Detour Playlist Playlist for Sunday, October 8th

Playlist for Sunday, October 8th

Amy White & Al Petteway

Detour Playlist
Paul Hartman
October 8, 2023 5:00PM – 7:00PM

Time, artist, song, album, label, notes

5:00PM Kimi Djabaté “Mana Mana” Dindin [Cumbancha.com] Guinea-Bissau

5:00PM Tret Fure “The Great Backslide” Lavender Moonshine [TretFure.com]

5:00PM Jerry Jeff Walker “Detour” Navajo Rug [Rykodisc] Opening theme

Amy White & Al Petteway

Amy White & Al Petteway

5:00PM Al Petteway “Wintertide” Midsummer Moon [Maggie’s Music] Al Petteway passed away in September

5:00PM Al Petteway & Amy White “Across the Blue Mountains” Land of the Sky [Maggie’s Music] Al Petteway passed away in September

5:00PM GrazzMatazz “Sunburst” Delinquent Minor [Matrix Records] Al Petteway passed away in September

Vimma (photo © Pedro Bergamo)

Vimma (photo © Pedro Bergamo)

5:00PM Vimma “Antrasiitille” Tonardon Silmässä [Nordic-Notes.de] Finland

5:00PM Oysterband “The Story” Deep Dark Ocean [CookingVinyl.com] England

5:00PM Willie Nelson “Good Hearted Woman” Bluegrass [Legacy]

5:00PM Dave Alvin “Link of Chain” Link of Chain – A Songwriters Tribute to Chris Smither [SignatureSounds.com] Various artists CD

5:00PM Kerri Powers w/Paul Thorn “Please Call Home” Love is Why [KerriPowers.com]

5:00PM Darrell Scott String Band “Southern Cross” Old Cane Back Rocker [Soundly Music]

5:00PM Jamala “About the album Qirim (Crimea)” [jamala.ua/en] Ukraine

Jamala - Qirim5:00PM Jamala “Nogay Beyitleri” Qirim (Crimea) [jamala.ua/en] Ukraine

5:00PM Henriette Flach “Little Miss Ladybird” Skyklokke [GOfolk.dk] Denmark

6:00PM Mary Chapin Carpenter “Something Tamed Something Wild” The Things That We Are Made Of [Lambent Light Records]

6:00PM Hassan Hakmoun “Amoulay” Life Around the World [Alula] Morocco

6:00PM Clive Gregson & Christine Collister “Lost at Sea” Mischief [Rhino] England

6:00PM The Manly Deeds “Hand Me Down My Walking Cane” The Manly Deeds [themanlydeeds.bandcamp.com]

Connie Kaldor

Connie Kaldor

6:00PM Connie Kaldor “Woman Who Pays” Keep Going [ConnieKaldor.com] Canada

6:00PM John Doyle & Mick McAuley “Alone Together/The Roustabout/The Murmuration/Sharpen the Scythe” John Doyle & Mick McAuley [www.johndoylemickmcauley.bandcamp.com] Ireland

6:00PM Daniel Neihoff “Civil War Letters” (single) [DanielNeihoff.com]

6:00PM Levon Helm w/Ollabelle “Heaven’s Pearls” Electric Dirt [Dirt Farmer/Vanguard]

6:00PM Mokoomba “Nzara Hapana” Tusona: Tracings in the Sand [https://outhererecords.bandcamp.com/] Zimbabwe

6:00PM Golden Aster “This Too Shall Pass” Marcescence [GoldenAsterMusic.com]

6:00PM Renaissance “Northern Lights” Dreams & Omens [Friday Music] England

Gangar (photo: Isa Holmgren)

Gangar (photo: Isa Holmgren)

6:00PM Gangar w/Synnøve Brøndbo Plassen “Masurka fra Herefoss” Stubb [Gangar.no] Norway

6:00PM Ímar “Afar” Avalanche [ImarBand.com] Closing theme; Ireland/Isle of Man/Scotland/England

Related Post