Concert calendar for the week of Sunday, October 13th

Posted: October 13, 2019 in Concert calendar

The Baltimore Folk Music Society sponsors English Country Dance every Monday at Church of the Nativity and Holy Comforter on York Road and American Contra and Square Dancing every Wednesday at the Lovely Lane Church on St. Paul Street. Saturday is the Autumn Assembly English Ball at at the Church of the Redeemer on N. Charles St. 888.646.BFMS

At the Creative Alliance – Monday: throat-singing masters Huun Huur Tu from Tuva; 410-276-1651

Iberi

Iberi

The Institute of Musical Traditions presents music from the nation of Georgia by the group Iberi at Saint Mark Presbyterian Church in Rockville, MD on Monday. 301-754-3611

Belen Escobedo and Panfilo’s Güera bring fiddle tunes from the South Texas Tejano tradition to Rhizome in DC on Monday.

At the Ram’s Head in Annapolis – Monday: Steven Page Trio (formerly of Barenaked Ladies) w/ Dean Friedman; Tuesday & Wednesday: JJ Grey; Thursday: Lee Ann Womack acoustic w/ Morgan Wade and The Stepbrothers; Saturday afternoon & evening: Leonid & Friends from Russia performing the music of Chicago, Blood Sweat & Tears, and more; Sunday afternoon & evening: The Orchestra starring former members of Electric Light Orchestra. 410-268-4545

On Tuesday there’s an old-time music jam led by Ken and Brad Kolodner at the Five & Dime Ale House in Hampden. 443-835-2179

The Takoma Park Old Time Jam is Wednesday at Takoma Beverage Co. (240) 641-5323

Ray Lamontagne is at the Music Center at Strathmore in North Bethesda on Tuesday. Sergio Mendes & Bebel Gilberto are there on Wednesday. 301-581-5100

Bombino

Bombino

At the Birchmere in Alexandria VA – Wednesday: Vieux Farka Touré and Bombino; Friday: Lee Ann Womack w/ Morgan Wade; Sunday: Dar Williams w/ Susan Werner. 703-549-7500

Uptown Concerts presents Peter Mulvey at Baldwin’s Station in Sykesville on Thursday. 410-795-1041

The Old Part of Town, Conor & the Wild Hunt, and Toolshed are at The 8×10 on Thursday. 410-625-2000

Also Thursday, The Joey Harkum Band is at Hill Country Live in Washington DC. 202-556-2050

The Hot Club of Baltimore are at An Die Musik Live! on Friday. 410-385-2638

Another Friday show is Leonid & Friends at The Hamilton in Washington DC. 202-787-1000

At The Soundry in Columbia, MD – Friday: Vintage #18; Saturday: The Ron Holloway Band; Sunday: Elizabeth Cook and Will Hoge. 443.283.1200

On Saturday, the street in front of WTMD will be closed down for the 3rd Annual WTMD Towson Rock Block, an afternoon of family friendly music, food, art vendors, beer and fun. This free music festival features live performances from D.C. rockers Ex Hex, rising indie rock stars Jealous of the Birds and Baltimore alt rockers Post Pink.

Darla Jean and the Somethin’ or Others will be at the Fells Point Farmers Market on Saturday from 9am to noon.

The First Annual Oktoberfest at Jennings Cafe in Catonsville on Saturday features Tony Don’t Play That, Stone Dust Riders, Dawgone, and more. 410-744-3824

Ama Chandra is at the One World Coffeehouse at Owen Brown Interfaith Center in Columbia on Saturday. (410) 381-0097

Comments are closed.