Playlist for Sunday, August 1st

Emily Scott Robinson (photo by Cal & Aly)

Detour Playlist
Paul Hartman
August 1, 2021 5:00PM – 7:00PM

Time, artist, song, album, label, notes

Emily Scott Robinson (photo by Cal & Aly)

Emily Scott Robinson (photo by Cal & Aly)

5:00PM Emily Scott Robinson “Old Gods” American Siren [Oh Boy Records]

5:00PM Crooked Still “Orphan Girl” Hop High [CrookedStill.com]

5:00PM Ramblin’ Jack Elliott “Detour” Country Style/Live [Fantasy] Opening theme

5:00PM Dobet Gnahoré “Lève-toi” Couleur [Cumbancha.com] Ivory Coast

Reggie Harris

Reggie Harris

5:00PM Reggie Harris “On Solid Ground” On Solid Ground [ReggieHarrisMusic.com]

5:00PM The Nordic Fiddlers Bloc “Tune for Lukas/Up Da Stroods Da Sailor Goes” Bonfrost [TheNordicFiddlersBloc.com] Scotland (Shetland Islands)/Norway/Sweden

5:00PM Jeffrey Foucault “Mesa, Arizona” Deadstock – Uncollected Recordings 2005-2020 [BlueBlade Records]

5:00pm Alan Stivell “Marig Ar Pollanton” 70/95 >Zoom< [Keltia III] France (Brittany)

5:00PM Georgie Jessup “My Work Here Ain’t Yet Done” My Work Here Ain’t Yet Done [GeorgieJessup.com]

5:00PM The Lonesome Ace Stringband “Big Iron” Modern Old-Time Sounds for the Bluegrass and Folksong Jamboree [LonesomeAce.com] Canada

5:00PM Dave Crossland “The Man Who Would be King” Mother Country [DaveCrossland.com]

5:00PM Los Lobos “Bluebird/For What It’s Worth” Native Sons [NewWestRecords.com]

5:00PM George Gershwin “Buzzin’ the Bee” The Piano Rolls Volume 2 [Nonesuch]

5:00PM Sam Bush “Bowling Green” Storyman [SamBush.com]

5:00PM Tempest “Top of the Hill” The 10th Anniversary Compilation [Magna Carta] Norway/USA

Diana Jones

Diana Jones

6:00PM Diana Jones “We Believe You” Song to a Refugee [DianaJonesMusic.com] w/Steve Earle, Richard Thompson, Peggy Seeger, Zara Phillips

6:00PM Brad Kolodner “Ants in the Honey Jar” Chimney Swifts [BradKolodner.com]

6:00PM Robin & Linda Williams “A Better Day A’Coming” A Better Day A-Coming [Oakenwold Records]

6:00PM Namgar “Khadin khursa nogoondo (Green Grass)” Nayan Navaa (Land of the Ancestors) [ARCMusic.co.uk] Russia (Buryatia)

6:00PM Ellis Paul “Slingshot” The Storyteller’s Suitcase [EllisPaul.com]

6:00PM The Old Part of Town “Out Of Context Baby” Something Special [TheOldPartOfTown.com]

6:00PM Värttinä “Laiska” Ilmatar [NorthSide] Finland

Chris While & Julie Matthews (photo by Bryan Ledgard)

Chris While & Julie Matthews (photo by Bryan Ledgard)

6:00PM Chris While & Julie Matthews “The Jewel in the Crown” Stages [Fat Cat] England

6:00PM Brother Sun “Mighty Long Way” Weights & Wings [BrotherSunMusic.com]

Boban i Marko Marković Orkestar

Boban i Marko Marković Orkestar

6:00PM Boban i Marko Marković Orkestar “Sina Nari (Circle Dance)” Golden Horns – The Best of Boban i Marko Marković Orkestar [Piranha] Serbia

6:00PM Matt Andersen “Let You Down” Weightless [TrueNorthRecords.com] Canada

6:00PM Lonesome Dave Fisher “Where Angels Fear to Tread” The Narrow Road to the Deepest South [LonesomeDaveFisher.com]

6:00PM Richard & Linda Thompson “I Want to See the Bright Lights Tonight” I Want to See the Bright Lights Tonight [Carthage] England

6:00PM Bellowhead “New York Girls” Reassembled [Hudson Records] England

6:00PM Väsen “Johsefins dopvals” Trio [NorthSide] Sweden; Closing theme

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Related Post