Playlist for Sunday, March 20th

Sergiu Babuci and the Jewslim Orchestra

Detour Playlist
Paul Hartman
March 20, 2022 5:00PM – 7:00PM

Time, artist, song, album, label, notes

5:00PM Oysterband “Wonders Are Passing” Read the Sky [Oysterband.co.uk] England

5:00PM Annbjørg Lien “Iriandia” Baba Yaga [Grappa/NorthSide] Norway

5:00PM Bobby Vinton “Detour” Country Boy [Epic] Opening theme

5:00PM Yiddish Glory “Mames Gruv (My Mother’s Grave)” The Lost Songs of World War II [Six Degrees] Canada/Russia

5:00PM Tim Eriksen “I Wish the Wars Were All Over” Tim Eriksen [AppleseedMusic.com]

5:00PM Phil Cunningham “The Palomino Waltz/Donna’s Waltz” The Palomino Waltz [Green Linnet] Scotland

5:00PM Tom Russell “Hand-Raised Wolverines” October in the Railroad Earth [TomRussell.com] w/Bill Kirchen

5:00PM Original Dixieland Jazz Band “Fidgety Feet” 80 Years of Jazz [Louisiana Red Hot]

Tama

Tama

5:00PM Tama “Kanake” Espace [RealWorldRecords.com] Mali/Guinea-Bissau/England

5:00PM Shelton & Williams “Wasted on the Way” (single) [JohnnyHWilliams.com/JayShelton.net]

5:00PM Allen Toussaint “American Tune” American Tunes [Nonesuch]

5:00PM Solas “Pastures of Plenty” The Words That Remain [Shanachie] USA/Ireland

Zoloti Klyuchi

Zoloti Klyuchi

5:00PM Zoloti Klyuchi “Oj, Haju, Mij Haju (Oh Grove, My Grove)” Ukrainian Folk Songs/Golden Collection [Astra Records] Ukraine

5:00PM Anna Murray “Dolina MacKay/The Ballivanich/The Brown Haired Maid” Into Indigo [Lochshore] Scotland

6:00PM Kipyn Martin “Dance Across the Sky” Dance Across the Sky EP [KipynMartin.com]

6:00PM Jesse Milnes & Emily Miller “West Virginia Polka” Old-Time Sweethearts [Dittyville.com] Various artists CD

6:00PM The Bills “The Plant Song” Yes Please [TheBills.ca] Canada

Sonny Singh (photo by Ernest Stuart)

Sonny Singh (photo by Ernest Stuart)

6:00PM Sonny Singh “Ghadar” Chardi Kala [SonnySingh.com] USA/India

6:00PM Dolores Keane “Storm in My Heart” Solid Ground [Shanachie] Ireland

6:00PM Mark Brine “Jessica Blue” (single) [MarkBrine.com]

6:00PM Alison Brown “Étouffée Brutus?” Look Left [Vanguard]

6:00PM Lulu Masilela “Six Mabone” Africa Never Stand Still [ellipsis arts…] South Africa

6:00PM Danny Carnahan & Robin Petrie “Cut and Run” Cut and Run [Fledg’ling] w/Richard Thompson

Sergiu Babuci and the Jewslim Orchestra

Sergiu Babuci and the Jewslim Orchestra

6:00PM Sergiu Babuci and the Jewslim Orchestra “Cu-o damigeană şi un pahar” (live at Mala Opera, Kyiv) [] Ukraine & USA

6:00PM Richard Thompson “Sloth” Acoustic Rarities [Beeswing] England

6:00PM Pinetop Perkins and Friends “Down in Mississippi” Pinetop Perkins and Friends [Stoneagle]

6:00PM Terrance Simien & the Mallet Playboys “Zydeco on the Bayou” Zydeco on the Bayou [Restless]

6:00PM Hoven Droven “Sprackarull´n” Trad [HovenDroven.net] Sweden

6:00PM The Nordic Fiddlers Bloc “Bonfrost” Bonfrost [TheNordicFiddlersBloc.com] Scotland (Shetland Islands)/Norway/Sweden; Closing theme

Related Post