Playlist for Sunday, July 4th

Celenka

Detour Playlist
Paul Hartman
July 4, 2021 5:00PM – 7:00PM

* = Songs for 4th of July

Time, artist, song, album, label, notes

5:00PM Fairport Convention “Royal Seleccion No. 13” The Bonny Bunch of Roses [Vertigo] England

5:00PM John Flynn “Circle of Love” Wild Beat the Wings [JohnFlynn.net]

5:00PM Sleepy LaBeef “Detour” Tomorrow Never Comes [M.C. Records] Opening theme

5:00PM Seckou Keita featuring Baaba Maal “Homeland” (single) [SeckouKeita.com] Senegal

James Keelaghan

James Keelaghan

5:00PM James Keelaghan “Gladys Ridge” Then Again [Keelaghan.com] Canada

5:00PM Pharis & Jason Romero “Hometown Blues” Bet on Love [PharisAndJason.com] Canada (British Columbia)

5:00PM Druhá Tráva & Peter Rowan “New Freedom Bell” New Freedom Bell [CompassRecords.com] Czech Republic & USA *

5:00PM Guy Van Duser “The Stars and Stripes Forever” Finger-Style Guitar Solos [Rounder.com] *

5:00PM Bruce Springsteen “Chimes of Freedom” Chimes of Freedom EP [Columbia] *

5:00PM The Byrds “Jamaica Say You Will” Byrdmaniax [Columbia/Legacy]

5:00PM Lyle Lovett “Our Lady of the Well” Looking Into You – A Tribute to Jackson Browne [Music Road Records] Various artists CD

5:00PM Richie Havens “Lives in the Balance” Cuts to the Chase [Forward]

5:00PM Los Rupay “Promesa de amor” Folklore de Bolivia [ARCMusic.co.uk] Bolivia

5:00PM Alison Brown “Étouffée Brutus?” Look Left [Vanguard]

5:00PM Alastair Moock “My Famous Leaving Song” Let It Go [Moock.com]

Celenka

Celenka

6:00PM Celenka “Brihat hebot” Villoi varsa [Nordic-Notes.de] Finland

6:00PM Dave Carter & Tracy Grammer “Gentle Arms of Eden” Drum Hat Buddha [SignatureSounds.com]

6:00PM The Home Service “The Rose of Allendale” Alright Jack [Fledg’ling] England

Jim Guttmann

Jim Guttmann

6:00PM Jim Guttmann “Philadelphia Sher” Bessarabian Breakdown [JimGuttmann.com]

6:00PM Fiddlin’ Doc Roberts Trio “Cumberland Blues” Old-Time Mountain Blues: Rural Classics 1927-1939 [County] Various artists CD

6:00PM David Rawlings “Cumberland Gap” Poor David’s Almanack [Acony] w/Gillian Welch

6:00PM Grateful Dead “Cumberland Blues” Workingman’s Dead [Warner Bros.]

Caamaño&Ameixeiras

Antía Ameixeiras & Sabela Caamaño

6:00PM Caamaño&Ameixeiras “Florencio” Aire! [Microscopi.cat] Spain (Galicia)

Hayde Bluegrass Orchestra

Hayde Bluegrass Orchestra

6:00PM Hayde Bluegrass Orchestra “Smokey Mountain Railway” Migrants [Hayde.no] Norway

6:00PM Bellowhead “Haul Away” Reassembled [Hudson Records] England

The Waifs

The Waifs

6:00PM The Waifs “Ironbark” Ironbark [CompassRecords.com] Australia

6:00PM the subdudes “Papa Dukie & the Mud People” Behine the Levee [Back Porch Records]

6:00PM Red Hot Chilli Pipers “Hey Jude/The Mason’s Apron” Bagrock to the Masses [RELRecords.com] Scotland

6:00PM Väsen “Johsefins dopvals” Trio [NorthSide] Sweden; Closing theme

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Related Post