Playlist for Sunday, July 10th

Barney Bentall (photo by Kath Wolverton ⓒ2021)

Detour Playlist
Paul Hartman
July 10, 2022 5:00PM – 7:00PM

Time, artist, song, album, label, notes

5:00PM Maddy Prior & June Tabor “Geordie” Silly Sisters [Shanachie] England; June Tabor

5:00PM Bruce Cockburn “Call it Democracy” Greatest Hits (1970 – 2020) [BruceCockburn.com] Canada

5:00PM Blue Daze “Detour” Blue Daze [Self-released] Opening theme

5:00PM Silly Wizard “Donald McGillavry” Live Wizardry [Green Linnet] Scotland

5:00PM Greg Brown “Introduction to On Records” One Night [RedHouseRecords.com]

5:00PM Greg Brown “On Records, The Sound Just Fades Away” One Night [RedHouseRecords.com]

Thomas Mapfumo

Thomas Mapfumo

5:00PM Thomas Mapfumo & the Blacks Unlimited “Ndinofarira Zimbabwe” Vanhu Vatema [Zimbob] Zimbabwe

5:00PM Ellis Paul “When Angels Fall” (single) [EllisPaul.com]

5:00PM Siân James “Ev christr ‘ta laou!” Cysgodion Karma [Sain] Wales

5:00PM Nick Drake “Road” Pink Moon [Hannibal] England

5:00PM Oskorri “Euskal Herrian Euskaraz” 25 Kantu Urte [Elkar] Spain (Basque Country)

Barney Bentall (photo by Kath Wolverton ⓒ2021)

Barney Bentall (photo by Kath Wolverton ⓒ2021)

5:00PM Barney Bentall “Shadows” Cosmic Dreamer [BarneyBentall.com] Canada

5:00PM Fairport Convention “Hanks for the Memory (Shazam/Pipeline/Apache/Peter Gunn)” Expletive Delighted [Varrick] England; w/Richard Thompson & Jerry Donohue

5:00PM The Band “Atlantic City” Jericho [Pyramid/Rhino]

Luman Seidjalilov

5:00PM Luman Seidjalilov “Tym-Tym” Legend of Crimean Tatar Music [PAN Records] Ukraine

6:00PM Steve Forbert “Say Hello to Gainesville” Moving Through America [SteveForbert.com]

6:00PM Le Vent du Nord “Marianne” 20 Printemps [LeVentDuNord.com] Canada (Québec)

6:00PM Erin Heist “Milk Run” From the Land of Rusted Dreams [ErinHeist.com]

New Asia (photo by Olga Kulunakova)

New Asia (photo by Olga Kulunakova)

6:00PM New Asia “El Oyin” Chorchok [cpl-music.de] Russia (Altai Republic)

6:00PM Sandy Denny “Blackwaterside” The BBC Sessions 1971-73 [Strange Fruit] England

6:00PM Ernest Troost “Cold Trail” Saving the Republic [ErnestTroost.com]

6:00PM Téada “Jigs – The Cauliflower/Tom Busby’s/A Tribute to Jim” Coiscéim Coiligh – As The Days Brighten [Gael Linn] Ireland

6:00PM Moktar Gania and Gnawa Soul “Mossoyou” Masterisé [MusjoMusic/Nuits d’Afrique] Morocco

6:00PM Billy Strings “Running the Route” Renewal [Rounder.com]

6:00PM Joan Baez “She Never Could Resist a Winding Road” 75th Birthday Celebration [JoanBaez.com] w/Richard Thompson

6:00PM Chris Haddox “Money Tree” Chris Haddox [ChrisHaddoxMusic.com]

6:00PM Hoven Droven “Maraakéspolskan” Trad [HovenDroven.net] Sweden

RAM

RAM

6:00PM RAM “Seyiko Evida” August 1791 [Willibelle] Haiti

6:00PM Oysterband “The Time is Now” Read the Sky [Oysterband.co.uk] England

6:00PM Väsen “Josefins Dopvals (Josefins Baptism Waltz)” Spirit [NorthSide] Sweden; Closing theme

Related Post