Playlist for Sunday, October 31st – Halloween

Ana Alcaide

Detour Playlist
Paul Hartman
October 31, 2021 5:00PM – 7:00PM

* = Songs for Halloween

Time, artist, song, album, label, notes

Richard Shindell

Richard Shindell

5:00PM Richard Shindell “Are You Happy Now” Courier [SignatureSounds.com] *

5:00PM Stan Rogers “The Witch of the Westmoreland” Between the Breaks… Live! [BorealisRecords.com] Canada *

5:00PM Jimmy Walker w/Paul Westmoreland & His Pecos River Boys “Detour” Dim Lights, Thick Smoke and Hillbilly Music 1945 [Bear Family] Opening theme; Various artists CD

5:00PM Richard Thompson “My Daddy is a Mummy” RT – The Life and Music of Richard Thompson [Free Reed] England *

5:00PM Mark Erelli “Rose-Colored Rearview” Blindsided [MarkErelli.com]

Luís Peixoto

Luís Peixoto

5:00PM Luís Peixoto “Going Over Distance” Geodesia [LuisPeixoto.com] Portugal

5:00PM Forest Sun “Will you come with me where I go?” (single) [ForestSun.com]

5:00PM Steeleye Span “Alison Gross” Parcel of Rogues [BGO Records] England *

Mark Schatz & Bryan McDowell

Bryan McDowell & Mark Schatz

5:00PM Mark Schatz & Bryan McDowell “First Snow of December/Fly Around My Pretty Little Miss” Grit & Polish [pxrec.com]

5:00PM Chris Smither “Friend of the Devil” Another Way to Find You [HighTone] *

5:00PM Pete Huttlinger “Superstition” Finger Picking Wonder – The Music of Stevie Wonder [Self-released] *

5:00PM Battlefield Band “Bad Moon Rising/The Rising Moon Reel” On the Rise [Temple Records] Scotland *

5:00PM Fadhilee Itulya “Wasi Wasi” Shindu Shi [Naxos World] Kenya

5:00PM Larry Hanks, Roger Perkins, Kathy Larisch & Carol McComb “Northfield” The Village Out West – The Lost Tapes of Alan Oakes [Folkways.si.edu] Various artists CD

5:00PM Antje Duvekot “Sleepy Sea of Indigo and Blue” New Siberia [AntjeDuvekot.com] w/Mark Erelli

6:00PM C.W. Stoneking “The Zombie” Gon’ Boogaloo [CWStoneking.com] Australia *

6:00PM Fairport Convention “Reynardine” Liege & Lief [Island] England *

Brad Kolodner

Brad Kolodner

6:00PM Brad Kolodner “Foggy Mountain Special” Chimney Swifts [www.BradKolodner.com]

6:00PM La India Canela “Recuerdo de Ada (Memory of Ada)” Merengue Típico From the Dominican Republic [Folkways.si.edu] Dominican Republic

6:00PM Alistair Moock “Graveyard” Alistair Moock [MoockMusic.com] *

WÖR

WÖR

6:00PM WÖR “Dupont ” About Towers [ARCMusic.co.uk] Belgium (Flanders)

6:00PM Rawlins Cross “Open Road” Crossing the Border [RawlinsCross.com] Canada

6:00PM Addis Acoustic Project “Alemoush Mambo” Tewesta “Remembrance” [World Village] Ethiopia

6:00PM Brave Combo “Vampire Twist” Holidays! [Rounder.com] *

Dana Cooper (photo by Corinne Tames)

Dana Cooper (photo by Corinne Tames)

6:00PM Dana Cooper “Always Old Friends” I Can Face The Truth [DanaCooperMusic.com]

6:00PM Trout Fishing in America “It Must Be Halloween” Big Round World [TroutMusic.com] *

6:00PM Austin Lounge Lizards “Rasputin’s HMO” Never an Adult Moment [Sugar Hill] *

6:00PM Hoven Droven “Slentbjenn (Slope-Bear)” Grov [Xource] Sweden *

6:00PM Grateful Dead “Dire Wolf” Workingman’s Dead [Warner Bros./Rhino]

Ana Alcaide

Ana Alcaide

6:00PM Ana Alcaide “Akelarre” Leyenda [ARCMusic.co.uk] Spain *

6:00PM Väsen “Johsefins dopvals” Trio [NorthSide] Sweden; Closing theme

Tags:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Related Post