Playlist for Sunday, August 8th

Delgrès (photo by Boby)

Detour Playlist
Paul Hartman
August 8, 2021 5:00PM – 7:00PM

Time, artist, song, album, label, notes

5:00PM Richie Havens “Nobody Left to Crown” Live!… From Folk Radio WUMB Volume 1 [WUMB.org] Various artists CD

5:00PM Kevin Welch “I Feel Fine Today” Life Down Here on Earth [Dead Reckoning]

5:00PM Country Gentlemen “Detour” Good as Gold [Sugar Hill] Opening theme

5:00PM Kate Taylor “I Will Follow” Why Wait! [RedHouseRecords.com]

Birol Topaloğlu

Birol Topaloğlu

5:00PM Birol Topaloğlu “Šulu Bozo (Little Girl)” The Best of Heyamo & Aravani [7/8 Music Productions] Turkey (Laz)

5:00PM Rick Faris “See You On The Other Side” The Next Mountain [DarkShadowRecording.com] w/Sam Bush

5:00PM Bill Miller “Tumbleweed” The Red Road [Warner Western]

5:00PM Bobby Watt “Indiana” Homeland [Glenashdale Music/Snow Goose Songs] Canada/Scotland

Delgrès (photo by Boby)

Delgrès (photo by Boby) L to R: Baptiste Brondy, Pascal Danae, Rafgee

5:00PM Delgrès “Libere Mwen” 4:00 AM [PIAS] France/Guadeloupe

5:00PM Delgrès “Lésé mwen alé” 4:00 AM [PIAS] France/Guadeloupe

5:00PM The House Band “The Final Trawl” Stonetown [Harbourtown/Green Linnet] England

Colin Hay

Colin Hay

5:00PM Colin Hay “Can’t Find My Way Home” I Just Don’t Know What to Do With Myself [CompassRecords.com] Scotland/Australia/USA

5:00PM John Cowan “Long Distance Runaround” Always Take Me Back [Sugar Hill]

5:00PM John Flynn “Space Station” Wild Beat the Wings [JohnFlynn.net]

Le Bruit Court Dans la Ville

Le Bruit Court Dans la Ville

5:00PM Le Bruit Court Dans la Ville “The Foxhunter’s Jig/L’Arachouidine (The Irish Wedding)” Les vents qui ventent (The Winds That Whirl) [LeBruitCourtDansLaVille.com/?lang=en] Canada (Québec)

5:00PM Charlie Parr “817 Oakland Avenue” Last of the Better Days Ahead [Smithsonian Folkways]

6:00PM Jerry Douglas, Russ Barenburg & Edgar Meyer “Big Bug Shuffle” Skip, Hop & Wobble [Sugar Hill]

Celenka

Celenka

6:00PM Celenka “Villoi varsa” Villoi varsa [Nordic-Notes.de] Finland

6:00PM Michael J. Miles “Chicago Trilogy I: Blue” New Century Suite [MilesMusic.org] w/Béla Fleck

6:00PM Gordon Lightfoot “Shadows” Songbook [Warner Archives/Rhino] Canada

6:00PM Michael Kelly “Kingfisher” Kingfisher [pxrec.com]

6:00PM Rachel Magoola “Sunsuuni (The Hunter’s Sunbird)” Resilience – Songs of Uganda [ARCMusic.co.uk] Uganda

6:00PM Maddy Prior “In the Company of Ravens” Ravenchild [ParkRecords.com] England

6:00PM Maddy Prior “Young Bloods” Ravenchild [ParkRecords.com] England

6:00PM Watchhouse “Belly of the Beast” Watchhouse [Thirty Tigers]

6:00PM Frank Evans & Ben Plotnick “Piker’s Breakdown” Madison Archives [BenPlotnick.com] Canada

6:00PM La India Canela “Con el Gusto Adentro (With the Flavor Inside)” Merengue Típico from the Dominican Republic [Folkways.si.edu] Dominican Republic

Iain Matthews

Iain Matthews

6:00PM Iain Matthews “Bridge of Cherokee” Pure and Crooked [Gold Castle] England

6:00PM Silly Wizard “Green Fields of Glentown/The Galtee Reel/Bobby Casey’s Number Two/Wing Commander Donald MacKenzie’s Reel” The Best of Silly Wizard [Shanachie] Scotland

6:00PM Little Johnny England “Whisper of the Moon” Little Johnny England [Self-released] England

6:00PM Jerry O’Sullivan “One Rose” The Gift [Shanachie] Closing theme

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Related Post