Detour Playlist Playlist for Sunday, November 26th

Playlist for Sunday, November 26th

Arlo Guthrie

Detour Playlist
Paul Hartman
November 26, 2023 5:00PM – 7:00PM

Time, artist, song, album, label, notes

Genticorum

Genticorum

5:00PM Genticorum “Dans les haubans” Au Coeur de l’Aube [Genticorum.com] Canada (Québec)

5:00PM Eliza Gilkyson “Here Comes the Night” Home [ElizaGilkyson.com]

5:00PM Blue Daze “Detour” Blue Daze [Self-released] Opening theme

5:00PM The Lonesome Ace Stringband “Simply Going Sideways” Try to Make It Fly [Self-released] Canada

Trilok Gurtu

Trilok Gurtu

5:00PM Trilok Gurtu “Cherry Town” The Trilok Gurtu Collection [Silva Treasury] India

5:00PM Tom Paxton & John McCutcheon “The Fan” Together [FolkMusic.com]

5:00PM The Clements Brothers “Morning Train” Dandelion Breeze [PlowManRecords.com]

5:00PM Richard Thompson Band “Now Be Thankful” Two Letter Words – Live 1994 [Flypaper] England

5:00PM Johnny Clegg “King of Time” King of Time [Universal] South Africa

5:00PM John Sebastian & David Grisman “I’m Satisfied” Satisfied [AcousticDisc.com]

5:00PM Caroline Herring “True Colors” Golden Apples of the Sun [SignatureSounds.com]

5:00PM Solas “Pastures of Plenty” The Words That Remain [Shanachie] USA/Ireland

Monsieur Doumani

Monsieur Doumani

5:00PM Monsieur Doumani “Hey, You” Angathin [MonsieurDoumani.com] Cyprus

5:00PM Leo Kottke “Morning is the Long Way Home” 1974-1976 “Did You Hear Me?” [BGO Records]

Arlo Guthrie

Arlo Guthrie

6:00PM Arlo Guthrie “50th Anniversary Alice’s Restaurant Massacree” Alice’s Restaurant 50th Anniversary Massacree [ArloGuthrie.com]

6:00PM Arlo Guthrie “Forgetting Stuff” Alice’s Restaurant 50th Anniversary Massacree [ArloGuthrie.com]

6:00PM Arlo Guthrie “Clips From the Movie” Alice’s Restaurant 50th Anniversary Massacree [ArloGuthrie.com]

6:00PM Golden Aster “Taking Up All Of You” Marcescence [GoldenAsterMusic.com]

6:00PM Ceòlbeg “Zito the Bubbleman” The Ultimate Guide to Scottish Folk [ARCmusic.co.uk] Scotland; Various artists CD

Jamala

Jamala

6:00PM Jamala “Introduces Kene Aldi Gam Beni” [jamala.ua/en] Ukraine

6:00PM Jamala “Kene Aldi Gam Beni” Qirim (Crimea) [jamala.ua/en] Ukraine; w/Ukraine’s National Symphony Orchestra

6:00PM Pete Seeger “Last Night I Had the Strangest Dream” If I Had a Hammer: Songs of Hope & Struggle [Folkways.si.edu]

6:00PM Dobet Gnahoré “Ayoka” Zouzou [Cumbancha.com] Ivory Coast

6:00PM Johanna Juhola “Training Montage Quadrille” A Brighter Future [Nordic-Notes.de] Finland

6:00PM The Oyster Band “Bold Riley” Step Outside [Varrick] England

6:00PM Gankino Circus “Suomessa III” Suomessa [Nordic-Notes.de] Germany; Closing theme

Related Post