Concert calendar for the week of Sunday, September 22nd

Olga Avigail Mieleszczuk & Tango Attack

The Institute of Musical Traditions presents Celtic duo Seán Heely and Kevin Elam w/ Two Sisters at Allyworld in Takoma Park, MD on Monday. 301-754-3611

Also Monday, Heather Masse from the Wailin’ Jennys will be at Bethesda Blues and Jazz in Bethesda, MD. 240-330-4500

The Baltimore Folk Music Society sponsors English Country Dance every Monday at Church of the Nativity and Holy Comforter on York Road and American Contra and Square Dancing every Wednesday at the Lovely Lane Church on St. Paul Street. 888.646.BFMS

At the Ram’s Head in Annapolis – Monday: Three Dog Night; Thursday: Delbert McClinton; Friday: Bob Mould solo; Sunday: Journeyman – a tribute to Eric Clapton. 410-268-4545

The BFMS Song Swap is Tuesday at the Four Hour Day Lutherie on Harford Road. (410) 637-3728

The Baltimore Bluegrass Jam is Tuesday at the Five & Dime Ale House in Hampden. 443-835-2179

Olga Avigail Mieleszczuk & Tango Attack

Olga Avigail Mieleszczuk & Tango Attack

Polish/Israeli singer/accordionist/folklorist Olga Avigail Mieleszczuk brings Yiddish tango to the Kennedy Center Millennium Stage in Washington, DC on Tuesday at 6:00. Then Sunday at 6pm Cape Verdean fado singer Lucibela will be at Millennium Stage.

Local Natives and Devon Gilfillian appear at Ram’s Head Live downtown on Wednesday 410-244-1131

Also Wednesday, Lucinda Williams is at the Music Center at Strathmore in North Bethesda. 301-581-5100

Swedish singer/songwriter Daniel Norgren is at the Black Cat in Washington on Wednesday. 202.667.4490

At the Birchmere in Alexandria VA – Wednesday: Rick Wakeman w/ Kaula/Fath; Thursday: Robert Cray Band; Friday: Seldom Scene w/ Jonathan Edwards; Sunday: The Stylistics. 703-549-7500

Jez Lowe

Jez Lowe

Uptown Concerts presents singer/songwriter Jez Lowe from England at Baldwin’s Station in Sykesville on Thursday. 410-795-1041 *** CANCELLED ***

Thursday it’s Yoga & Soul w/ Swampdonkey at The 8×10. 410-625-2000

At The Soundry in Columbia, MD – Thursday: Kat Wright w/ The Rad Trads; Saturday: The Nighthawks w/ Jose Ramirez.. 443.283.1200

Susquehanna Folk Music Society presents Old Blind Dogs from Scotland on Thursday at Fort Hunter Centennial Barn in Harrisburg, PA. 717-745-6577

At the Creative Alliance on Friday it’s Maryland Piano Masters Daryl Davis and Lafayette Gilchrist. 410-276-1651

On Friday, Jonah Tolchin is at Pearl Street Warehouse in Washington, DC. 202.380.9620

Skerryvore

Skerryvore

Also Friday, Scottish “power folk” band Skerryvore is at AMP by Strathmore in North Bethesda, MD 301.581.5100

The Greater Lauraville Fair is Saturday 11am-5pm at Heinz Park with music by the Ray of Hope Baptist Gospel Choir, Vagabond Motel, Reality Jones, Majority Onion, and the Chip Miller Group.

The Institute of Musical Traditions presents a CD release concert Karen Ashbrook on hammered dulcimer with Paul Oorts and Connie McKenna at Seekers Church in Takoma Park MD on Saturday. 301-754-3611

The Good Ones from Rwanda, The Mauls, and Time Is Fire are at Rhizome in DC on Saturday.

Kat Wright w/ The Rad Trads are at The Hamilton in Washington DC on Saturday. 202-787-1000

Another Saturday show is Livingston Taylor at the Weinberg Center for the Arts in Frederick. 301-600-2828

Sunday at 4pm King Bullfrog have a free family show at Hill Center in Washington DC.

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Related Post