Archive for the ‘Playlist’ Category

Playlist for Sunday, April 15th

Posted: April 15, 2018 in Playlist

Detour Playlist
Paul Hartman
April 15, 2018 5:00PM – 7:00PM

Time, artist, song, album, label, notes

4:59PM The Waifs “Syria” Ironbark [Compass] Australia

Banjo Nickaru & Western Scooches

Banjo Nickaru & Western Scooches

5:05PM Banjo Nickaru & Western Scooches “Get Us Out of Fearland” Get Us Out of Fearland [BanjoNickaru.com]

5:08PM Ramblin’ Jack Elliott “Detour” Country Style/Live [Fantasy] Opening theme

5:12PM Amal Murkus “A Dream (Hulum)” Amal [Highlights] Israel

5:17PM Tommy Emmanuel “Borderline” Accomplice One [Thirty Tigers] Australia; w/Amanda Shires

5:22PM Ari & Mia “Starry Crown” Land on Shore [www.AriAndMiaMusic.com] Playing in the Baltimore area this week

Martyn Joseph

Martyn Joseph

5:28PM Martyn Joseph “Here Come the Young” (single) [www.MartynJoseph.net] Wales

5:31PM Siân James “Ev christr ‘ta laou!” Cysgodion Karma [Sain] Wales

5:33PM Gwyneth Glyn “Trafaeliais/Kidé-magni” Tro [bendigedig] Wales; w/Seckou Keita (Senegal)

5:42PM Jesse Terry “Mr. Blue Sky” Natural [www.JesseTerryMusic.com]

5:46PM La Misa Negra “Acróbata Nacional” La Misa Negra [LaMisaNegra.com]

5:48PM Kate Campbell “Freebird” The K.O.A. Tapes (Vol. 1) [www.KateCampbell.com]

Sones de México Ensemble

Sones de México Ensemble

5:51PM Sones de México Ensemble “Four Sticks” Esta Tierra Es Tuya (This Land is Your Land) [SonesDeMexico.com] USA/Mexico

5:58PM The Fretless “MacLeod’s Farewell/Palmer’s Gate” Live From the Art Farm [TheFretless.com] Canada

6:04PM Anna & Elizabeth “Mother in the Graveyard” The Invisible Comes to Us [Smithsonian Folkways] Playing in the Baltimore area this week

6:08PM Eliza Gilkyson “Hiway 9” Land of Milk and Honey [Red House]

6:12PM Western Centuries “Far From Home” Songs From the Deluge [Free Dirt]

Fortunate Ones (photo by Vanessa Heins)

Fortunate Ones (photo by Vanessa Heins)

6:18PM Troka “Monster of Polska 2.0” Smash [NorthSide] Finland

6:20PM Joan Baez “Be of Good Heart” Whistle Down the Wind [Razor & Tie]

6:24PM Fortunate Ones “Wherever You Go” The Bliss [www.FortunateOnes.ca] Canada (Newfoundland); Playing in the Baltimore area this week

6:29PM Jerry Garcia & David Grisman “Milestones, take 5, 6/2/92” So What [Acoustic Disc]

6:37PM Alan Doyle “Sorry” Boy on Bridge [Universal] Canada (Newfoundland); Playing in the Baltimore area this week

6:42PM Horseshoes and Hand Grenades “The Ode” The Ode [Tape Time]

Brenda Navarette

Brenda Navarrete

6:46PM Brenda Navarrete “Namaste” Mi Mundo [Alma/Universal] Cuba

6:49PM The Tillers “All You Fascists Bound to Lose” The Tillers [The-Tillers.com]

6:53PM Chris Hillman “Bells of Rhymney” Bidin’ My Time [Rounder]

6:57PM Silly Wizard “The Pearl” Wild & Beautiful [Shanachie] Scotland; Closing theme

Advertisements

Playlist for Sunday, April 8th

Posted: April 8, 2018 in Playlist
Kiran Ahluwalia

Kiran Ahluwalia

Detour Playlist
Paul Hartman
April 8, 2018 5:00PM – 7:00PM

Time, artist, song, album, label, notes

5:00PM Abby and the Myth “Grey Halls” Abby and the Myth [www.AbbyAndTheMyth.com]

James Keelaghan & Oscar Lopez

James Keelaghan & Oscar Lopez

5:04PM James Keelaghan & Oscar Lopez “Follow Me Up There, Carlos” Compadres [Jericho Beach] Canada & Chile/Canada

5:08PM Cyndi Lauper “Detour” Detour [Sire] w/Emmylou Harris; Opening theme

5:13PM Paul Thorn “Come On Let’s Go” Don’t Let the Devil Ride [PaulThorn.com]

5:17PM Mollie O’Brien & Rich Moore “Don’t Let the Devil Ride” Love Runner [MollieOBrien.com]

5:23PM Outback “Cuban Connections” Dance the Devil Away [Hannibal] USA & England (& Senegal & France)

5:31PM Trian “The Torrid Romance/The Boys From Chicago/P.J. McComiskey’s” Trian [Flying Fish] Dáithí Sproule, Liz Carroll, Billy McComiskey; Playing in the Baltimore area this week

5:34PM The Young Novelists “Come Round Again” In City & Country [TheYoungNovelists.com] Canada

Trad.Attack! (photo by Maris Savik)

Trad.Attack! (photo by Maris Savik)

5:36PM Trad.Attack! “Talgo (Working Bee)” Kullakarva (Shimmer Gold) [TradAttack.ee] Estonia

5:43PM Ellis Paul “God’s Promise” Ribbon of Highway, Endless Skyway [Music Road] Various artists CD; Playing in the Baltimore area this week

5:49PM Canzoniere Grecanico Salentino “Lu Giustacofane (The Mender/The Repairman)” Canzoniere [Ponderosa] Italy

5:54PM Steep Canyon Rangers “Let Me Die in My Footsteps” Out in the Open [Ramseur]

5:58PM Arlo Guthrie “Garden Song” Arlo Guthrie & Pete Seeger: Precious Friend [Warner Bros.]

6:06PM Red Molly “1952 Vincent Black Lightning” The Red Album [RedMolly.com] Playing in the Baltimore area this week

Joe Jencks

Joe Jencks

6:14PM Joe Jencks “Why Are the Guns Still Firing” The Forgotten [www.JoeJencks.com]

6:17PM The Old Part of Town “Airstream” The Old Part of Town [www.TheOldPartOfTown.com] Playing in the Baltimore area this week

6:22PM Genticorum “Turlutte de l’asphalteuse” Avant l’orage [www.Genticorum.com] Canada (Québec)

6:25PM Kiran Ahluwalia “Khafa” 7 Billion [www.KiranMusic.com] India/Canada

6:30PM The Jerry Douglas Band “What If” What If [Rounder]

6:37PM Dick Gaughan “Land of the North Wind” Sail On [Appleseed] Scotland

6:42PM Connla “Organised Chaos” The Next Chapter [www.ConnlaMusic.com] Northern Ireland

6:46PM Chris Smither “Maybelline” Call Me Lucky [Signature Sounds] Playing in the Baltimore area this week

6:49PM The Lil Smokies “The City” Changing Shades [Self-released]

6:52PM Little Feat and Friends “Time Loves a Hero” Join the Band [429 Records] w/Jimmy Buffett

6:57PM Alasdair Fraser & Natalie Haas “Josefin’s Waltz” Fire & Grace [Culburnie] Scotland & USA; Closing theme; Playing in the Baltimore area this week

Detour Playlist
Paul Hartman
April 1, 2018 5:00PM – 7:00PM

The Annual Detour April Fool’s Day Show

Time, artist, song, album, label, notes

Steve Martin and the Steep Canyon Rangers (photo by Anna Webber)

Steve Martin and the Steep Canyon Rangers (photo by Anna Webber)

5:00PM Steve Martin and the Steep Canyon Rangers “Caroline” The Long-Awaited Album [Rounder]

5:03PM Freebo “She Loves My Dog More Than Me” If Not Now When [www.FreeboMusic.com]

5:08PM Jimmy Sturr & His Orchestra “Detour” Shake, Rattle & Polka! [Rounder] Opening theme; w/Duane Eddy

5:12PM Loudon Wainwright III “T.S.D.H.A.V.” Therapy [Silvertone/BMG]

5:14PM Marley’s Ghost “I Can See Your Aura” Four Spacious Guys [Self-released]

5:16PM Don McLean “On the Amazon” Solo [United Artists]

5:20PM Tim O’Brien “Phantom Phone Call” Chameleon [Proper/Howdy Skies]

5:24PM John Flynn “Minne Lou” Dragon [Metta/Four]

5:28PM Austin Lounge Lizards “Shallow End of the Gene Pool” Small Minds [Watermelon]

Firesign Theatre

Firesign Theatre

5:32PM Firesign Theatre “Shoplifters” Eat or Be Eaten [Mercury]

5:33PM Four Bitchin’ Babes “Muzak” Fax it! Charge it! Don’t ask me what’s for dinner! [Shanachie]

Anbessa Orchestra

Anbessa Orchestra

5:39PM Anbessa Orchestra “Gurage” Negestat [Amharic – Kings] Playing in the Baltimore area this week

5:42PM Carrie Newcomer “A Shovel is a Prayer” The Beautiful Not Yet [www.CarrieNewcomer.com] Playing in the Baltimore area this week

5:46PM Betsayda Machado y La Parranda El Clavo “Oh, Santa Rosa” Add Albu, Loé Loá – Rural Recordings Under the Mango Tree [Odelia] Venezuela; Playing in the Baltimore area this week

5:51PM Steve Gillette & Cindy Mangsen “Your State’s Name Here” Berrymania [Compass Rose Music]

5:54PM Arlo Guthrie “Walkin’ Down the Line” Pete Seeger & Arlo Guthrie Together in Concert [Reprise]

5:59PM Richard Thompson “Oops! I Did It Again” 1000 Years of Popular Music [Beeswing] England

6:04PM The Smothers Brothers “Chocolate” Sibling Revelry: The Best of the Smothers Brothers [Rhino]

6:07PM Steve Goodman “Talk Backwards” No Big Surprise – The Steve Goodman Anthology [Rhino]

6:09PM Monty Python “How to Do It” Monty Python’s Previous Record [Charisma] England

Boiled in Lead

Boiled in Lead

6:10PM Boiled in Lead “Army (Dream Song)” Orb [Omnium]

6:16PM Christine Lavin “Sinkholes!” Spaghettification [www.ChristineLavin.com]

6:19PM P.D.Q. Bach “New Horizons in Music Appreciation (Beethoven’s Fifth Symphony sportscast)” The Dreaded P.D.Q. Bach Collection, Vol. 1 [Vanguard]

6:27PM Leo Kottke “Why Can’t You Fix My Car?” My Father’s Face [Private Music]

6:31PM De Dannan “Hibernian Rhapsody” Hibernian Rhapsody [Shanachie] Ireland

6:37PM Arrogant Worms “Stalker Girl” Idiot Road [www.ArrogantWorms.com] Canada

6:42PM Trout Fishing in America “Why I Pack My Lunch” It’s a Puzzle [www.TroutMusic.com]

6:45PM Pete Seeger “English is Cuh-Ray-Zee” Headlines & Footnotes – A Collection of Topical Songs [Smithsonian Folkways]

6:48PM John Forster “Tone Deaf” Entering Marion [Philo]

6:51PM Sensitive New Age Cowpersons “They Never Mention the Flies” …Meanwhile, Back at the Ranch [www.Cowpersons.com] Australia

6:55PM Wolfstone “Hector the Hero” Unleashed [Iona/Green Linnet] Scotland; Closing theme

Playlist for Sunday, March 25th

Posted: March 25, 2018 in Playlist
Tags:

Detour Playlist
Paul Hartman
Sunday, March 25, 2018 5:00PM – 7:00PM

Time, artist, song, album, label, notes

5:00PM Jackson Browne “The Long Way Around” Standing in the Breach [Inside Recordings]

5:06PM Fairport Convention “John the Gun” Live [Island] England

5:11PM Jimmy Walker w/Paul Westmoreland & His Pecos River Boys “Detour” Dim Lights, Thick Smoke and Hillbilly Music 1945 [Bear Family] Opening theme; Various artists CD

Divanhana

Divanhana

5:16PM Divanhana “Nema Ijepše cure od malene Ðule” Live in Mostar [ARC Music] Bosnia

5:21PM Hot Club Sandwich “Swang Thang” No Pressure [Self-released] w/David Grisman

5:24PM Hot Tuna “Angel of Darkness” Steady as She Goes [Red House] Playing in the Baltimore area this week

5:32PM Various artists “Mames Gruv (My Mother’s Grave)” Yiddish Glory: The Lost Songs of World War II [Six Degrees]

5:34PM Lulu’s Fate “Darlin’ Corey” The Cowpalace Sessions [www.LulusFate.com] Playing in the Baltimore area this week

5:38PM Joan Shelley “If the Storms Never Come” Joan Shelley [No Quarter]

5:43PM Misner & Smith “It Makes No Difference” Headwinds [www.MisnerAndSmith.com]

Sam Nitzberg

Sam Nitzberg

5:49PM Sam Nitzberg “Golden Feather” Demonstration [www.Bandcamp.com/samnitzberg]

5:54PM Mark Erelli “Ophelia” Mixtape [www.MarkErelli.com] Playing in the Baltimore area this week

6:01PM Väsen “Hundlåten” Mindset [NorthSide] Sweden

6:04PM Joy Ike “Everything You Have” All or Nothing [www.JoyIke.com] Playing in the Baltimore area this week

Marie Knight6:10PM Marie Knight “I Am the Light of This World” The Gospel Truth Live [M.C. Records]

6:12PM Joy Ike “Time” All or Nothing [www.JoyIke.com] Playing in the Baltimore area this week

6:23PM Pat Donohue “Touch ‘Em All” Backroads [Bluesky]

6:26PM Sam Bush “The Wizard of Oz” King of My World [Sugar Hill]

6:29PM Bruce Springstone “Take Me Out to the Ballgame” Live at Bedrock (single) [Clean Cuts]

6:33PM Tom Teasley and Seth Kibel “Desert Echoes” Tiny Planet [www.TinyPlanetDuo.com]

6:38PM Oysterband “Diamonds on the Water” Diamonds on the Water [Navigator] England

6:43PM Bob Dylan “The Times They Are A-Changin'” Live 1964 [Columbia/Legacy]

6:46PM Tinariwen “Tahult In” Imidiwan (Companions) [World Village] Mali

6:51PM The Mammals “Open the Door” Sunshiner [TheMammals.Love]

6:54PM Garma “Gavota” Cambalúa [Several] Spain (Cantabria)

6:57PM Liam O’Flynn “Farewell to Govan” The Given Note [Tara] Ireland; Closing theme

Detour Playlist
Paul Hartman
Sunday, March 18, 2018 5:00PM – 7:00PM

Time, artist, song, album, label, notes

5:00PM Boot “Lilla Vockra (A Little Beauty)” Virvla [NorthSide] Sweden

5:02PM The New St. George “Our Captain Cried ‘All Hands!'” High Tea [FolkEra]

5:05PM Country Gentlemen “Detour” Good as Gold [Sugar Hill] Opening theme

5:11PM John Gorka “Red Eye & Roses” True in Time [Blue Chalk/Red House]

5:14PM Dori Freeman “Yonder Comes a Sucker” Letters Never Read [DoriFreeman.com]

Altan

Altan

5:16PM Altan “The Gap of Dreams/Nia’s Jig/The Beekeeper” The Gap of Dreams [Compass] Ireland; Playing in the Baltimore area this week

5:24PM Joan Baez “The Great Correction” Whistle Down the Wind [Razor & Tie]

5:27PM Robin Bullock “Loch Lomond/Black Muddy River” Robin Bullock & Steve Baughman: Alone & Together [Dancing Wolf] Playing in the Baltimore area this week

Wylie

Wylie

5:31PM Wylie & the Wild West “(What’s So Funny ‘Bout) Peace Love & Understanding” 2000 Miles From Nashville [Hi-Line]

5:37PM John McCutcheon “Ghost Light” Ghost Light [www.FolkMusic.com]

5:41PM Billy Strings “Doin’ Things Right” Turmoil & Tinfoil [www.BillyStrings.com]

5:45PM La Misa Negra “Acosadora” La Misa Negra [NAM Entertainment]

5:54PM Planxty “Raggle Taggle Gypsy/Tabhair Dom Do Lámh” The Planxty Collection [Shanachie] Ireland; w/Liam O’Flynn, who passed away this week

5:58PM Shaun Davey “A Walk in the Ocean” The Pilgrim [Tara] Ireland; w/Liam O’Flynn, who passed away this week

Liam O'Flynn (photo by Ganainm (Own work) [CC BY-SA 3.0 (https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-sa/3.0) or GFDL (http://www.gnu.org/copyleft/fdl.html)], via Wikimedia Commons)

Liam O’Flynn (photo by Ganainm (Own work) CC BY-SA 3.0 (https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-sa/3.0) or GFDL (http://www.gnu.org/copyleft/fdl.html), via Wikimedia Commons)

6:03PM Liam O’Flynn “Blackwells” Out to An Other Side [Tara] Ireland; Liam O’Flynn passed away this week

6:09PM Hot Club of Baltimore “Blue Drag” Impromptu [Self-released] Playing in the Baltimore area this week

6:12PM Tracy Grammer “The Mark” Low Tide [TracyGrammer.com]

6:17PM Trad.Attack! “Kabala” Killakarva (Shimmer Gold) [TradAttack.ee] Estonia

6:22PM The Robert Bobby Duo “Dance Hall Girls” Folk Art [www.RobertBobby.com] Robert Bobby (Joe Milsom) passed away this week

6:24PM Jay Ungar & Molly Mason “Bonaparte’s Retreat/Hoedown” Harvest Home [Angel] Playing in the Baltimore area this week

6:31PM Chris Norman & David Greenberg Duo “Andante From Solo VI/The Garb of the Old Gaul – Slow March/Hacky Honeh” Let Me In This Ae Night [Boxwood]

6:39PM Bellowhead “Roll the Woodpile Down” Live – The Farewell Tour [Navigator] England

6:43PM Boubacar Traoré “Je Chanterai Pour Toi” Dounia Tabolo [Lusafrica] Mali; w/Leyla McCalla

6:48PM Richard Thompson “She Twists the Knife Again” Acoustic Classics II [Beeswing] England

6:51PM Panorama Brass Band “Towtruck Chocheck” Best of the Good [PanoramaJazzBand.com]

6:57PM Liam O’Flynn “Farewell to Govan” The Given Note [Tara] Ireland; Closing theme; Liam O’Flynn passed away this week

Playlist for Sunday, March 11th

Posted: March 11, 2018 in Playlist

Detour Playlist
Paul Hartman
Sunday, March 11, 2018 5:00PM – 7:00PM

Time, artist, song, album, label, notes

van-morrison-chieftains-cd4:59PM Van Morrison & the Chieftains “Irish Heartbeat” Irish Heartbeat [Mercury] Northern Ireland & Ireland

5:03PM Matthews Southern Comfort “Bits and Pieces” Like a Radio [MIG] England/Holland

5:06PM Cyndi Lauper “Detour” Detour [Sire] w/Emmylou Harris; Opening theme

5:14PM Altan “An Bealach Seo ‘Tá Romham (This Road Ahead of Us)” The Gap of Dreams [Compass] Ireland

5:17PM Dave Crossland “London Town” The Set That Wasn’t [www.DaveCrossland.com]

5:21PM Alan Barnosky “Old Freight” Old Freight [AlanBarnosky.com]

5:28PM Ry Cooder “Shrinking Man” The Prodigal Son [Fantasy]

Luka Bloom (photo c; 2012 Claire Burge, Dublin)

Luka Bloom (photo © 2012 Claire Burge, Dublin)

5:32PM Luka Bloom “You Couldn’t Have Come at a Better Time” Bringing It All Back Home, Volume 3 [Valley Entertainment] Ireland; w/Eileen Ivers; Various artists CD

5:35PM Tal National “Zigda” Kaani [Fat Cat] Niger; Playing in the Baltimore area this week

5:44PM De Danann “Let It Be” Anthem [Dara] Ireland; w/Maura O’Connell

5:47PM Mary Black “The Dimming of the Day” Babes in the Wood [Gifthorse] Ireland

5:51PM Moving Hearts “Before the Deluge” Dark End of the Street [WEA] Ireland

6:00PM Porter Nickerson “Earthquake” Bonfire to Ash [PorterNickerson.com] Playing in the Baltimore area this week

6:03PM MANdolinMAN “Polka Leefdaal” Unfolding the Roots [ARC Music] Belgium

6:08PM The Mammals “Make It True” Sunshiner [TheMammals.Love]

Téada

Téada

6:11PM Téada “Reels: The Reel With the Birl/Carraigín Ruadh/Ryan’s Rant” In Spite of the Storm [Gael-Linn] Ireland; Playing in the Baltimore area this week

6:14PM Little Feat and Friends “Fat Man in the Bathtub” Join the Band [429 Records] w/Dave Matthews & Sonny Landreth

6:23PM I’m With Her “Ain’t That Fine” See You Around [Rounder] Playing in the Baltimore area this week

6:26PM The Bothy Band “Jigs & Reels: Leitrim Fancy/Round the World for Sport/Rip the Calico/Martin Wynne’s/The Enchanted Lady/The Holy Land” The Best of the Bothy Band [Green Linnet] Ireland

6:33PM The Gloaming “The Sailor’s Bonnet” Live at the NCH [RealWorld] Ireland

6:42PM Paul Brady “Nothing but the Same Old Story” Hard Station [Compass] Northern Ireland

Beoga

Beoga

6:50PM Beoga “The Bonny Ship, The Diamond” Before We Change Our Mind [www.BeogaMusic.com] Ireland

6:54PM The Voice Squad “The Parting Glass” Good People All [Shanachie] Ireland

6:57PM Väsen “Johsefins dopvals” Trio [NorthSide] Sweden; Closing theme

Support Detour and all the other programming on WTMD by becoming a member today. Your contributions keep the music coming! Call 410-704-8970 or visit wtmd.org and make a pledge now!

 

Detour Playlist
Paul Hartman
March 4, 2018 5:00PM – 7:00PM

* = Songs to commemorate International Bagpipe Day (March 10)

Time, artist, song, album, label, notes

Carlos Núñez

Carlos Núñez

5:00PM Wolfstone “Cleveland Park” Unleashed [Iona/Green Linnet] Scotland *

5:04PM Jimmy Walker w/Paul Westmoreland & His Pecos River Boys “Detour” Dim Lights, Thick Smoke and Hillbilly Music 1945 [Bear Family] Opening theme; Various artists CD

5:11PM Carlos Núñez “Jigs & Bulls” Os amores libres [BMG Classical/RCA Victor] Spain (Galicia) *

5:14PM Guy Davis & Fabrizio Poggi “Walk On” Sonny & Brownie’s Last Train [M.C. Records] USA & Italy; Playing in the Baltimore area this week (Guy Davis)

5:16PM Harpeth Rising “The Highwayman” Against All Tides [www.HarpethRising.com]

5:24PM Peter Mulvey “It Can Get You By” Are You Listening? [Righteous Babe] Playing in the Baltimore area this week

albion-dance-band-shuffle-off5:27PM The Albion Dance Band “The Chaplet/Bantering Billy” Shuffle Off! [Spindrift] England *

5:30PM Joel Mabus “Ukulele Crimes” Ukulele Crimes [Fossil]

5:36PM Tal National “Wongharey” Kaani [Fat Cat] Niger

5:43PM Tim O’Brien “Little Annie” Where the River Meets the Road [Howdy Skies] Playing in the Baltimore area this week

5:46PM Kathryn Tickell “Joan’s Jig/Cut the File” On Kielder Side [Saydisc] England *

5:54PM Joan Baez “Whistle Down the Wind” Whistle Down the Wind [Razor & Tie]

The Wailin' Jennys

The Wailin’ Jennys

5:59PM The Wailin’ Jennys “Wildflowers” Fifteen [Red House]

6:03PM Cry Cry Cry (Dar Williams, Richard Shindell, Lucy Kaplansky) “Fall on Me” Cry Cry Cry [Razor & Tie]

6:10PM The Chieftains “The Wind That Shakes the Barley/The Reel With the Beryle” The Chieftains 8 [Columbia/Legacy/Sounds of Ireland] Ireland *

6:13PM Wylie & the Wild West “Nashville Never Wanted Me” 2000 Miles From Nashville [Hi-Line]

6:16PM Visi Vēji “Dziedit meitas” Best of Folk Music From Latvia [ARC Music] Latvia; Various artists CD *

6:24PM We Banjo 3 “Chair Snapper’s Delight” String Theory [Self-released] Ireland; Playing in the Baltimore area this week

6:28PM Dervish “Intro/Spailpín Fánach” Live in Palma [Kells Music] Ireland; Playing in the Baltimore area this week

6:33PM The Rhythm Future Quartet “La Gitane” The Rhythm Future Quartet [www.RhythmFutureQuartet.com]

Kathryn Tickell (photo: Gloria M. Rosson/Dirty Linen)

Kathryn Tickell (photo: Gloria M. Rosson/Dirty Linen)

6:40PM The Oyster Band “The Lost and Found” Wide Blue Yonder [Pläne] England; w/Kathryn Tickell *

6:47PM Chopteeth Afrofunk Big Band “Questions of Our Day” Bone Reader [www.Chopteeth.com] Playing in the Baltimore area this week

6:52PM Susana Seivane “Vai de polcas” Alma de buxo [Green Linnet] Spain (Galicia) *

6:56PM Joanie Madden “Marcus Hernon’s Air” A Whistle on the Wind [Green Linnet] Closing theme

Playlist for Sunday, February 25th

Posted: February 25, 2018 in Playlist
3hattrio

3hattrio

Detour Playlist
Paul Hartman
February 25, 2018 5:00PM – 7:00PM

Time, artist, song, album, label, notes

5:00PM Chris Smither “Nobody Home” Call Me Lucky [Signature Sounds]

5:04PM Franco and T.P.O.K. Jazz “Instrumental” Zaïre 74 – The African Artists [Wrasse] Zaïre; Various artists CD

5:07PM Ramblin’ Jack Elliott “Detour” Country Style/Live [Fantasy] Opening theme

5:12PM Billy Kemp “Mr. Wilson, The Stonecutter” Another Life [Willbilly] Playing in the Baltimore area this week

5:16PM Steep Canyon Rangers “Farmers and Pharoahs” Out in the Open [Ramseur]

5:20PM Richard Thompson Band “Wall of Death” Live at Rockpalast [MIG] England

5:27PM Cherish the Ladies “Betsy Belle and Mary Gray” Woman of the House [Rounder] Playing in the Baltimore area this week

Beppe Gambetta

Beppe Gambetta

5:31PM Beppe Gambetta “Il Pescatore (The Fisherman)” Short Stories [Borealis] Italy

5:35PM John McCutcheon “Waiting for the Rain” Ghost Light [Appalseed]

5:42PM Pat Flynn “Shape I’m In” ReQuest [Emergent]

5:45PM Joan Baez “The President Sang Amazing Grace” Whistle Down the Wind [Razor & Tie]

5:48PM Those Darn Accordions! “Baba O’Riley” No Strings Attached [Globe]

Rayssa-Fatima-Tabaamrant-CD5:56PM Rayssa Fatima Tabaamrant “Tirra n yils (Oral Writing)” Taghlaghalt or The Echo of the Atlas [Institut du Monde Arabe] Morocco

6:01PM Oysterband “Over the Water” Meet You There [Westpark] England

6:07PM 3hattrio “I Am” Lord of the Desert [www.3hattrio.com]

6:12PM Dave Richardson “Goodbye Baltimore” Carry Me Along [www.DaveRichardsonFolk.com]

6:16PM Xylouris White “Spud’s Garden” Mother [Bella Union] Greece (Crete) & Australia; Playing in the Baltimore area this week

6:21PM Merle Haggard “What Happened?” Moneyland [McCoury Music] Del McCoury Band et al CD

6:25PM Allison Pierce “It Is Well With My Soul” Year of the Rabbit [Sony Masterworks]

6:26PM The Stone Hill All-Stars “Soft as a Sponge” Wilson Comes Home [Self-released] Playing in the Baltimore area this week

6:30PM Cherish the Ladies “Medley: Sheehan’s Reel” At Home [BMG Classics/RCA Victor] Playing in the Baltimore area this week

6:36PM David Childers “Goodbye to Growing Old” Run Skeleton Run [Ramseur]

6:41PM John Gorka “Tattooed” True in Time [Red House/Blue Chalk]

6:44PM Catrin Finch & Sekou Keita “Back to Baïsso” Soar [bendigedig] Wales & Senegal

6:50PM The Nightingale Trio “Minka e Rano Stanala” Izvora [www.NightingaleTrio.com]

6:53PM Abbie Gardner “Empty Suit” Wishes on a Neon Sign [AbbieGardner.com]

6:56PM Hoven Droven “Årepolska” Jumping at the Cedar [NorthSide] Sweden; Closing theme

Playlist for Sunday, February 18th

Posted: February 18, 2018 in Playlist

Detour Playlist
Paul Hartman
February 18, 2018 5:00PM – 7:00PM

Time, artist, song, album, label, notes

5:00PM Bob Dylan “Blowin’ in the Wind” The Best of Bob Dylan [Columbia/Legacy]

5:03PM The Albion Band “Time to Ring Some Changes” Rise Up Like the Sun [Hannibal] England

5:06PM Jimmy Walker w/Paul Westmoreland & His Pecos River Boys “Detour” Dim Lights, Thick Smoke and Hillbilly Music 1945 [Bear Family] Opening theme; Various artists CD

5:11PM Jim & Susie Malcolm “Pad the Road” Spring Will Follow On [Beltane] Scotland

5:15PM Tommy Emmanuel “Song and Dance Man” Accomplice One [Thirty Tigers] Australia; w/Ricky Skaggs

5:18PM RAM “Ipokrit (Manje Bliye)” Manman M Se Ginen [Self-released] Haiti; Playing in the Baltimore area this week

Lankum (photo by Brian Flanagan © 2015)

Lankum (photo by Brian Flanagan © 2015)

5:26PM Lankum “Peat Bog Soldiers” Between Earth and Sky [Rough Trade] Ireland

5:29PM The Home Service “Peat Bog Soldiers” The Home Service [Jigsaw] England

5:36PM Ultrafaux “Latcho Dromo” Rêverie [Self-released] Playing in the Baltimore area this week

5:43PM Trout Steak Revival “Fall at Your Feet” Spirit to the Sea [Self-released]

5:46PM Dan Zanes and Friends “Rock Island Line” Lead Belly, Baby! [Smithsonian Folkways] w/Billy Bragg

Mokoomba

Mokoomba

5:49PM Mokoomba “Kulindiswe” Lyuando [Out/Here] Zimbabwe

5:55PM Cathy Fink & Marcy Marxer “Man Gave Names to All the Animals” Get Up and Do Right [Community Music]

6:00PM Parsonsfield “The Power of Love” Afterparty EP [Signature Sounds] Playing in the Baltimore area this week

6:03PM Battlefield Band “Bad Moon Rising/Bad Moon Reel” Home Ground [Temple] Scotland

Cry Cry Cry (Richard Shindell, Dar Williams, Lucy Kaplansky)

Cry Cry Cry (Richard Shindell, Dar Williams, Lucy Kaplansky)

6:11PM Cry Cry Cry “Cathedrals” (single) [www.facebook.com/CryCryCryOfficial/] Dar Williams, Richard Shindell, Lucy Kaplansky

6:14PM Laura Byrne “Gooseberry Fair/The Piper’s Broken Finger” Lucky Day [www.LauraByrne.com] Playing in the Baltimore area this week

6:17PM Cheryl Wheeler “If It Were Up to Me” Sylvia Hotel [Philo]

6:22PM Skip James “Worried Blues” Worried Blues [Fat Possum] Various artists CD

6:25PM The Byrds “Old John Robertson” The Notorious Byrd Brothers [Columbia/Legacy]

6:27PM Chris Hillman “New Old John Robertson” Bidin’ My Time [Rounder]

Seckou Keita & Catrin Finch

Seckou Keita & Catrin Finch

6:30PM Catrin Finch & Seckou Keita “Yama Ba” Soar [bendigedig] Wales & Senegal

6:36PM Wolfstone “Sleepy Toon” Unleashed [Iona/Green Linnet] Scotland

6:42PM Robin Bullock “Lord Inchiquin” Majesty and Magic [Dancing Wolf] Playing in the Baltimore area this week

6:44PM Duke Robillard and His Dames of Rhythm “Please Don’t Talk About Me When I’m Gone” Duke Robillard and His Dames of Rhythm [M.C. Records] Playing in the Baltimore area this week

Tom Teasley & Seth Kibel

Tom Teasley & Seth Kibel

6:48PM Tom Teasley and Seth Kibel “Seven Seas” Tiny Planet [www.TinyPlanetDuo.com]

6:53PM Bellowhead “10,000 Miles Away” Live – The Farewell Tour [Navigator] England

6:56PM Väsen “Johsefins dopvals” Trio [NorthSide] Sweden; Closing theme

Playlist for Sunday, February 11th

Posted: February 11, 2018 in Playlist

Detour Playlist
Paul Hartman
February 11, 2018 5:00PM – 7:00PM

Time, artist, song, album, label, notes

5:00PM Patrick Street “Music for a Found Harmonium” Irish Times [Green Linnet] Ireland

5:02PM Bob Weir “Cassidy” Ace [Grateful Dead] Remembering co-writer John Perry Barlow, who passed away this week

5:06PM Blue Daze “Detour” Blue Daze [Self-release] Opening theme

John Gorka

John Gorka

5:13PM John Gorka “Arroyo Seco” True in Time [Red House/Blue Chalk]

5:17PM John Cephas & Phil Wiggins “Dog Days of August” Richmond Blues [Smithsonian Folkways] Playing in the Baltimore area this week (Phil Wiggins)

5:21PM Timbila & Chartwell Dutiro “Toita Seiko” Sadza With the Head of a Mouse [Self-released] USA & Zimbabwe

5:29PM Donna the Buffalo “Need You More and More” Donna the Buffalo [Self-released]

Jay Ungar & Molly Mason

Jay Ungar & Molly Mason

5:34PM Jay Ungar & Molly Mason “The Lovers’ Waltz (duet)” The Lovers’ Waltz [Angel]

5:38PM Le Vent du Nord “Vive l’amour” Mesdames et messieurs! [Borealis] Canada (Québec)

5:45PM Tracy Grammer “Forty-Niner” Low Tide [TracyGrammer.com]

5:50PM Porch Setters Union “Hey Girl” Farewell to Grapes on the Road [www.Facebook.com/porchsettersunion] Playing in the Baltimore area this week

5:52PM MANdolinMAN “Polka Antwerp” Unfolding the Roots [ARC Music] Belgium

5:56PM Little Feat and Friends “The Weight” Join the Band [429 Records] w/Béla Fleck

6:02PM The Kennedys “How Will I Ever Be Simple Again?” Half a Million Miles [Appleseed]

6:05PM New Grass Revival “One Love/People Get Ready” On the Boulevard [Sugar Hill]

6:12PM Tony Denikos “When the Morning Comes” Under the Church [www.TonyDenikos.com] Playing in the Baltimore area this week

Brenda Navarette

Brenda Navarrete

6:17PM Brenda Navarrete “Anana Oyé” Mi Mundo [Alma/Universal] Cuba

6:25PM Chris Smither “The Blame’s on Me” Call Me Lucky [Signature Sounds]

6:26PM The Stone Hill All-Stars “The Mark of a Man” Wilson Comes Home [Self-released] Playing in the Baltimore area this week

6:31PM Maureen Choi Quartet “Valentía” Ida y Vuelta [www.MaureenChoi.com]

6:37PM Fairport Convention “Grace & Favour” Myths & Heroes [Matty Grooves] England

6:44PM John Oates “Anytime” Arkansas [Thirty Tigers] Playing in the Baltimore area this week

Lydia Sylvia Martin

Lydia Sylvia Martin

6:47PM Lydia Sylvia Martin “C&O Train” Chasing the Ghost [www.LydiaSylvia.com] w/Phil Wiggins

6:50PM Alastair Moock “Graveyard” Alastair Moock [www.MoockMusic.com]

6:52PM Santtu Karhu & Talvisovat “Akkaine-Pakkaine” Hyvästit Karjala [Hot Igloo] Russia (Republic of Karelia)

6:56PM Väsen “Johsefins dopvals” Trio [NorthSide] Sweden; Closing theme