Playlist for Sunday, September 26th

James Lee Stanley & Dan Navarro

Detour Playlist
Paul Hartman
September 26, 2021 5:00PM – 7:00PM

Time, artist, song, album, label, notes

5:00PM Steeleye Span “Harvest of the Moon” Time [Shanachie] England

Red Molly (photo by Annabel Braithwaite)

Red Molly (photo by Annabel Braithwaite)

5:00PM Red Molly “Willow Tree” The Red Album [RedMolly.com]

5:00M Ramblin’ Jack Elliott “Detour” Country Style/Live [Fantasy] Opening theme

5:00PM Sloan Wainwright “Bright Side of a Rainy Day” Bright Side of a Rainy Day [SloanWainwright.com]

5:00PM Kelly Joe Phelps “Train Carried My Girl From Town” Shine Eyed Mister Zen [Rykodisc]

Vedan Kolod

Vedan Kolod

5:00PM Vedan Kolod “Igor With Army” The Tale of Igor’s Campaign [CPL-music.de] Russia (Siberia)

5:00PM Paul Siebel “Louise” Paul Siebel [Philo]

5:00PM Värttinä “Lieto” Ilmatar [NorthSide] Finland

5:00PM Ry Cooder “Everybody Ought to Treat a Stranger Right” The Prodigal Son [FantasyRecordings.com]

5:00PM John Flynn “And Your Bird Can Sing” Wild Beat the Wings [JohnFlynn.net]

James Lee Stanley & Dan Navarro

James Lee Stanley & Dan Navarro

5:00PM James Lee Stanley & Dan Navarro “Houses of the Holy” All Wood and Led [AllWoodAndLed.com]

5:00PM Arlo Guthrie “Percy’s Song” Washington County [ArloGuthrie.com]

5:00PM Diana Jones “El Chaparral” Song to a Refugee [DianaJonesMusic.com]

5:00PM Lakou Mizik & Joseph Ray “Ogou (Pran Ka Mwen) (Radio Edit)” Leave the Bones [Anjunadeep] Haiti & U.K.

Garnet Rogers

Garnet Rogers

5:00PM Garnet Rogers “Summer’s End (1)” Summer’s End [GarnetRogers.com] Canada

6:00PM The Old Part of Town “I Go Blind” Something Special [TheOldPartOfTown.com]

6:00PM Khöömei Beat “Salgal Damchaan Khoomeiym (My Ancestor’s Khöömei)” Changys Baglaash [ARCMusic.co.uk] Tuva

6:00PM The Albion Dance Band “Uncle Bernard’s/Jenny Lind” The Prospect Before Us [Hannibal] England

Monsieur Doumani

Monsieur Doumani

6:00PM Monsieur Doumani “Drinking and Kissing” Angathin [MonsieurDoumani.com] Cyprus

6:00PM Doc Watson “Deep River Blues” The Vanguard Years [Vanguard]

6:00PM Mames Babegenush “Podolian Prom” Mames Babegenush With Strings [Galileo-MC.de] Denmark

6:00PM Milo Binder “Donald Thorn” Milo Binder [Alias]

6:00PM Rachel Magoola “Bufuubi Buubi (Orphan)” Resilience – Songs of Uganda [ARCMusic.co.uk] Uganda

6:00PM Rawlins Cross “Wild Rose” A Turn of the Wheel [RawlinsCross.com] Canada

6:00PM Angel Band “I’ll Sing This Song for You” With Roots & Wings [AppleseedMusic.com]

6:00PM Brad Kolodner “Blue Violet Waltz” Chimney Swifts [www.BradKolodner.com] w/Ken Kolodner

6:00PM Sierra Leone’s Refugee All Stars “Chaimra” Libation [Cumbancha.com] Sierra Leone

John Mooney

John Mooney

6:00PM John Mooney “Sacred Ground” Dealing With the Devil [Ruf Records]

6:00PM I Muvrini “A voce rivolta (At the Top of My Voice)” À Bercy (Live at Bercy) [Mondo Melodia] France (Corsica)

6:00PM Silly Wizard “The Pearl” Wild & Beautiful [Shanachie] Scotland; Closing theme

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Related Post