Archive for the ‘Concert calendar’ Category

The Baltimore Folk Music Society sponsors English Country Dance every Monday at Church of the Nativity and Holy Comforter on York Road and American Contra and Square Dancing every Wednesday at the Lovely Lane Church on St. Paul Street. The Second Saturday Square and Contra Dance is at Church of the Nativity and Holy Comforter at 7:30pm. 888.646.BFMS

There’s an election night after party at the Creative Alliance on Tuesday at 7pm with J Pope. Saturday is Caleb Stine’s Round the Mountain concert with Jess Sah Bi & Peter One from Abidjan, Ivory Coast and Dave Hadley and Audrey Hamilton. 410-276-1651

The Baltimore Bluegrass Jam is Tuesday at the Five & Dime Ale House in Hampden. 443-835-2179

Scott Cook is at the Four Hour Day Lutherie on Harford Road on Wednesday. (410) 637-3728

Paul Thorn

Paul Thorn

At the Ram’s Head in Annapolis – Wednesday: Paul Thorn w/ Gina Sicilia; Saturday afternoon: Blac Rabbit 410-268-4545

The Main Squeeze and Hamish Anderson are at The 8×10 on Thursday. Saturday is a benefit concert Dead/Phish/Allman Bros tribute w/ Phoam and the Dirty Grass Players. 410-625-2000

At The Soundry in Columbia, MD – Thursday: John Papa Gros w/ Crystal Shawanda; Friday: Chris Smither; Sunday: The Everly Brothers Experience featuring the Zmed Brothers. 443.283.1200

At the Birchmere in Alexandria VA – Thursday: The Outlaws w/ Billy Crain Band; Friday: Oleta Adams. 703-549-7500

Gadadu will be at Bossa Bistro in Washington on Thursday. 202-650-9351

Friday, Frank Solivan & Dirty Kitchen w/ The High & Wides are at The Hamilton in Washington DC. 202-787-1000

Also Friday, Chopteeth Afrofunk Big Band is at Ivy City Smokehouse & Tavern in Washington, DC. 703-209-4660

The Mighty Pint Homebrew Competition

WTMD’s 4th annual The Mighty Pint Homebrew Competition is Saturday from noon to 4pm at WTMD studios in Towson. Unlimited tastings from over 30 area home-brewers, a commemorative glass and live music by The Glenmont Popes plus D.T. Huber and Whale Show. Tickets at WTMD.org

The next show in the North by Northeast American Roots Music Series is Saturday is at their new location, Function Coworking Community in Lauraville, featuring the 20th anniversary of June Star.

The next Baltimore Squaredance is at Mobtown Ballroom in Pigtown on Saturday. (443) 699-3040

Dirk Hamilton

There’s a tribute to singer/songwriter Dirk Hamilton at Edith May’s Paradise in Jessup on Saturday with Christina Van Norman, Georgie Jessup, Chavis Chance, Patti Sullivan, and Dirk Hamilton. 410-799-3755

The Institute of Musical Traditions presents The October Sessions string band at the School of Musical Traditions in the Talbott Center shopping plaza in Rockville, MD on Saturday. 301-754-3611

Next Sunday is World Folk Music Association (WFMA) showcase featuring Dave Rowe at Positano Ristorante Italiano in Bethesda. 301-608-2121

Tyler Ramsey is at Jammin’ Java in Vienna VA on Sunday. 703/255-1566

And a reminder, last chance to vote in Maryland is Tuesday 7 am to 8 pm. Information at vote.org

Advertisements

The Institute of Musical Traditions presents U.S. National Scottish Fiddle Champion Hanneke Cassel and pianist Dave Weisler at Saint Mark Presbyterian Church in Rockville, MD on Monday. 301-754-3611

The Baltimore Folk Music Society sponsors English Country Dance every Monday at Church of the Nativity and Holy Comforter on York Road and American Contra and Square Dancing every Wednesday at the Lovely Lane Church on St. Paul Street. 888.646.BFMS

At the Ram’s Head in Annapolis – Monday: Dave Mason w/ Gretchen Rhodes; Tuesday: Boscoe France Band and Magnolia Boulevard w/ Paul Reed Smith; Wednesday: Acoustic Alchemy; Thursday: JD Souther. 410-268-4545

On Tuesday there’s an old-time music jam led by Ken and Brad Kolodner at the Five & Dime Ale House in Hampden. 443-835-2179

I Draw Slow

I Draw Slow

At The Soundry in Columbia, MD – Monday: Robert Dale Klein w/ Dan Navarro, Naked Blue, and David Phenicie; Friday: I Draw Slow w/ The High & Wides; Saturday: The Beat Hotel. 443.283.1200

James McMurtry w/ Bonnie Whitmore are at the Creative Alliance on Wednesday; Kaia Kater on Friday and Nick Moss Band featuring Dennis Gruenling on Saturday. 410-276-1651

On Wednesday there’s a bluegrass jam at Lauraville House on Harford Road led by Lucas Chohany and Bud Dickens.

There’s a reception for a new art exhibit of musically inspired work by five Maryland artists, The Music, Seen, on Thursday at 5:30pm at WTMD in Towson.

On Thursday, Jordan Tice will be at 49 West in Annapolis. 410-626-9796

At the Birchmere in Alexandria VA – Thursday: Stars From the Commitments; Friday: David Bromberg Big Band; Sunday: Mipso & Friends w/ 10 String Symphony. 703-549-7500

The musical Red Devil Moon will be performed by gospel trio Sombarkin and the Pam Ortiz Band on Thursday through Saturday at Garfield Center for the Arts at the Prince Theatre in Chestertown, MD. (410) 810-2060

Three Strands, Stacia Abernatta, and The Iron Ring are at the Four Hour Day Lutherie on Harford Road on Friday. (410) 637-3728

OCEAN Orchestra

OCEAN Orchestra

Jennifer Cutting’s OCEAN Orchestra is at The Church of the Redeemer on Friday. 410-857-2771

The monthly Folkal Point concert series is Saturday at An Die Musik Live! featuring Mike Gary III, Linda Nelson, Matt Douglass and Sam Nitzberg, Mike Barth, John Shock and Paul Margolis, and The Patapsco Delta Boys. . 410-385-2638

Saturday is Folk Music Night at Perry Hall United Methodist Church on Belair Road from 7:00-10:00 pm. There’s an open mic, and featured guest Jeff Smith. 410-529-7176

The American Folklife Center presents a free screening of the film The Ballad of Shirley Collins, a documentary about the British folk revival singer, at the Pickford Theatre in the James Madison building of the Library of Congress on Saturday at 3pm.

Ruthie & the Wranglers

Ruthie & the Wranglers

Ruthie & the Wranglers are at the Opera House in Havre de Grace, MD on Saturday. 443-502-2005

Professor Louie & the Crowmatix are at Carroll Arts Center in Westminster on Saturday. 410-857-2771

Dawn Landes and Chris Stills are at Songbyrd Music House & Record Cafe in Washington, DC on Sunday. (202) 450-2917

Another Sunday show is I Draw Slow at The Hamilton in Washington DC. 202-787-1000

And a reminder, early voting in Maryland continues through Thursday, November 1, 10 am to 8 pm. Information at vote.org

 

The Baltimore Folk Music Society sponsors English Country Dance every Monday at Church of the Nativity and Holy Comforter on York Road and American Contra and Square Dancing every Wednesday at the Lovely Lane Church on St. Paul Street. 888.646.BFMS

David Glaser

David Glaser

At the Ram’s Head in Annapolis – Monday: Iris DeMent; Tuesday: Don Felder of the Eagles; Wednesday: Pokey LaFarge w/ The Watson Twins; Thursday: Wynonna & the Big Noise; Friday: John Hiatt acoustic; Sunday at 11:45am: A tribute to the late David Glaser w/ Dan Navarro, Ellis Paul, Bob Sima, Michael Clem (of Eddie From Ohio), Laurie MacAllister (of Red Molly), Buddy Mondlock, Rebecca Loebe, Tom Prasada-Rao, Hugh McGowan, Stephanie Corby, David Stoddard, Eric Lee, Heather Aubrey Lloyd, Kipyn Martin, John Van Dyke and more. 410-268-4545

At the Birchmere in Alexandria VA – Monday: Samantha Fish w/ Skribe; Friday: Delbert McClinton w/ Dave Chappell & Tommy Lepson; Saturday: Tom Paxton & the Don Juans; Sunday: Kathy Mattea. 703-549-7500

The BFMS Song Swap is Tuesday at the Four Hour Day Lutherie on Harford Road. Friday is Colleen Raney and Saturday is a talk by David Hildebrand about his book, Musical Maryland. (410) 637-3728

The Baltimore Bluegrass Jam is Tuesday at the Five & Dime Ale House in Hampden. 443-835-2179

Gaelic Storm is at Baltimore Soundstage on Tuesday. (410) 244-0057

Also Tuesday, Kenny White is at Jammin’ Java in Vienna VA. Ruston Kelly is there on Saturday and Fred Eaglesmith on Sunday. 703/255-1566

Pokey LaFarge w/ The Watson Twins are at City Winery in Washington, DC on Tuesday. (202) 250-2531

Wednesday at 7:30pm is a free film screening of the Stooges documentary Gimme Danger at WTMD in Towson.

Kurbasy

Kurbasy

Kurbasy from the Carpathian Mountains of Ukraine are at the Kennedy Center Millennium Stage in Washington, DC on Wednesday at 6:00.

Wendesday is An Evening with Take Me to the River feat. Dirty Dozen Brass Band, Ivan Neville, George Porter Jr., Big Chief Monk Boudreaux, and more at The Hamilton in Washington DC. Sonny Landreth is there on Sunday. 202-787-1000

Revisit Lake Street Dive, Andy Bopp and The Suffers at the July WTMD First Thursday Festival on Thursday at 10pm. Maryland Public Television will broadcast highlights and WTMD will simulcast the audio.

At The Soundry in Columbia, MD – Thursday: Crawford & Power w/ Lauren Calve; Friday: Cris Jacobs Band w/ Thorp Jenson; Saturday: Enter the Haggis. 443.283.1200

Kurbasy from Ukraine are at Hill Center in Washington DC on Thursday.

The next BSOPulse concert is Thursday at Meyerhoff Symphony Hall with the Baltimore Symphony Orchestra and Kelela.

The Old Part of Town

The Old Part of Town

The Band tribute – “Music from Big Pink” 50th anniversary show is Friday at WTMD in Towson featuring The Old Part of Town, The Stone Hill All-Stars, ellen cherry & Andrew Grimm (of June Star) and The Hello Strangers. Tickets available at WTMD.org.

On Friday, Uptown Concerts presents Cheryl Wheeler with Crys Matthews at Cellar Stage Timonium. The Cellar Stage Timonium is located in Timonium United Methodist Church on Pot Spring Road. 410-521-9099

Also Friday, They Might Be Giants appear at Ram’s Head Live downtown. 410-244-1131

MilkBoy ArtHouse in College Park MD features Black Masala on Fruday. (240) 623-1423

The Creative Alliance. presents the 19th Great Halloween Festival and Lantern Parade in Patterson Park starting at 3:30pm on Saturday, followed by the Glow Ball with Dos Santos at 8:30pm at the Creative Alliance. 410-276-1651

The Old Part of Town have a CD release concert at An Die Musik Live! on Saturday with ellen cherry and Marc Wexler. 410-385-2638

Sunday Sounds In The Park features Stewbone starting at 4pm in Union Square Park on Gilmor Street.

And a reminder, early voting in Maryland starts Thursday and runs through Thursday, November 1, 10 am to 8 pm. Information at vote.org

The Baltimore Folk Music Society sponsors English Country Dance every Monday at Church of the Nativity and Holy Comforter on York Road and American Contra and Square Dancing every Wednesday at the Lovely Lane Church on St. Paul Street. The Autumn Assembly English Ball is Saturday at Church of the Redeemer. 888.646.BFMS

The Institute of Musical Traditions presents Anthem String Quartet and Boss Company at Saint Mark Presbyterian Church in Rockville, MD on Monday. 301-754-3611

Vanessa Peters is at DC9 in Washington DC on Monday. (202) 483-5000

On Tuesday there’s an old-time music jam led by Ken and Brad Kolodner at the Five & Dime Ale House in Hampden. 443-835-2179

Teatr-Pralnia with CCA Dakh (photo by A. Mantach)

Teatr-Pralnia with CCA Dakh (photo by A. Mantach)

Teatr-Pralnia with CCA Dakh from Kiev are at the Kennedy Center Millennium Stage in Washington, DC on Tuesday at 6:00.

At the Ram’s Head in Annapolis – Tuesday: JJ Grey w/ Danny Burns; Saturday: Ottmar Liebert & Luna Negra. 410-268-4545

Tyler Childers and Ona are at The 8×10 on Tuesday. Thursday it’s The 502s, The Pickin’ Coalition, and Fried Pickin’. Friday: Honey Island Swamp Band and Jonathan Sloane Trio. Saturday: People’s Blues of Richmond and Haint Blue. 410-625-2000

At The Soundry in Columbia, MD – Tuesday: Eilen Jewell w/ Hillfolk Noir; Thursday: Patrick Sweany w/ Ryan Culwell; Friday: Frank Solivan & Dirty Kitchen w/ The Jakob’s Ferry Stragglers; Saturday: Chopteeth Afrofunk Big Band. 443.283.1200

Jonny Lang with Zane Carney are at Maryland Hall for the Creative Arts in Annapolis on Wednesday. 410-280-5640

Missy Raines with Tony Furtado are at City Winery in Washington, DC on Wednesday. (202) 250-2531

Revisit Family of the Year, Typhoon and Danielia Cotton at the June WTMD First Thursday Festival on Thursday at 10pm. Maryland Public Television will broadcast highlights and WTMD will simulcast the audio.

Amy Speace

Amy Speace

Uptown Concerts presents Amy Speace at Baldwin’s Station in Sykesville on Thursday. 410-795-1041

Also Thursday, Kenny White is at BlackRock Center for the Arts in Germantown. 301.528.2260

Money Chicha from Austin and Tribu Baharú from Bogotá, Colombia with Leon City Sounds will be at Bossa Bistro in Washington on Thursday. 202-650-9351

Also Thursday, JP Harris is at Pearl Street Warehouse in Washington, DC.

Sofia Talvik brings Swedish Americana to the Four Hour Day Lutherie on Harford Road on Friday. Saturday is a Pop-up Worship Hour. (410) 637-3728

In another Friday show, Mike Agranoff will appear at the 333 Coffeehouse in the Annapolis Friends Meeting House. (443) 333-9613

There’s a Colombian music showcase featuring Kombilesa Mi and La Marvela at Tropicalia in Washington on Friday. (202) 629-4535

The Drunken Hearts are at Hill Country Live in Washington DC on Friday. 202-556-2050

WTMD’s 2nd annual free Towson Rock Block is Saturday from 4-9pm on Olympic Place right outside WTMD studios in Towson. Food and beverage vendors plus music by Sunflower Bean, Haerts, and Bird Streets.

The next show in the North by Northeast American Roots Music Series is Saturday is at a new location, Function Coworking Community in Lauraville, featuring Rumba Club.

Adam Trice of Red Sammy is at Waredaca Brewing in Gaithersburg on Saturday.

Experience the rained-out Artscape set on Sunday: ellen cherry’s RAIN CHECK with Eze Jackson and June Star is at the Creative Alliance. 410-276-1651

Joe Crookston

Joe Crookston

Also Sunday, Focus Music presents Joe Crookston at Congregation Tikvat Israel in Rockville. (301) 461-3600

At the Birchmere in Alexandria VA – Sunday: Ottmar Liebert & Luna Negra. 703-549-7500

 

 

Orquesta el Macabeo

Orquesta el Macabeo

The Baltimore Folk Music Society sponsors English Country Dance every Monday at Church of the Nativity and Holy Comforter on York Road and American Contra and Square Dancing every Wednesday at the Lovely Lane Church on St. Paul Street. The Second Saturday Square and Contra Dance is at Church of the Nativity and Holy Comforter at 7:30pm. 888.646.BFMS

The Institute of Musical Traditions presents 10 String Symphony, a collaboration between fiddle player Christian Sedelmyer (The Jerry Douglas Band) and songwriter and multi-instrumentalist Rachel Baiman at Saint Mark Presbyterian Church in Rockville, MD on Monday. 301-754-3611

At the Birchmere in Alexandria VA – Monday: Indigo Girls; Tuesday: Bonnie “Prince” Billy w/ The Other Years; Wednesday: Leo Kottke; Thursday: The Jayhawks w/ Harrow Fair; Friday & Saturday: The Whispers. 703-549-7500

The Baltimore Bluegrass Jam is Tuesday at the Five & Dime Ale House in Hampden. 443-835-2179

At the Ram’s Head in Annapolis – Tuesday: Doyle Bramhall II w/ Mutlu; Wednesday & Thursday: Three Dog Night; Saturday afternoon: Elizabeth Cook w/ Caleb Caudle. 410-268-4545

On Wednesday, The California Honeydrops are at Baltimore Soundstage. (410) 244-0057

Jordan August Band with Trace Friends Mucho are at The 8×10 on Wednesday. Thursday is Gettin’ Weir’d and Jerry Tripsters. Friday Lil’ Smokies and Rock Creek Revival. 410-625-2000

On Wednesday, Jeffrey Foucault w/ Laurie Sargent are at The Hamilton in Washington DC. Eilen Jewell w/ Hillfolk Noir are there Thursday, Antibalas on Friday. 202-787-1000

Orquesta el Macabeo from Puerto Rico with the Zhou Family Band from the Anhui Province in China are at Tropicalia in Washington on Wednesday. Rio Mira (Ecuador/Peru) are there on Thursday. (202) 629-4535

Uptown Concerts presents Eastman String Band at Baldwin’s Station in Sykesville on Thursday. 410-795-1041

Satiric singer/songwriter Roy Zimmerman will be at First Unitarian Church in Baltimore on Thursday.

At The Soundry in Columbia, MD – Thursday: Jeffrey Foucault w/ Laurie Sargent; Saturday: Albert Cummings w/ Patty Reese. 443.283.1200

Orquesta el Macabeo is at the Kennedy Center Millennium Stage in Washington, DC on Thursday at 6:00. Takht Al-Nagham led by Samer Ali with Lubana Al Quntar presents music from Syria to Egypt on Friday.

Madeleine Peyroux is at City Winery in Washington, DC on Thursday and Friday. (202) 250-2531

Callaghan will be at the Stoltz Listening Room at the Avalon Theatre in Easton MD. 410-822-7299

WTMD presents a CD release concert with Cathy Fink, Marcy Marxer, and Sam Gleaves on Friday at WTMD studios in Towson. ** POSTPONED **

Viva Puerto Rico! w/ Orquesta el Macabeo is at the Creative Alliance on Friday. 410-276-1651

Town Mountain is at Pearl Street Warehouse in Washington, DC on Friday. Josh Rouse and Grant-Lee Phillips are there on Saturday.

NYC flamenco duo Julia Patinella & Andreas Arnold with dancer La Magdalena will be at Bossa Bistro in Washington on Friday. 202-650-9351

The Motor House in Station North has a classical Indian tabla and raga workshop on Saturday at 3:00 and then an evening of world music with Naked Jungle, Confluence, and The Bele Bele Rhythm Collective. (410) 637-8301

Conor & the Wild Hunt with opener songwriter Michelle Murray will be at Edith May’s Paradise in Jessup on Saturday. 410-799-3755

Guitar Residency with Zane Forshee is Saturday and Sunday at the Four Hour Day Lutherie on Harford Road. (410) 637-3728

On Saturday, Los Lobos is at Gordon Center for Performing Arts in Owings Mills. 410.356.7469

Ken & Brad Kolodner Trio will be at the Rock Hall Fallfest in Rock Hall, MD on Saturday.

It’s The Neilds on Saturday and British singer/songwriter Bobby Long on Sunday at Jammin’ Java in Vienna VA. 703/255-1566

SONiA disappear fear and Shoshana Jedwab have a benefit concert on Sunday at Waldorf School of Baltimore.

Next Sunday afternoon, Rachel Baiman is at Hill Center in Washington DC.

Next Sunday at 5pm, the Roots Café Singer-Songwriter Series presents Patterson Barrett and Brian Langlinais with host Geoffrey Himes at An Die Musik Live. (410) 385-2638

Next Sunday is World Folk Music Association (WFMA) showcase featuring Siobhán O’Brien and Matt Holsen at Positano Ristorante Italiano in Bethesda. 301-608-2121

Michael Franti & Spearhead is at the Fillmore in Silver Spring on Sunday.

The Baltimore Folk Music Society sponsors English Country Dance every Monday at Church of the Nativity and Holy Comforter on York Road and American Contra and Square Dancing every Wednesday at the Lovely Lane Church on St. Paul Street. 888.646.BFMS

At the Ram’s Head in Annapolis – Monday: Iris DeMent; Saturday: Martin Barre of Jethro Tull; Sunday afternoon: Anders Osborne acoustic. 410-268-4545

At the Birchmere in Alexandria VA – Monday: Chick Corea Trio; Wednesday: Terri Clark, Pam Tillis, Suzy Bogguss; Thursday & Friday: The Steeldrivers with Kieran Kane and Rayna Gellert; Sunday: Herman’s Hermits starring Peter Noone. 703-549-7500

On Tuesday there’s an old-time music jam led by Ken and Brad Kolodner at the Five & Dime Ale House in Hampden. 443-835-2179

Tuesday, Fendika bring Ethiopian music and dance to Hill Center in Washington DC.

On Wednesday there’s a bluegrass jam at Lauraville House on Harford Road led by Lucas Chohany and Bud Dickens.

At The Soundry in Columbia, MD – Wednesday: Jah9; Thursday: The Black Lillies w/ Strong Water; Saturday: Shemekia Copeland w/ Vanessa Collier. 443.283.1200

Fendika from Ethiopia and Anbessa Orchestra from Brooklyn & Israel will be at Bossa Bistro in Washington on Wednesday. 202-650-9351

Andy Bopp’s album release show for “Wherewithal” is Thursday at WTMD studios in Towson.

Fruition w/ Daniel Rodriguez of Elephant Revival are at The 8×10 on Thursday. Friday is Better Off Dead and ilyAIMY. 410-625-2000

Mamadou Kelly & Tributary Project from Mali are at Tropicalia in Washington on Thursday. (202) 629-4535

The First Friday concert is Friday at the Four Hour Day Lutherie on Harford Road featuring the Deconstructionists, Zane Forshee Trio, and Fungus Lucky. (410) 637-3728

Autoharp master Bryan Bowers and his band are at The Church of the Redeemer on Friday. 410-857-2771

Ross Martin presents his “Miss Isabella Rainsong and Her Traveling Companion: A One-Guitar Show” Friday through Sunday at Howard County Center for the Arts in Ellicott City.

Saturday is Folk Music Night at Perry Hall United Methodist Church on Belair Road from 7:00-10:00 pm. There’s an open mic, and featured guest Brooksie Wells. 410-529-7176

The monthly Folkal Point concert series is Saturday at An Die Musik Live! with We’re About 9. 410-385-2638

On Saturday, Arlo Guthrie is at Gordon Center for Performing Arts in Owings Mills. 410.356.7469

Canadian string band The Fretless joined by Newfoundland singer Matthew Byrne are at Carroll Arts Center in Westminster on Saturday. 410-857-2771

Ken & Brad Kolodner Trio are part of the Harvest Festival in Agricultural History Farm Park in Derwood, MD on Saturday.

Black Masala has a CD release concert at Pearl Street Warehouse in Washington, DC on Saturday.

The DC Bluegrass Union presents the Lonely Heartstring Band at Saint Mark Presbyterian Church in North Bethesda, MD on Saturday.

Also Saturday, Nora Jane Struthers and the Party Line are at Jammin’ Java in Vienna VA. 703/255-1566

Sessa from Brazil debuts his minimalist solo work at Bossa Bistro in Washington on Sunday. 202-650-9351

 

The Baltimore Folk Music Society sponsors English Country Dance every Monday at a new location Church of the Nativity and Holy Comforter on York Road and American Contra and Square Dancing every Wednesday at the Lovely Lane Church on St. Paul Street. 888.646.BFMS

Mediaeval Baebes

Mediaeval Baebes

The Institute of Musical Traditions presents Mediaeval Baebes at Saint Mark Presbyterian Church in Rockville, MD on Monday. 301-754-3611

At the Birchmere in Alexandria VA – Monday: Buddy Guy w/ Tom Hambridge. 703-549-7500

The BFMS Song Swap is Tuesday at the Four Hour Day Lutherie on Harford Road. DT Huber is there on Saturday. (410) 637-3728

The Baltimore Bluegrass Jam is Tuesday at the Five & Dime Ale House in Hampden. 443-835-2179

The American Folklife Center presents Old-time Appalachian fiddling from Virginia by Eddie Bond and the New Ballards Branch Bogtrotters at the Coolidge Auditorium of the Library of Congress on Wednesday at noon. And then Saturday at 2pm it’s the American Folklife Center Summer Music Jam featuring blues with Phil Wiggins in the Thomas Jefferson Building.

At the Ram’s Head in Annapolis – Wednesday: George Porter Jr. & The Runnin’ Pardners; Sunday: The Devon Allman Project w/ Duane Betts. 410-268-4545

At The Soundry in Columbia, MD – Thursday: The Reverend Peyton’s Big Damn Band w/ The Woodshedders; Friday: The Young Dubliners w/ Siobhán O’Brien; Saturday: Rayland Baxter. 443.283.1200

Thursday through Sunday is the Brunswick Old-Time Music Weekend in Brunswick, MD.

Sandaraa

Sandaraa

On Friday, the Creative Alliance continues the Nisa’a series of Muslim women artists with Sandaraa, a collaboration of Pakistani singer Zeb Bangash and clarinetist Michael Winograd and his klezmer band. Ticket includes Pakistani food starting at 6pm. Sunday is an album release concert by Charm City Junction. 410-276-1651

Archie Fisher and Garnet Rogers is at Jammin’ Java in Vienna VA on Friday. 703/255-1566

Also Friday, Leftover Salmon are at the State Theatre in Falls Church, VA.

The Greater Lauraville Fair is Saturday from 11am to 5pm in Heinz Park – Parkside Drive at Harford Road & Walther Avenue. The musical artists are The Ray of Hope Baptist Choir, Hermes Charles, The Stone Hill All-Stars, Mambo Combo, and the St. Veronica Steel Drum Band.

Charm City Junction

Charm City Junction

Charm City Junction appears at the Patterson Park Brew Fest on Saturday.

The Institute of Musical Traditions presents James Keelaghan and Jez Lowe at Takoma Park Community Center on Saturday. 301-754-3611

Saturday, Chopteeth Afrofunk Big Band w/ Caz Gardiner will be at Gypsy Sally’s in Washington DC. 202-333-7700

Next Sunday at 5pm, the Roots Café presents Jacob Panic and Seth Kibel with host Geoffrey Himes at An Die Musik Live. (410) 385-2638

Sunday Sounds In The Park features Caleb Stine in Union Square Park on S. Gilmor Street on Sunday at 4pm.

Sunday at 4pm Gina Clowes and King Bullfrog perform at Hill Center in Washington DC.

 

Dina El Wedidi

Dina El Wedidi

Egyptian singer Dina El Wedidi is at the Kennedy Center Millennium Stage in Washington, DC on Monday at 6:00.

The Baltimore Folk Music Society sponsors English Country Dance every Monday at a new location Church of the Nativity and Holy Comforter on York Road and American Contra and Square Dancing every Wednesday at the Lovely Lane Church on St. Paul Street. 888.646.BFMS

BKO Quintet from Mali will be at Bossa Bistro in Washington on Monday (202-650-9351) and at Hung Tao Choy Mei Leadership Institute at the African American Museum in Washington on Tuesday.

At the Birchmere in Alexandria VA – Monday: Michael Nesmith & the First National Band; Tuesday: Marshall Tucker Band; Thursday: Red Molly. 703-549-7500

At the Ram’s Head in Annapolis – Monday: In The Vane Of…Bob Dylan: Annapolis Artists Playing Tributes & Dylan Inspired Originals; Wednesday: Larry Campbell & Teresa Williams w/ Stable Shakers; Thursday: Mediaeval Baebes; Saturday afternoon: Steven Page formerly of Barenaked Ladies w/ Wesley Stace (a.k.a. John Wesley Harding); Saturday evening: Pressing Strings w/ Brother’s Keeper (duo). 410-268-4545

On Tuesday there’s an old-time music jam led by Ken and Brad Kolodner at the Five & Dime Ale House in Hampden. 443-835-2179

The Brother Brothers open for Jolie Holland and Samantha Parton at Pearl Street Warehouse in Washington, DC on Wednesday.

B’More Green Happy Hour happens 5:00-7:30pm Thursday at WTMD in Towson. It’s a free event where you can meet more than a dozen local organizations who specialize in new ways to lower your environmental impact and make your house, business and life more healthy and efficient.

Robin Bullock & Sue Richards

Robin Bullock & Sue Richards

Uptown Concerts presents the duo of Robin Bullock on guitar and mandolin and Sue Richards on harp at Baldwin’s Station in Sykesville on Thursday. 410-795-1041

Thursday is bluegrass night at The 8×10 with Kitchen Dwellers, The 19th Street Band, and The Old Part of Town. 410-625-2000

The American Folklife Center presents an “Archive Challenge Sampler Concert” featuring music from the archives by Jaimeo Brown, Elena & Los Fulanos, Huda & Kamyar, and Ship’s Company Chanteymen at the Coolidge Auditorium of the Library of Congress on Thursday at 7:30pm.

Also Thursday, Courtney Marie Andrews is at the Rock & Roll Hotel in Washington. (202) 388-ROCK

Also Thursday, Black Uhuru will be at the Howard Theatre in Washington. (202) 803-2899

Bumper Jacksons

Bumper Jacksons

At The Soundry in Columbia, MD – Thursday: Birds of Chicago w/ Maya De Vitry; Friday: Bumper Jacksons w/ Fly Birds; Sunday: The McCrary Sisters. 443.283.1200

Andrew Molina is at the Four Hour Day Lutherie on Harford Road on Friday. (410) 637-3728

Andy Bopp’s String Band plays a benefit concert at St. Francis of Assisi School on Harford Road on Friday.

In another Friday show, Erin McKeown will appear at the 333 Coffeehouse in the Annapolis Friends Meeting House. (443) 333-9613

Simple Gifts plays at Riderwood Retirement Community in Silver Spring on Friday. 814-238-8048

Darla Jean and the Somethin’ or Others are at the Full Moon Pub & Grill in Finksburg on Friday.

There’s a Songwriter Round Robin with host John Seay and his guests Karen Goldberg and Matt Douglass at Edith May’s Paradise in Jessup on Saturday. 410-799-3755

Alice Gerrard (photo by Irene Young)

Alice Gerrard (photo by Irene Young)

Saturday is a CD release concert for Hazel Dickens & Alice Gerrard’s “Sing Me Back Home, the DC Tapes 1965-1969” at All Souls Unitarian Church in Washington, DC. Alice Gerrard will be joined by Joseph Dejarnette and the old-time duo Jake Blount & Tatiana Hargreaves.

On Sunday, the Creative Alliance hosts “RESPECT: A Homegoing Tribute Concert Honoring Queen Aretha Franklin” featuring Lea Gilmore, Navasha Daya, Ama Chandra, and many more. 410-276-1651

Also next Sunday Lula Wiles performs a free afternoon show on the lawn at Hill Center in Washington DC.

Detour Playlist
Paul Hartman
September 9, 2018 5:00PM – 7:00PM

Time, artist, song, album, label, notes

5:00PM The Whispering Tree “These Houses” Invisible Forces [www.TheWhisperingTree.com]

5:05PM Garmarna “Min Man (My Husband)” Guds Spelemän (God’s Musicians) [Omnium] Sweden

5:09PM Country Gentlemen “Detour” Good as Gold [Sugar Hill] Opening theme

Lilt (photo by Deborah Jaffe)

Lilt (photo by Deborah Jaffe)

5:15PM Brooks Williams “Rock Me” Lucky Star [BrooksWilliams.com]

5:17PM Lilt “Fig for a Kiss/Seahamhac Tube Station” Little Falls [www.LiltIrishMusic.com] Playing in the Baltimore area this week

5:22PM Susan Shann “Price on Heaven (Song for Bristol Bay)” Reckless Abandon [www.SusanShann.com]

5:28PM Dom Flemons “Going Down the Road Feelin’ Bad” Presents Black Cowboys [Smithsonian Folkways]

5:31PM Charm City Junction “Jaybird” Duckpin [www.CharmCityJunction.com]

Sandaraa

Sandaraa

5:35PM Sandaraa “Dayra” (single) [www.Sandaraa.com] Pakistan/USA

5:42PM House of Hamill “Magic Man” March Through Storms [www.HouseOfHamill.com] USA/Canada

5:46PM Jim Roberts “The Passenger Suite” The Tao of Time [JimRobertsPercussion.com]

5:53PM Sean Ardoin “Just What I Needed” Kreole Rock and Soul [Louisiana Red Hot]

6:00PM Joe Jencks “I’m a Stranger in This Land” The Forgotten – Recovered Treasures From the Pen of Si Kahn [www.JoeJencks.com] Playing in the Baltimore area this week

6:03PM Wu Man & Son de San Diego “El Balajú” Fingertip Carnival [Wind Music] China & USA

kathy-mattea

Kathy Mattea

6:11PM Kathy Mattea “St. Teresa” Pretty Bird [Captain Potato/Thirty Tigers]

6:15PM Youssra El Hawary “Bas Kollo Yehoon (It’s All Okay)” No’oum Nasyeen [YoussraElHawary.bandcamp.com] Egypt; Playing in the Baltimore area this week

6:18PM John McCutcheon “Me and Jesus” Ghost Light [www.FolkMusic.com] Playing in the Baltimore area this week

6:24PM Cathy Fink, Marcy Marxer & Sam Gleaves “If the Poor Don’t Matter” Shout and Shine [FinkMarxerGleaves.com] Playing in the Baltimore area this week (Fink & Marxer)

6:28PM Vingefang “Njia Yangu (Njia Jig)” Tidens Ekko [GO’ Danish Folk Music] Denmark

Udi Hrant

Udi Hrant

6:33PM Udi Hrant “Şetarban taksim” The Early Recordings, Volume I [Traditional Crossroads] Turkey/Armenia

6:40PM Ellis Paul & Vance Gilbert “The Only Way” Side of the Road [Philo]

6:47PM Eliza Gilkyson “Lifelines” Secularia [Red House]

6:51PM Asleep at the Wheel “Jack I’m Mellow” New Routes [Bismeaux/Thirty Tigers]

6:54PM Mokoomba “Mwile” Rising Tide [Zig Zag World] Zimbabwe

6:57PM Silly Wizard “The Pearl” Wild & Beautiful [Shanachie] Scotland; Closing theme

The Institute of Musical Traditions presents John Jorgenson Quintet at Saint Mark Presbyterian Church in Rockville, MD on Monday and Gypsy jazz swing dance at Glen Echo Park in Glen Echo, MD on Tuesday. 301-754-3611

The Baltimore Folk Music Society sponsors English Country Dance every Monday at a new location Church of the Nativity and Holy Comforter on York Road and American Contra and Square Dancing every Wednesday at the Lovely Lane Church on St. Paul Street. 888.646.BFMS

The Baltimore Bluegrass Jam is Tuesday at the Five & Dime Ale House in Hampden. 443-835-2179

At the Ram’s Head in Annapolis – Tuesday: Ana Popovic; Wednesday: Teitur with Jenn Grinels; Friday: Stanley Clarke. 410-268-4545

John McCutcheon

John McCutcheon

The American Folklife Center presents John McCutcheon playing music from the AFC collections at the Coolidge Auditorium of the Library of Congress on Wednesday at 7:30pm. Free event.

Sunny War opens for Sarah Shook & the Disarmers on Wednesday at Pearl Street Warehouse in Washington, DC. The Hackensaw Boys are there on Saturday.

Also Wednesday, Orchester Praževica leads the monthly Gypsy Soul Party at Bossa Bistro in Washington. 202-650-9351

There’s an opening reception for photographer Steve Parke’s “Deep Cuts” art exhibit at WTMD studios in Towson. Thursday, 5:30-7:30pm.

Joe Jencks

Joe Jencks

Uptown Concerts presents Joe Jencks at Baldwin’s Station in Sykesville on Thursday. 410-795-1041

WTMD’s Saturday Morning Tunes series continues this Saturday with Outcalls and Black Root Underground performing music from Frozen and Moana at the Baltimore School for the Arts. The early show is sold out, but tickets still remain for the 11:45am show at SaturdayMorningTunes.com

On Saturday afternoon it’s traditional folk dance from France and Brittany with Slyte of Hand at the Four Hour Day Lutherie on Harford Road. Sunday is Velvet Pines, Dave Dersham, and Seth Mitchell. (410) 637-3728

The Charlie Hunter Trio is at the Creative Alliance on Saturday. 410-276-1651

The 40th Takoma Park Folk Festival is Sunday at Takoma Park Middle School. Artists include Lilt, Washington’s Spelmanslag, Siobhan O’Brien, Tony Denikos, Conor & The Wild Hunt, Wicked Sycamore, Karen Jonas, ilyAIMY, and plenty more.

At The Soundry in Columbia, MD – Saturday: Josh Rouse w/Clarence Bucaro; Sunday: Rhett Miller w/Owen Danoff. 443.283.1200

Youssra El Hawary (photo by David Degner)

Youssra El Hawary (photo by David Degner)

Egyptian musicians Dina El Wedidi and Youssra El Hawary are at Tropicalia in Washington on Saturday. (202) 629-4535

There’s a benefit concert for Eileen Carson of Footworks Percussive Dance Ensemble featuring Frank Solivan & Dirty Kitchen, Footworks, Tony Trischka, and Cathy Fink & Marcy Marxer on Sunday at The Hamilton in Washington DC. 202-787-1000

Egyptian accordionist Youssra El Hawary is at the Kennedy Center Millennium Stage in Washington, DC on Sunday at 6:00.