Playlist for Sunday, February 14th

Fely Tchaco

Detour Playlist
Paul Hartman
February 14, 2021 5:00PM – 7:00PM

Time, artist, song, album, label, notes

5:00PM John Smith “Eye to Eye” The Fray [Thirty Tigers/Commoner] England; w/Sarah Jarosz

Richard Thompson (photo: Pamela Murray Winters/Dirty Linen)

Richard Thompson (photo: Pamela Murray Winters/Dirty Linen)

5:00PM Richard Thompson “Devonside” Hand of Kindness [Hannibal] England

5:00PM Jimmy Walker w/Paul Westmoreland & His Pecos River Boys “Detour” Dim Lights, Thick Smoke and Hillbilly Music 1945 [Bear Family] Opening theme; Various artists CD

5:00PM Great Big Sea “Donkey Riding” Great Big DVD & CD [Zoë] Canada (Newfoundland)

5:00PM The Albion Band “Poor Old Horse” Rise Up Like the Sun [Hannibal] England

5:00PM Oyster Band “New York Girls” From Little Rock to Leipzig [Ryko/Cooking Vinyl] England

5:00PM Becky Buller “Tell the Truth (Shame the Devil)” Distance and Time [BeckyBuller.com] w/The Fairfield Four

Okra Playground (photo by K. Salmi)

Okra Playground (photo by K. Salmi)

5:00PM Okra Playground “Kuun ajo (Chasing the Moon)” Folk Galore Highlights 2020 [folkgalore.de] Finland; Various artists CD

5:00PM Dave Gunning “When the Cold Weather Comes” No More Pennies [DaveGunning.com] Canada (Nova Scotia)

5:00PM John Hurlbut & Jorma Kaukonen “People Get Ready” The River Flows [Fur Peace Ranch]

5:00PM Fairport Convention “Frozen Man” Old – New – Borrowed – Blue [Green Linnet] England

5:00PM The Kennedys “Wall of Death” River of Fallen Stars [Varèse Sarabande]

5:00PM Sara Vidal “Arvoredo” Matriz [SaraVidal.pt] Portugal

5:00PM The Paperboys “Mismo Latido” At Peace With One’s Ghosts [Paperboys.com] Canada (British Columbia); w/Locarno

6:00PM Tret Fure “Afterlife” Stone by Stone [TretFure.com]

Fely Tchaco

Fely Tchaco

6:00PM Fely Tchaco “Tile Tete” Yita (Deep Water) [FelyMusic.com] Ivory Coast

6:00PM Maria Dunn “Joyful Banner Blazing” Joyful Banner Blazing [MariaDunn.com] Canada

6:00PM Kathryn Tickell “Another Knight/Mrs Bolowski’s” Common Ground [Black Crow] England

6:00PM Don McLean “Vincent (Starry Starry Night)” Solo [United Artists]

6:00PM The Eventually Brothers “Renoir Rain” Hither and Yon [TimReadman.com] Canada (British Columbia)

6:00PM 5 Chinese Brothers “Paul Cezanne” Singer Songwriter Beggarman Thief [1-800-PRIME-CD]

6:00PM Laura Smith “Middle America” As Long as I’m Dreaming [BorealisRecords.com] Canada

6:00PM Woody Guthrie “Pretty Boy Floyd” Buffalo Skinners – The Asch Recordings Vol. 4 [Smithsonian Folkways]

6:00PM The Onlies “Snowtown” The Onlies [TheOnlies.com]

6:00PM Cry Cry Cry “Memphis” Live @ the Freight [crycrycryofficial.bandcamp.com] Lucy Kaplansky, Richard Shindell, Dar Williams

3 Mustaphas 3

3 Mustaphas 3

6:00PM 3 Mustaphas 3 “Shouffi Rhirou” Shopping [Shanachie] England/Szegerely

6:00PM Wolfstone “Maggie’s” Seven [Green Linnet] Scotland

6:00PM Väsen “Johsefins dopvals” Trio [NorthSide] Sweden; Closing theme

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Related Post