Playlist for Sunday, September 12th

Mahlathini & Mahotella Queens

Detour Playlist
Paul Hartman
September 12, 2021 5:00PM – 7:00PM

Time, artist, song, album, label, notes

5:00PM Clive Gregson & Christine Collister “All the Time in the World” Home and Away [Cooking Vinyl] England

Hugh Masekela

Hugh Masekela

5:00PM Hugh Masekela “Grazin’ in the Grass” Hope [Triloka/Worldly Music] South Africa

5:00PM Sleepy LaBeef “Detour” Tomorrow Never Comes [M.C. Records] Opening theme

5:00PM Anna Shternshis “Intro to Yom Kippur Without Fascists” (single) [YiddishGlory.com] Canada

5:00PM Yiddish Glory “Yom Kippur Without Fascists” (single) [YiddishGlory.com] Canada

5:00PM The Iron Horse “The Piper’s Bonnet” Thro’ Water, Earth & Stone [Klub/Lochsnore] Scotland

5:00PM Julian James and the Moonshine State “Little Lady” Devil Town [JulianJames.com.au] Australia

Mahlathini & Mahotella Queens

Mahlathini & Mahotella Queens

5:00PM Mahotella Queens “Awungibhaleli ngani” Sebai Bai [Indigo/Gallo/Label Bleu] South Africa

5:00PM Railroad Earth “Colorado” Elko [SCI Fidelity]

5:00PM Aaron Nathans & Michael G. Ronstadt “Englishman in New York” Shadow of the Cyclone [NathansAndRonstadt.com]

5:00PM Tom Prasada-Rao “Higher Love” (single) [Self-released]

5:00PM Béla Fleck & the Flecktones feat. John Cowan “Oh, Darling” The 1992 Telluride Bluegrass Festival [Planet Bluegrass] Various artists CD

The Steel Wheels

The Steel Wheels

5:00PM The Steel Wheels “Milo” Leave Some Things Behind [TheSteelWheels.com]

6:00PM John Flynn “Wild Beat the Wings” Wild Beat the Wings [JohnFlynn.net]

6:00PM Duck Baker “Honeysuckle Rose” Do You Know What It Means to Miss New Orleans? [DuckBaker.com] w/Will Bernard

6:00PM Gillian Welch and David Rawlings “Orphan Girl” Live at the Cedar: Visionaries [TheCedar.org] Various artists CD

Baltinget

Baltinget

6:00PM Baltinget “Powerpolsk” Alive [GoFolk.dk] Denmark

6:00PM J.P. Harris’ Dreadful Wind and Rain “Old Bangum” Don’t You Marry No Railroad Man [FreeDirt.net]

6:00PM Bidinte “Mariama” Kumura [Intuition/Nubenegra] Guinea-Bissau

6:00PM The McDades “The Oak, Ivy and Ash” The Empress [TheMcDades.com] Canada; w/John Joe Kelly of Flook

6:00PM John Smith “Hold On” The Fray [Thirty Tigers/Commoner] England

6:00PM Flaco Jiménez & Max Baca “La múcura (The Clay Jug)” Legends & Legacies [Smithsonian Folkways]

6:00PM The Infamous Stringdusters “Carry Me Away” Rise Sun [Tape Time Records]

6:00PM Pentangle “Bramble Briar” So Early in the Spring [Green Linnet] England

6:00PM Sinti featuring Jimmy Rosenberg “The Flintstones” Sinti [Columbia] The Netherlands

Justin Adams & Juldeh Camara

Justin Adams & Juldeh Camara

6:00PM JuJu – Justin Adams & Juldeh Camara “Nightwalk” In Trance [RealWorldRecords.com] England & Gambia

6:00PM Omar Sosa & Seckou Keita “2020 Visions” Suba [bendigedig] Cuba & Senegal; Closing theme

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Related Post