Playlist for Sunday, May 29th

Aire (photo © Solange Gomes)

Detour Playlist
Paul Hartman
May 29, 2022 5:00PM – 7:00PM

* = songs for Memorial Day

Time, artist, song, album, label, notes

5:00PM Cheryl Wheeler “Driving Home” Folk Live From Mountain Stage [Blue Plate Music] Various artists CD

5:00PM Richard Thompson “O Cinderella” 13 Rivers [NewWestRecords.com] England

5:00PM Carolyn Martin “Detour” Wild West Texas Wind [Java Jive] Opening theme

Boukman Eksperyans

Boukman Eksperyans

5:00PM Boukman Eksperyans “Libète (Pran Pou Pran’l!)” Libète (Pran Pou Pran’l!)/Freedom (Let’s Take It!) [Mango] Haiti

5:00PM Wes Collins “Jenny and James” Jabberwockies [WesCollins.com]

5:00PM Joanna Clare “The Brown Coffin/Brigid Of Knock (Hornpipes)” To Keep the Candle Burning [JoannaClare.com]

5:00PM Lead Belly “Midnight Special” Shout On [Smithsonian Folkways] w/Woody Guthrie & Cisco Houston

Aire (photo © Solange Gomes)

Aire (photo © Solange Gomes)

5:00PM Aire “Fado – Cabeça Veada” Danças de Porto de Mós [sonsvadios.pt] Portugal

5:00PM Rosanne Cash “8 Gods of Harlem” She Remembers Everything [Blue Note] w/Elvis Costello & Kris Kristofferson

5:00PM Hans Theessink & Terry Evans “Maybellene” True & Blue [Theessink.com] Netherlands/Austria & USA

5:00PM David Broza “The Long Road” The Set List [DavidBroza.net] Israel; w/Maura O’Connell

5:00PM House of Hamill “Turning Away” Folk Hero [HouseOfHamill.com] Canada & USA

5:00PM Zhadan and Gurzhy “Instagram” [yuriygurzhy.mystrikingly.com] Ukraine

Lowell Levinger

Lowell Levinger

5:00PM Lowell Levinger “Get Together” Get Together – Banana Recalls Youngbloods Classics [LowellLevinger.com] w/David Grisman, Jesse Colin Young, Dan Hicks, Maria Muldaur, Peter Rowan

5:00PM Chet Atkins & Doc Watson “Tennessee Rag/Beaumont Rag” Reflections [Sugar Hill]

6:00PM Vilsevind “Dacw ‘Nghariad” Kelter Och Götar (Celts and Geats) [vilsevind.bandcamp.com] Sweden

6:00PM Kim Moberg “21 Steps (Ballad for the Unknowns)” Up Around the Bend [KimMobergMusic.com] *

6:00PM The Sojourners “Another Soldier Gone” The Sojourners [Black Hen Music] USA/Canada *

6:00PM Fairport Convention “Flowers of the Forest” Full House [Island] England *

6:00PM Anna Murray “Southpark House/Tarruing Teann An Crios/Kevin’s Celtic Chasm” Into Indigo [Lochshore/KRL] Scotland

6:00PM Jackson Grimm “Katie Did Holler” Sober Again [JacksonGrimmMusic.com]

Sierra Leone's Refugee All Stars

Sierra Leone’s Refugee All Stars

6:00PM Sierra Leone’s Refugee All Stars “Money No Do” Libation [Cumbancha.com] Sierra Leone

6:00PM Eliza Gilkyson “Wind River and You” Songs From the River Wind [ElizaGilkyson.com]

5:00PM Brewer & Shipley “Too Soon Tomorrow/Witchi-tai-to” Weeds [Kama Sutra]

6:00PM Birol Topaloğlu “Nicaisi Birapa” The Best of Heyamo & Aravani [7/8 Music Productions] Turkey (Laz)

6:00PM Dana Cooper “Summer in America” I Can Face the Truth [DanaCooperMusic.com]

6:00PM Largo “Freedom Ride” Largo [Mercury] w/Taj Mahal

6:00PM Night Sun “Parish Waltz” One Moment of Grace [BorealisRecords.com] Canada; Closing theme

Related Post