Playlist for Sunday, May 3rd


Detour Playlist
Paul Hartman
May 3, 2020 5:00PM – 7:00PM

Time, artist, song, album, label, notes

5:00PM Shirley Collins and the Albion Country Band “Hal-An-Tow” No Roses [Antilles] England

5:00PM Oysterband “Hal-An-Tow” Trawler [Cooking Vinyl] England

5:00PM Cyndi Lauper “Detour” Detour [Sire] w/Emmylou Harris; Opening theme

5:00PM Conor & the Wild Hunt “Garden State” You’re Not Alone [ConorAndTheWildHunt.com]

5:00PM Ben Winship “I Thought You Were a Goat #2” Toolshed [BenWinship.com]

The Nile Project

The Nile Project

5:00PM The Nile Project “Mulungi Munange” Jinja [NileProject.org] Burundi, Egypt, Ethiopia, Kenya, Rwanda, Sudan, Uganda

Pete Morton

Pete Morton

5:00PM Pete Morton “Immigrant Child” A Golden Thread [PeteMorton.com] England

5:00PM Elizabeth Cotten “Take Me Back to Baltimore” Shake Sugaree [Folkways.si.edu]

5:00PM Folk’avant “Budapest” Gryningsland [Nordic-Notes.de] Sweden/Finland

5:00PM Old School Freight Train “Superstition” Run [AcousticDisc.com]

5:00PM Dervish “Boots of Spanish Leather” Spirit [CompassRecords.com] Ireland

5:00PM David Bromberg Big Band “The Hills of Isle Au Haut” Big Road [CompassRecords.com]

5:00PM La Negra Graciana “El torito” Sones Jarochos with the Trio Silva [Corason/Rounder] Mexico

5:00PM La Negra Graciana “La Bamba” Sones Jarochos with the Trio Silva [Corason/Rounder] Mexico

6:00PM Los Lobos “La Bamba” El Cancionero – Mas Y Mas [Warner Archives]

6:00PM Archie Roach “No No No” Charcoal Lane [HighTone] Australia

6:00PM Arise & Go “Slides & Polkas: Cuz Teahan’s #1/Cuz Teahan’s #2/Mairtin O’Connor’s/The Ballydesmond/Jessica’s Polka” Meeting Place [AriseAndGo.org]

6:00PM Mark Erelli “The River Always Wins” Blindsided [MarkErelli.com]

6:00PM Ken & Brad Kolodner “Ain’t No Ash Will Burn” Stony Run [KenAndBrad.com]

David Gilden

David Gilden

6:00PM David Gilden “Fode Kaba” Distant Strings & Jato the Lion [CoraConnection.com]

6:00PM Michael Doucet “Chere Emelie” Lâcher Prise [CompassRecords.com]

6:00PM Jim & Susie Malcolm “The Twa Gadgies” The Berries [JimMalcolm.com] Scotland

6:00PM The Bills “Forgotten Beech Grove” Trail of Tales [BorealisRecords.com] Canada

6:00PM Tempest “The Sleeping Highlander (My Darling Asleep/The Atholl Highlanders)” Surfing to Mecca [Firebird]

6:00PM Ismaël Lô “Raciste” Jammu Africa [Mercury/Sankara] Senegal

6:00PM John Wesley Harding “Canadee-I-O” Appleseed’s 21st Anniversary – Roots and Branches [AppleseedMusic.com] England; Various artists CD

Fanfare Ciocărlia

Fanfare Ciocărlia

6:00PM Fanfare Ciocărlia “I Am Your Gummy Bear” Balkan Brass Battle [Asphalt-Tango.de] Romania

6:00PM Väsen “Johsefins dopvals” Trio [NorthSide] Sweden; Closing theme

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Related Post