Playlist for Sunday, February 13th

The Slambovian Circus of Dreams

Detour Playlist
Paul Hartman
February 13, 2022 5:00PM – 7:00PM

Time, artist, song, album, label, notes

5:00PM Stephen Fearing “The Bells of Morning” So Many Miles – Live [Red House/True North] Canada

House of Hamill

House of Hamill

5:00PM House of Hamill “Superb Owl” Folk Hero [HouseOfHamill.com] USA/Canada

5:00PM Kristi Nebel “Detour” (single) [SKNebel.com] opening theme

5:00PM Katie Glassman & Snapshot “My Window Faces the South” Dream a Little Dream [KatieGlassman.com] w/Tim O’Brien

Alash (photo by Wada Fumiko)

Alash (photo by Wada Fumiko)

5:00PM Alash “Odarladyp Semirtiili (Let’s Fatten the Livestock)” Achai [Folkways.si.edu] Russia (Tuva)

5:00PM God’s Little Monkeys “Minister for Motivation” New Maps of Hell [Cooking Vinyl] England

5:00PM The Freight Hoppers “Trouble” Waiting on the Gravy Train [Rounder.com]

5:00PM David Francey “Yesterday’s News” Late Edition [DavidFrancey.com] Scotland/Canada

Yohann Le Ferrand

Yohann Le Ferrand

5:00PM Yohann Le Ferrand “Konya” Yeko [facebook.com/yohannleferrand] France; w/Mamani Keïta (Mali)

5:00PM James Hill “Little Wing” A Flying Leap [BorealisRecords.com] Canada

5:00PM Angélique Kidjo “Voodoo Child (Slight Return)” Oremi [Island] Benin

5:00PM Those Darn Accordions! “Fire” Squeeze This! [Globe]

5:00PM Vigüela “Antón, a la miel (Antón, to the Honey)” A la manera artesana [ARCMusic.co.uk] Spain

The Slambovian Circus of Dreams

The Slambovian Circus of Dreams

5:00PM The Slambovian Circus of Dreams “Beez (I Know Where the Beez Have Gone)” A Very Unusual Head [Slambovia.com]

5:00PM Gordon Giltrap “Heartsong” Guitarist [Music Maker] England

5:00PM Youssou N’Dour et le Super Etoile de Dakar “Sama Dom (My Daughter)” Fatteliku – Live in Athens 1987 [RealWorldRecords.com] Senegal

Karyn Oliver

Karyn Oliver

6:00PM Karyn Oliver “I Was a Town” A List of Names [KarynOliver.com]

6:00PM Kate Taylor “Why Wait!” Why Wait! [RedHouseRecords.com]

6:00PM Baka Beyond “Wandering Spirit” East to West [BakaBeyond.net] UK/Cameroon/more

6:00PM Eliza Gilkyson “The Hill Behind This Town” Songs From the River Wind [ElizaGilkyson.com]

6:00PM Grant Dermody & Frank Fotusky “Boats Up River” Digging in John’s Backyard [GrantDermody.com]

6:00PM Bŭlgari “Katznala mi e siva gulubka” Bulgarian Folk Music [Music of the World/Latitudes] Bulgaria

6:00PM John McCutcheon “Moonshiner” Bucket List [FolkMusic.com]

6:00PM Carolina Chocolate Drops “Sourwood Mountain” Dona Got a Ramblin’ Mind [Music Maker]

6:00PM Viva Quetzal “Montilla” Main Stage Live – Falcon Ridge Folk Festival [SignatureSounds.com] Various artists CD

6:00PM Mala Oreen “Offspring” Awake [MalaOreen.com] Switzerland/USA

6:00PM We Banjo 3 “Sugar House” Haven [WeBanjo3.com] Ireland

King Sunny Adé

King Sunny Adé

5:00PM King Sunny Adé “E Dide E Mujo” E Dide (Get Up) [Mesa] Nigeria

6:00PM Oysterband “The Time is Now” Read the Sky [Oysterband.co.uk] England

6:00PM Väsen “Johsefins dopvals” Spirit [NorthSide] Sweden; Closing theme

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Related Post