Playlist for Sunday, October 3rd

Charlie Parr (photo by Shelly Mosman)

Detour Playlist
Paul Hartman
October 3, 2021 5:00PM – 7:00PM

Time, artist, song, album, label, notes

5:00PM Celenka “Sina sad & Neditse le, Nedo” Villoi varsa [Nordic-Notes.de] Finland

Charlie Parr (photo by Shelly Mosman)

Charlie Parr (photo by Shelly Mosman)

5:00PM Charlie Parr “Last of the Better Days Ahead” Last of the Better Days Ahead [Smithsonian Folkways]

5:00 Jimmy Walker w/Paul Westmoreland & His Pecos River Boys “Detour” Dim Lights, Thick Smoke and Hillbilly Music 1945 [Bear Family] Opening theme; Various artists CD

5:00PM Béla Fleck “Vertigo” My Bluegrass Heart [Renew Records/BMG] w/Sam Bush, Stuart Duncan, Edgar Meyer, Bryan Sutton

5:00PM Grateful Dead “Cassidy (Alternate Live Version)” Reckoning [Rhino.com]

Delgrès (photo by Boby)

Delgrès (photo by Boby) L to R: Baptiste Brondy, Pascal Danae, Rafgee

5:00PM Delgrès “4 Èd Maten (4:00 am)” 4:00 AM [PIAS] France/Guadeloupe

5:00PM Watchhouse “New Star” Watchhouse [WatchhouseBand.com]

5:00PM Hamish Napier “The Tree of Life/The Tree of Lightning” The Woods [HamishNapier.com] Scotland

Afrika Mamas

Afrika Mamas

5:00PM Afrika Mamas “Ilanga” Ilanga (The Sun) [ARCMusic.co.uk] South Africa

5:00PM Kate Taylor “Long Distance Love” Why Wait! [RedHouseRecords.com]

5:00PM Sarah Jarosz “Ring Them Bells” Follow Me Down [Sugar Hill]

5:00PM Los Lobos “Flat Top Joint” Native Sons [NewWestRecords.com]

5:00PM Karan Casey “Roger the Miller” Songlines [Shanachie] Ireland

5:00PM The Dirty Dozen Brass Band “Do It Fluid/Do It Again” Live: Mardi Gras in Montreux [Rounder.com]

5:00PM The Dirty Dozen Brass Band “The Flintstones Meets the President (Meets the Dirty Dozen)” Live: Mardi Gras in Montreux [Rounder.com]

Rob Lutes

Rob Lutes

6:00PM Rob Lutes “That Bird Has My Wings” Come Around [RobLutes.com] Canada

6:00PM Lead Belly “Poor Howard/Green Corn” The Tradition Years – The Legend of Leadbelly [Empire Musicworks]

6:00PM Peter Lang “Round Worm Reel” Lycurgus the Wolf Driver [Horus Records]

6:00PM Largo “Banjoman” Largo [Mercury] w/Taj Mahal & David Forman

6:00PM Peru Negro “Lando” Afro-Peruvian Classics – The Soul of Black Peru [Luaka Bop] Peru; Various artists CD

6:00PM Frank Evans & Ben Plotnick “Port City Stomp” Madison Archives [BenPlotnick.com/madison-archives] Canada

6:00PM Oysterband “This is the Voice” Here I Stand [Oysterband.co.uk] England; w/Chumbawamba

6:00PM Catie Curtis “River Winding” Live!… From Folk Radio WUMB [WUMB.org] Various artists CD

Birol Topaloğlu

Birol Topaloğlu

6:00PM Birol Topaloğlu “Arsima Şeni” The Best of Heyamo & Aravani [7/8 Music Productions] Turkey (Laz)

6:00PM Richard & Linda Thompson “Civilisation” Sunnyvista [Chrysalis] England

6:00PM John McCutcheon “Farmer” Bucket List [FolkMusic.com]

6:00PM Wolfstone “Clueless (Clueless/Fleshmarket Close/The Steampacket)” The Half Tail [Green Linnet] Scotland

6:00PM Dobet Gnahoré “Désert” Couleur [Cumbancha.com] Ivory Coast

6:00PM Trampled by Turtles “Come Back Home” Wild Animals [Banjodad/Thirty Tigers]

6:00PM Danú “Inish Iar” Danú [Self-released] Ireland; Closing theme

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Related Post