Playlist for Sunday, November 14th

The Sojourners

Detour Playlist
Paul Hartman
November 14, 2021 5:00PM – 7:00PM

Time, artist, song, album, label, notes

Janis Ian (photo by Gerard Viveiros)

Janis Ian (photo by Gerard Viveiros)

5:00PM Janis Ian “I’m Still Standing” The Light at The End of the Line [Rude Girl Records]

5:00PM Lilt “Jigs: Going to Mass Last Sunday/Pat McKenna’s/McAllisdrum’s March” X [LiltIrishMusic.com]

5:00PM Ramblin’ Jack Elliott “Detour” Country Style/Live [Fantasy] Opening theme

5:00PM Sam Bush “All Night Radio” Glamour & Grits [Sugar Hill]

Staritsa

Staritsa

5:00PM Staritsa “Protiv testeva dvora” Klyukva «Cranberry» [CPL-Music.de] Russia

5:00PM John Flynn “Song of My Becoming” Wild Beat the Wings [JohnFlynn.net]

5:00PM Coope, Boyes & Simpson “Jerusalem Revisited” The Acoustic Folk Box [Topic Records] England; Barry Coope passed away earlier this month

5:00PM Omar Sosa & Seckou Keita “Gniri Balma” Suba [bendigedig] Cuba & Senegal

John McCutcheon

John McCutcheon

5:00PM John McCutcheon “Atonement” Bucket List [FolkMusic.com]

5:00PM Grateful Dead “El Paso” Reckoning [Rhino]

5:00PM The Band “Long Black Veil” To Kingdom Come – The Definitive Collection [Capitol]

5:00PM Ry Cooder “Get Rhythm” Get Rhythm [Warner Bros.]

5:00PM Värttinä “Linnunmieli” Ilmatar [NorthSide] Finland

The Barefoot Movement

The Barefoot Movement

5:00PM The Barefoot Movement “Anywhere I Plant My Feet” Pressing Onward [Bonfire Music Group]

5:00PM Phil Ochs “When I’m Gone” Farewells & Fantasies [Rhino/Elektra Traditions]

Maartin Allcock (photo by Donald J. Donofrio III/Dirty Linen)

Maartin Allcock (photo by Donald J. Donofrio III/Dirty Linen)

6:00PM Martin Allcock “Milltown Maid/Jenny’s Wedding” Maart [Woodworm] England

6:00PM Jaffa Road “Until When” Until When [JaffaRoad.com] Canada

6:00PM Carrie Newcomer “Like Molly Brown” Until Now [CarrieNewcomer.com]

6:00PM The Kennedys “Umbrella” Safe Until Tomorrow [KennedysMusic.com]

6:00PM The Old Part of Town “The French Girl” Something Special [TheOldPartOfTown.com]

6:00PM Matthew Kelly “Prosperity” Kingfisher [pxrec.com]

6:00PM Lonesome Dave Fisher “I Dare You” The Narrow Road to the Deepest South [LonesomeDaveFisher.com]

Emily Scott Robinson (photo by Cal & Aly)

Emily Scott Robinson (photo by Cal & Aly)

6:00PM Emily Scott Robinson “Things You Learn The Hard Way” American Siren [Oh Boy Records]

6:00PM Corey Harris “Boats Up River” The Insurrection Blues [mc-records.com]

6:00PM Solas “The Flowing Bowl/Máire Breathnach’s #1/The Doon/The Mason’s Men” Solas [Shanachie] USA/Ireland

6:00PM John R. Miller “Motor’s Fried” Depreciated [Rounder.com]

The Sojourners

The Sojourners

6:00PM The Sojourners “Brother Moses Smote the Water” The Sojourners [Black Hen Music] USA/Canada

Delgrès (photo by Fabrice TA Lagas)

Delgrès (photo by Fabrice TA Lagas)

6:00PM Delgrès “Ban Mwen On Chanson” 4:00 AM [PIAS] France/Guadeloupe

6:00PM Bellowhead “Roll Alabama” Reassembled [Hudson Records] England

6:00PM The Nordic Fiddlers Bloc “Bonfrost” Bonfrost [TheNordicFiddlersBloc.com] Scotland (Shetland Islands)/Norway/Sweden; Closing theme

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Related Post