Playlist for Sunday, April 18th

Maria Muldaur with Tuba Skinny

Detour Playlist
Paul Hartman
April 18, 2021 5:00PM – 7:00PM

Time, artist, song, album, label, notes

5:00PM Kate & Anna McGarrigle “Heart Like a Wheel” Kate & Anna McGarrigle [Carthage] Canada

Canzioniere Grecanico Salentino (CGS)

Canzioniere Grecanico Salentino (CGS)

5:00PM Canzoniere Grecanico Salentino (CGS) “Balla Nina” Meridiana [CanzoniereGrecanicoSalentino.net/?lang=en] Italy

5:00PM Ramblin’ Jack Elliott “Detour” Country Style/Live [Fantasy] Opening theme

5:00PM The Brother Brothers “The Chase” Calla Lily [CompassRecords.com]

Sones de México Ensemble (photo by John Lowenstein)

Sones de México Ensemble (photo by John Lowenstein)

5:00PM Sones de México Ensemble Chicago “Brandenburg Concerto No. 3 in G major, 2nd Movement” Esta Tierra Es Tuya (This Land Is Your Land) [SonesDeMexico.com] USA/Mexico

Hardened and Tempered

Hardened and Tempered

5:00PM Hardened and Tempered “When the Harvest Comes” Hold the Line [HardenedAndTempered.com]

5:00PM Afrika Mamas “Uzitshela Ukuthi Uyazi” Ilanga (The Sun) [ARCMusic.co.uk] South Africa

5:00PM Mama Said String Band “Boxwine Swing” Mariah [MamaSaidStringBand.com]

5:00PM Solid Air “Little Bird” Tailgates & Substitutes [Globe Records]

5:00PM Becky Buller “Woodstock” Distance and Time [BeckyBuller.com]

5:00PM Fairport Convention “Chelsea Morning” Fairport Convention [Polydor] England

5:00PM Liz Simmons “Night in the City” Poets [LizSimmons.net] w/Hannah Sanders, Natalie Haas

WÖR

WÖR

5:00PM WÖR “Climate March” About Towers [ARCMusic.co.uk] Belgium (Flanders)

5:00PM Bill Bourne “Turtle Song” A Love Fandango [BillBourne.com] Canada

5:00PM Bhundu Boys “Wenhamo Haaneti” Shabini [DiscAfrique] Zimbabwe

Che Apalache

Che Apalache

6:00PM Che Apalache “The Dreamer” Rearrange My Heart [FreeDirt.net] USA/Argentina/Mexico

6:00PM Martin Carthy & Dave Swarbrick “Sovay” Life and Limb [Green Linnet] England

6:00PM Lula Wiles “In Dreams” Shame and Sedition [Folkways.si.edu]

Arsen Petrosyan6:00PM Arsen Petrosyan “Srapar” Hokin Janapar (My Soul’s Journey) [ARCMusic.co.uk] Armenia

6:00PM Lucy Kaplansky “Line in the Sand” The Red Thread [RedHouseRecords.com]

6:00PM Kevin Burke “Fahy’s Hornpipe/The Foxhunter’s Reel” Sligo Made [LoftusMusic.com] Ireland

6:00PM Lonesome Dave Fisher “Brand New Shade of Cool” (single) [LonesomeDaveFisher.com]

Maria Muldaur with Tuba Skinny

Maria Muldaur with Tuba Skinny

6:00PM Maria Muldaur with Tuba Skinny “I Go for That” Let’s Get Happy Together [StonyPlainRecords.com]

6:00PM Queen Esther “The Whiskey Wouldn’t Let Me Pray (Acoustic)” Gild the Black Lily [queenesther.bandcamp.com]

Modeste Hugues & Kilema

Modeste Hugues & Kilema

6:00PM Modeste Hugues & Kilema “Kaseseky (Don’t Force Me)” Ala Maintso – Green World [ARCMusic.co.uk] Madagascar

6:00PM Rod Abernethy “It’s Always Something” Normal Isn’t Normal Anymore [RodAbernethy.com]

6:00PM Georgie Jessup “How Do You Fight Fire?” My Work Here Ain’t Yet Done [GeorgieJessup.com]

6:00PM Chris Smither “Confirmation” More From the Levee [SignatureSounds.com]

6:00PM Runrig “Protect and Survive” Day of Days – the 30th Anniversary Concert [Ridge/Columbia] Scotland

6:00PM Väsen “Johsefins dopvals” Trio [NorthSide] Sweden; Closing theme

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Related Post