Playlist for Sunday, January 23rd

Vigüela

Detour Playlist
Paul Hartman
January 23, 2022 5:00PM – 7:00PM

Time, artist, song, album, label, notes

The Kennedys (photo by Michael Stahl)

The Kennedys (photo by Michael Stahl)

5:00PM The Kennedys “River of Fallen Stars” Main Stage Live – Falcon Ridge Folk Festival [SignatureSounds.com] Various artists CD

5:00PM Trian “The Blessings of Silver Medley” Festival International des Arts Traditionnels de Québec [Centre de Valorisation du Patrimoine Vivane] Various artists CD; Billy McComiskey, Liz Carroll, Dáithí Sproule

5:00PM Ramblin’ Jack Elliott “Detour” Country Style/Live [Fantasy] Opening theme

5:00PM Janis Ian “Better Times Will Come” The Light at The End of the Line [Rude Girl Records]

5:00PM Steeleye Span “Hard Times of Old England” Live at a Distance [ParkRecords.com] England

Vigüela

Vigüela

5:00PM Vigüela “Jota el estilo de El Carpio de Tajo (Cualquier Jota no la sé) (Jota in the style of El Carpio-I Don’t Know Any Other Jota)” A la manera artesana [ARCMusic.co.uk] Spain

5:00PM Doc Watson & David Holt “Intro/Soldier’s Joy/Ragtime Annie” An Evening With Doc Watson and David Holt [UNC-TV]

5:00PM Dougie MacLean “Rite of Passage” Indigenous [Dunkeld] Scotland

Brooksie Wells

Brooksie Wells

5:00PM Brooksie Wells “Early Morning Rain” Stops Time [BrooksieWells.com]

5:00PM Joan Baez “Fishing” Gone From Danger [Guardian]

5:00PM Jimmy LaFave “San Francisco” Texoma [Bohemia Beat]

5:00PM Khöömei Beat “Kochegar (The Stoker)” Changys Baglaash [ARCMusic.co.uk] Russia (Tuva)

Matt the Electrician

Matt the Electrician

5:00PM Matt the Electrician “When the Lights Went Out” We Imagined An Ending [MattTheElectrician.com]

5:00PM Shane Cook & the Woodchippers “Charlie’s Bounce” Be Here for a While [ShaneCook.com] Canada (Ontario)

6:00PM Blind Boy Grunt (Bob Dylan) “The Ballad of Donald White” The Best of Broadside 1962-1988 [Smithsonian Folkways]

6:00PM The Steel Wheels “It’s Your Fault” Everyone a Song Vol. Two [TheSteelWheels.com]

6:00PM Glykeria “Pare Me Apopse Pare Me” A Mediterranean Odyssey [Putumayo.com] Greece; Various artists CD

6:00PM Brad Kolodner “Five Miles From Town” Chimney Swifts [www.BradKolodner.com]

6:00PM John Hall “Save the Monarch” Reclaiming My Time [JohnHallMusic.com] w/Dar Williams

6:00PM PF Sloan w/Frank Black & Buddy Miller “Eve of Destruction” American Music – The HighTone Records Story [HighTone] Various artists CD

Mokoomba

Mokoomba

6:00PM Mokoomba “Luyando” Luyando [OutHere.de] Zimbabwe

6:00PM Spell Songs “Swifts” Spell Songs II: Let The Light In [Thirty Tigers] U.K.

Sierra Leone's Refugee All Stars

Sierra Leone’s Refugee All Stars

6:00PM Sierra Leone’s Refugee All Stars “Tamagbondorsu (The Rich Mock the Poor)” Rise & Shine [Cumbancha.com] Sierra Leone

6:00PM Bruce Cockburn “Tokyo” Greatest Hits (1970 – 2020) [BruceCockburn.com] Canada

6:00PM Den “L’Orient est grand” Den [Diffusion Breizh] France (Brittany)

6:00PM Rodney Crowell “Don’t Get Me Started” The Outsider [Columbia]

6:00PM Väsen “Johsefins dopvals” Trio [NorthSide] Sweden; Closing theme

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Related Post