Playlist for Sunday, October 11th

Zoe Mulford

Note: Due to a production glitch, the second segment was a repeat of last week’s segment #2 instead of Kristen Grainger, Black Umfolosi, and The Duhks.
5:00PM Susan Pepper “Deep Creek” The Prettiest Bird [SusanPepper.com]
5:00PM Pete Morton “Barbry Allen” A Golden Thread [PeteMorton.com] England
5:00PM Afel Bocoum “Penda Djiga” Lindé [World Circuit] Mali

The playlist below reflects the archived audio rather than what aired on 10/11/2020.

Detour Playlist
Paul Hartman
October 11, 2020 5:00PM – 7:00PM

Time, artist, song, album, label, notes

5:00PM Tim O’Brien “Handsome Molly” Odd Man In [Sugar Hill]

Den Fule

Den Fuke

5:00PM Den Fule “Tuss Ola” Lugumleik [Xource] Sweden

5:00PM Cyndi Lauper “Detour” Detour [Sire] w/Emmylou Harris; Opening theme

5:00PM Kristin Grainger & True North “Down in the Lonesome Draw” Ghost Tattoo [TrueNorthBand.com]

5:00PM Black Umfolosi “Usemafini” Washabalal’Umhlaba (Earth Song) [ARCMusic.co.uk] Zimbabwe

5:00PM The Duhks “Banjo Roustabout” Beyond the Blue [CompassRecords.com] Canada

5:00PM Ken & Brad Kolodner “Across the Great Divide” Stony Run [KenAndBrad.com]

5:00PM Sherry Austin “Eyes of a Painter” Love Still Remains [Sherry-Austin.com]

5:00PM The Cache Valley Drifters “Green Eyes” White Room [CMH]

A.G.A Trio5:00PM A.G.A. Trio “Tamzara” Meeting [Naxos World] Armenia/Georgia/Turkey

5:00PM Simon Nicol “Caught a Whisper” Before Your Time… [Woodworm] England

5:00PM Ollabelle “Before This Time” Ollabelle [Columbia/DMZ]

5:00PM Sandy Denny “The Banks of the Nile” Who Knows Where the Time Goes? [Hannibal] England

6:00PM Emily Duff “Hell Yeah” Willie Nile Uncovered [ParadiddleRecords.com] Various Artists CD

6:00PM Allison Lupton & Craig Werth “When Trouble Comes” (single) [AllisonLupton.com] Canada & USA

6:00PM Outback “Cuban Connections” Dance the Devil Away [Hannibal] USA & England (& Senegal & France)

6:00PM Bellowhead “Roll the Woodpile Down” Live – The Farewell Tour [NavigatorRecords.co.uk] England

6:00PM Pete Seeger “Hard Times in the Mill” American Industrial Ballads [Folkways]

6:00PM Vi Wickham & Paul Anastasio “Hez” Swingin’ at the Savoy [ViTheFiddler.com]

6:00PM Johnny Clegg “Scatterlings of Africa” Best, Live & Unplugged – At the Baxter Theatre Cape Town [AppleseedMusic.com] South Africa

6:00PM Laurie Lewis “Mama Cry” And Laurie Lewis [LaurieLewis.com] w/Tatiana Hargreaves

6:00PM Sam Cooke “Bring It On Home to Me” One Night Stand! Sam Cooke Live at the Harlem Square Club [LegacyRecordings.com]

6:00PM Luka Bloom “Ciara” Dreams in America [CompassRecords.com] Ireland

Zoe Mulford

Zoe Mulford

6:00PM Zoe Mulford “The President Sang Amazing Grace” Small Brown Birds [ZoeMulford.com]

6:00PM Arise & Go “Dusty Miller: O’Neill’s March/The Dusty Miller” Meeting Place [AriseAndGo.org]

6:00PM Rick Danko Band “Chest Fever” Live on Breeze Hill [WoodstockRecords.com]

6:00PM Wolfstone “Tinnie Run” The Chase [Iona/Green Linnet] Scotland

6:00PM Väsen “Johsefins dopvals” Trio [NorthSide] Sweden; Closing theme

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Related Post