Playlist for Sunday, August 23rd

Bronwynne Brent

Detour Playlist
Paul Hartman
August 23, 2020 5:00PM – 7:00PM

Time, artist, song, album, label, notes

5:00PM The Lil Smokies “Carry Me” Tornillo [TheLilSmokies.com]

5:00PM The John Kirkpatrick Band “The Gas Almost Works” Force of Habit [OmniumRecords.com] England

5:00PM Jimmy Walker w/Paul Westmoreland & His Pecos River Boys “Detour” Dim Lights, Thick Smoke and Hillbilly Music 1945 [Bear Family] Opening theme; Various artists CD

Kenny White (photo by Sandrine Lee)

Kenny White (photo by Sandrine Lee)

5:00PM Kenny White “Vagabond Moon” Williw Nile Uncovered [ParadiddleRecords.com] Various artists CD

6:00PM Strawbs “Sail Away to the Sea” Preserves Uncanned [Road Goes on Forever] England

5:00PM Auli “Beritim kumelam” Sencu Balsis – Voices From The Ancestors [CPL-Music.de] Latvia; w/Edgars Lipors, Batzorig Vaanchig, Kai Somby, Albin Paulus

5:00PM Ken & Brad Kolodner “Wisteria” Stony Run [KenAndBrad.com]

5:00PM Jud Caswell “That’s the Way We Climb” Live at the Seagull Shop [JudCaswell.com]

Blackie & the Rodeo Kings

Blackie & the Rodeo Kings

5:00PM Blackie & the Rodeo Kings “North” South [BlackieAndTheRodeoKings.com] Canada

5:00PM Hondo Jenkins “I Still Haven’t Found What I’m Looking For” Take Cover [JohnFlynn.net]

5:00PM Liz Simmons “Who Knows Where the Time Goes” Poets [LizSimmons.net]

5:00PM Special Consensus “Looking Out My Back Door” Chicago Barn Dance [CompassRecords.com]

5:00PM Ketama, Toumani Diabaté, Danny Thompson “Vente Pa Madrid” The Best of Both Worlds [Hannibal/Rykodisc] Spain, Mali, England; Various artists CD

5:00PM James Keelaghan “A Recent Future” A Recent Future [Keelaghan.com] Canada

6:00PM Johnny Clegg “Love in the Time of Gaza” Appleseed’s 21st Anniversary – Roots and Branches [AppleseedMusic.com] South Africa; Various artists CD

6:00PM Joshua Lee Turner “Nebraska Dreams” Public Life [JoshuaLeeTurner.com]

6:00PM Leo Kottke “Last Steam Engine Train” The Best [BGO]

6:00PM The Bothy Band “Song & Reel: Pretty Peg/Craig’s Pipes” The Best of the Bothy Band [Green Linnet] Ireland

Bronwynne Brent

Bronwynne Brent

6:00PM Bronwynne Brent “River Lullaby” Undercover [BronwynneBrent.com]

6:00PM Eden Brent “Mississippi Flatland Blues” Mississippi Number One [EdenBrent.com]

6:00PM Arlo Guthrie “Miss the Mississippi and You” Last of the Brooklyn Cowboys [Reprise]

6:00PM John Hartford “Steamboat Whistle Blues” The Great Hudson River Revival, Volume 1 [Flying Fish] Various artists LP

6:00PM Divahn “Ayni Tzofiah” Shalhevet [Divahn.com]

6:00PM The Show Ponies “This World is Not My Home” How It All Goes Down [TheShowPonies.com]

6:00PM Kristen Grainger & the True North “When No One’s Around” Ghost Tattoo [TrueNorthBand.com]

6:00PM Coreyah “Yellow Flower” Clap & Applause [Coreyah.kr] Korea; w/Samuel Seo

6:00PM Runrig “The Stamping Ground” Day of Days [Runrig.co.uk] Scotland

6:00PM Danú “Inish Iar” Danú [Danu.net] Ireland; closing theme

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Related Post