playing for Change: Listen to the Music [PlayingForChange.com] USA & various other countries

Hour 2 segment 7: Wu Man & Son San Diego “El Butaquito” Fingertip Carnival [Wind Music] China & USA

The War and Treaty

The War and Treaty

Hour 2 segment 8: The War and Treaty “One and the Same” Healing Tide [Thirty Tigers]

Hour 2 segment 8: Les Poules à Colin “Morbleur. Sambleur!” Morose [LesPoulesAColin.com] Canada (Québec)

Hour 2 segment 9: Kate Campbell “A Great Atomic Power” Damn Sure Blue [www.LargeRiverMusic.com]

Hour 2 segment 9: The Grasslands Ensemble & Daniel Ho “Golden Sunlight” Between the Sky & Prairie [Wind Music] Mongolia & USA

Hour 2 segment 10: Mary Chapin Carpenter “This Shirt” Sometimes Just the Sky [Lambent Light]

Hour 2 segment 10: Black Masala “Midnight Bhangra” Trains & Moonlight Destinies [www.BlackMasala.com]

Hour 2 segment 10: Assynt “No Way Out” Road to the North [www.AssyntMusic.com] Scotland

Hour 2 segment 10: Richard Thompson “You Can’t Reach Me” 13 Rivers [New West] England

Hour 2 segment 10: Joanie Madden “Marcus Hernon’s Air” A Whistle on the Wind [Green Linnet] Closing theme