Archive for May, 2015

Playlist for Sunday, May 31st

Posted: May 31, 2015 in Playlist

Detour Playlist
Paul Hartman
May 31, 2015 5:00PM – 7:00PM

* = This Week in History

Time, artist, song, album, label, notes

4:59PM The Mike + Ruthy Band “Bright as You Can” Bright as You Can [Thirty Tigers/Humble Abode]

5:02PM Steve Riley & the Mamou Playboys “Allons boire un coup” Voyageurs [mamouplayboys.com]

5:06PM Jimmy Walker with Paul Westmoreland and His Pecos River Boys “Detour” Dim Lights, Thick Smoke and Hillbilly Music 1945 [Bear Family] Opening theme; Various artists CD

5:10PM Michael Jerome Browne “Bull Doze Blues” Sliding Delta [Borealis] Canada

Hazolahy

Hazolahy

5:13PM Hazolahy “Talia” Feedback Madagascar [ARC Music] Madagascar; Various artists CD

5:19PM Susan Werner “Plant the Stars” Hayseed [Thirty Tigers] Playing in the Baltimore area this week

5:26PM James Keelaghan “Fires of Calais” Timelines [Tranquilla/Dirty Linen] Canada; Evacuation of Dunkirk this week in 1940 *

5:30PM The Alexandria Kleztet “Cantina Band” Pleace, Love and Coffee [Azalea City] The first Star Wars film released this week in 1977 *

5:33PM Bruce Cockburn “Lovers in a Dangerous Time” The Best of the Columbia Records Radio Hour, Volume 1 [Columbia] Canada; Various artists CD; w/Rob Wasserman; Bruce Cockburn born May 27, 1945 *

5:40PM Olivia Chaney “False Bride” The Longest River [Nonesuch] England; Playing in the Baltimore area this week

5:44PM The Old Part of Town “Tilting at Windmills” (from forthcoming album) [Self-released] Playing in the Baltimore area this week

5:49PM Bumper Jacksons “Them There Eyes” Too Big World [bumperjacksons.com] Playing in the Baltimore area this week

5:54PM Turtle Island Quartet “Have You Ever Been (To Electric Ladyland)” Have You Ever Been…? [Telarc]

Vance Gilbert

Vance Gilbert

5:57PM Vance Gilbert “Castles Made of Sand” Angels Castles Covers [Disismye Music] Playing in the Baltimore area this week

6:00PM Psychograss “3rd Stone From the Sun” Like Minds [Sugar Hill]

6:06PM Strange Rangers “Purple Hay” Planet Bluegrass [Planet Bluegrass] Various artists CD; 1992 Telluride Bluegrass Festival

6:14PM Anna & Elizabeth “Troubles” Anna & Elizabeth [Free Dirt]

6:16PM Altan “Buffalo Gals/Leather Britches/Leslie’s Reel” The Widening Gyre [Compass] Ireland

6:20PM Bassekou Kouyaté & Ngoni Ba “Tè Duniya Labal (Not Forever)” Ba Power [Glitterbeat] Mali

6:25PM The Cerny Brothers “Shaking the Blues” Sleeping Giant [Krian Music Group]

6:31PM Rönsy “Villi Iänsi (Wild West)” Juureilevia Tarinoita (Wandering Tales) [Ääniä] Finland

6:37PM The Lone Bellow “Then Came the Morning” Then Came the Morning [Descendent] Playing in the Baltimore area this week

6:43PM Amy Speace “Hymn for the Crossing” That Kind of Girl [Windbone]

6:47PM Super City “Together We Run” Agan Weekend [Self-released]

6:50PM Le Vent du Nord “La marche des Iroquois” Têtu [Borealis] Canada (Québec)

6:53PM Le Vent du Nord “Papineau” Têtu [Borealis] Canada (Québec)

6:55PM Väsen “Johsefins dopvals” Trio [NorthSide] Sweden; Closing theme

Advertisements
Bumper Jacksons

Bumper Jacksons

The Baltimore Folk Music Society sponsors English Country Dance every Monday at St. Marks on the Hill on Reisterstown Road and American Contra and Square Dancing every Wednesday at the Lovely Lane Church on St. Paul Street. 888.646.BFMS

At the Ram’s Head in Annapolis – Tuesday: Marc Broussard w/ Andy Suzuki & The Method; Wednesday: Glen David Andrews; Thursday: Lisa Loeb; Friday & Saturday: Nils Lofgren; Sunday: Ottmar Liebert. 410-268-4545

The Lone Bellow

The Lone Bellow

The next free WTMD First Thursdays concert is this week in Canton Waterfront Park. The lineup includes The Lone Bellow, Rubblebucket, and The Districts. Music starts at 6:30pm.

Olivia Chaney from the U.K. is at Jammin’ Java in Vienna VA on Thursday. 703/255-1566

American Folklife Center of the Library of Congress presents a symposium: Documenting Culture in the Twenty-First Century on Thursday 1:30-5:00 in the Montpelier Room, Madison Building, Library of Congress in Washington.

The Cris Jacobs Band and Old Soul Revival (a tribute to the Allman Brothers) are at The 8×10 on Friday. 410-625-2000

The next Live Lunch in WTMD’s performance space in Towson is Bumper Jacksons on Friday. Come see the band live at noon or tune in to 89.7 WTMD.

Susan Werner

Susan Werner

On Friday, there is a fundraiser for Uptown Concerts at The Cellar Stage featuring Susan Werner and Vance Gilbert plus a silent auction. The Cellar Stage is located in Faith Community United Methodist Church of Hamilton on Harford Road. 410-521-9099

Also Friday, Bumper Jacksons have a CD release concert at the Creative Alliance. 410-276-165

The Old Part of Town is at Teavolve Cafe & Lounge on Saturday. 410-522-1907

On Saturday, Focus Music presents Grammy-nominated lutenist Ronn McFarlane at Celebration Center for Spiritual Living in Falls Church, VA. (703) 380-3151.

Next Sunday, The Spampinato Brothers (from NRBQ) with Ruthie & the Wranglers are at Bethesda Blues and Jazz in Bethesda, MD. 240-330-4500

Playlist for Sunday, May 24th

Posted: May 24, 2015 in Playlist

Detour Playlist
Paul Hartman
May 24, 2015 5:00PM – 7:00PM

Time, artist, song, album, label, notes

5:00PM Strength in Numbers “Duke and Cookie” The Telluride Sessions [MCA]

5:03PM Mark Knopfler “Laughs and Jokes and Drinks and Smokes” Tracker [Verve] Scotland; w/Phil Cunningham, John McCusker, Michael McGoldrick

5:09PM Jimmy Walker with Paul Westmoreland and His Pecos River Boys “Detour” Dim Lights, Thick Smoke and Hillbilly Music 1945 [Bear Family] Opening theme; Various artists CD

5:15PM Hannah Shira Naiman “Little Fox” Tether My Heart [Merriweather] Canada; Playing in the Baltimore area this week

5:18PM Guadi Galego “Mergullei” Lúas de Outubro e Agosto [Fol] Spain (Galicia)

5:21PM Los Lobos “Set Me Free (Rosa Lee)” Disconnected in New York City [429 Records]

5:29PM Rodney Crowell “Shelter From the Storm” The Outsider [Columbia] w/Emmylou Harris

5:34PM Jimmy LaFave “Queen Jane Approximately” The Night Tribe [Music Road]

5:40PM Arlo Guthrie “Gates of Eden” Last of the Brooklyn Cowboys [Reprise]

5:47PM Richard Thompson “Persuasion” Acoustic Classics [Beeswing] England

5:51PM La Famille Léger “Tunes from Sid Baglole” L’Étoile du Nord [www.lafamillelager.com]

5:58PM Bumper Jacksons “Coffee Mama” Too Big World [www.bumperjacksons.com]

Anansy Cissé

Anansy Cissé

6:02PM Anansy Cissé “Fati Ka” Mali Overdrive [Riverboat] Mali

6:08PM The Duhks “Dover Delaware” The Duhks [Sugar Hill] Canada

6:13PM Jay Ungar & Molly Mason “Ashokan Farewell” Harvest Home [Angel]

6:18PM John Flynn “Semper Fi” America’s Waiting [www.JohnFlynn.net]

6:24PM The Burns Sisters “Free-Born Man” Looking Back [www.burnssisters.com]

6:28PM Side by Side “The Bells” Best of Side by Side – Dick Cerri’s Showcases [Self-released] Playing in the Baltimore area this week

6:32PM Ahmed Mukhtar “Nowroz (New Day)” Babylonian Fingers – Music From Iraq [ARC Music] Iraq

6:39PM Te Vaka “Manuia” Havili [www.tevaka.com] Tokelau, Tuvalu, Samoa, New Zealand

Miss Tess

Miss Tess

6:43PM Miss Tess & the Talkbacks “Sorry You’re Sick” The Love I Have for You [Signature Sounds] Playing in the Baltimore area this week

6:46PM Habadekuk “Galop Kontra” Kaffepunch [GO’ Danish Folk Music] Denmark

6:51PM Runrig “Protect and Survive” Day of Days [Ridge] Scotland

6:56PM Väsen “Johsefins dopvals” Trio [NorthSide] Sweden; Closing theme

The Baltimore Folk Music Society sponsors English Country Dance every Monday at St. Marks on the Hill on Reisterstown Road and American Contra and Square Dancing every Wednesday at the Lovely Lane Church on St. Paul Street. 888.646.BFMS

Raya Brass Band

Raya Brass Band

On Monday, New York City’s Raya Brass Band and Lahore/Brooklyn collaboration Sandaraa are at The Windup Space on North Avenue. 410-244-8855

On Tuesday there’s an old-time music jam led by Ken and Brad Kolodner at Liam Flynn’s Ale House in the Station North Arts District. 443-956-1702

At the Ram’s Head in Annapolis – Tuesday: John Sebastian; Wednesday: Jeff Austin Band feat. Jeff Austin formerly of Yonder Mountain String Band; Friday: Striking Matches and The Secret Sisters; Sunday: Jonatha Brooke w/ Jo Lawry. 410-268-4545

Uptown Concerts presents Side by Side with Paul Prestopino and Ron Greenstein at Baldwin’s Station in Sykesville on Thursday. 410-795-1041

The John “Papa Gros” Band featuring Brian Stoltz and Honey Island Swamp Band are at The 8×10 on Thursday. Friday it’s Miss Tess & the Talkbacks, Letitia VanSant & the Bonafides, and Les Toulouse. 410-625-2000

Ara Dinkjian on oud and Zulal a cappella trio bring Armenian music to the Library of Congress Coolidge Auditorium in Washington, DC on Thursday at noon. 202-707-1743

The next Live Lunch in WTMD’s performance space in Towson is Seattle quintet Ivan & Alyosha on Friday. Come see the band live at noon or tune in to 89.7 WTMD. They’ll be at U Street Music Hall in Washington, DC.

Friday, Anexo Social is at the Marquee Lounge at the Creative Alliance for the monthly Noches Acusticas concert. 410-276-1651

Charm City Junction and Ken & Brad Kolodner are at The Barns of Rose Hill in Berryville, VA on Friday.

Augusta Heritage Center’s Dare to be Square dance weekend is Friday through Sunday and features 18 workshops for aspiring to advanced dancers, callers, and musicians, and evening dances on Friday and Saturday, in the picturesque Swiss village of Helvetia, WV. 304.637.1209

The next Baltimore Squaredance is at Mobtown Ballroom in Pigtown on Saturday. (443) 699-3040

35th annual Washington Folk Festival is Saturday and Sunday at Glen Echo Park in Glen Echo, MD. Artists include Shenandoah Run, OCEAN, Furia Flamenca, Culkin School of Irish Dance, Frog Hammer, Lulu’s Fate, Rick Franklin & His Delta Blues Boys, Greek Nubian Collective, Orchester Praževica, and more.

*** DATE/TIME CORRECTION *** Saturday at 8pm, the Roots Café Singer-Songwriter Series presents an evening of baseball songs with Jason Siemer, Sam Nitzberg & Matt Douglas, Alan MacEuen and more with singing host Geoffrey Himes at An Die Musik Live. (410) 385-2638

Banjoist from Ontario, Hannah Shira Naiman will be at Cafe Nola in Frederick on Sunday. 301-694-6652

Playlist for Sunday, May 17th

Posted: May 17, 2015 in Playlist
Fairport Convention 1969

Fairport Convention 1969

Detour Playlist
Paul Hartman
May 17, 2015 5:00PM – 7:00PM

Time, artist, song, album, label, notes

5:00PM Fairport Convention “Medley: The Lark in the Morning/Rakish Paddy/Foxhunter’s Jigs/Toss the Feathers” Liege & Lief [Island] England

5:00PM Trout Steak Revival “Union Pacific” Brighter Every Day [Self-released]

5:00PM Jimmy Walker with Paul Westmoreland and His Pecos River Boys “Detour” Dim Lights, Thick Smoke and Hillbilly Music 1945 [Bear Family] Opening theme; Various artists CD

5:00PM Red Tail Ring “Ohio Turnpike” The Heart’s Swift Foot [www.redtailring.com]

Kipyn Martin

Kipyn Martin

5:00PM Dobet Gnahoré “Baara” Na Drê [Contre-jour] Ivory Coast

5:00PM The Cerny Brothers “Tears Always Fall” Sleeping Giant [Krian]

5:00PM Kipyn Martin “Dance Across the Sky” (single) [www.kipynmartin.com]

5:00PM Bumper Jacksons “Trouble in Mind” Too Big World [bumperjacksons.com]

5:00PM Letitia VanSant and the Bonafides “Step in Line” Parts + Labor [www.letitiavansant.com]

5:00PM The Stone Hill All-Stars “Despite the Current Mess” Away [Self-released]

5:00PM Spook Handy “Waist Deep in the Big Muddy” Whatcha Gonna Do? [Akashic] Playing in the Baltimore area this week

5:00PM Jackson Browne & Bonnie Raitt “Kisses Sweeter Than Wine” Where Have All the Flowers Gone – The Songs of Pete Seeger [Appleseed] Various artists CD

5:00PM Oysterband “The Bells of Rhymney” Trawler [Cooking Vinyl] England

6:00PM Sam Bush “Sailin’ Shoes” Ice Caps – Peaks of Telluride [Sugar Hill]

6:00PM Trout Fishing in America “Dixie Chicken” Reel Life [Trout Records]

6:00PM The Pine Hill Project “Missing You” Tomorrow You’re Going [Signature Sounds] Richard Shindell & Lucy Kaplansky

6:00PM Gretchen Peters “Blackbirds” Blackbirds [Scarlet Letter]

6:00PM Bruce Cockburn “Justice” Inner City Front [Rounder/True North] Canada; Playing in the Baltimore area this week

6:00PM Manuel Diogo “Yahweh Deus de Angola” Music of Angola [ARC Music] Angola

6:00PM The Touré-Raichel Collective “Soumbou Toure” The Paris Session [Cumbancha] Israel & Mali

6:00PM Richard Thompson “Turning of the Tide” Celtschmerz [Flypaper] England

6:00PM Lindsay Lou & the Flatbellys “The River Jordan” Ionia [Self-released]

6:00PM Dreamers’ Circus “Prelude to the Sun” Second Movement [GO’ Danish Folk Music] Denmark; J.S. Bach – Violin Partita No. 3 – Prelude

6:00PM Paul Cebar “No Love Today” Link of Chain – A Songwriters Tribute to Chris Smither [Signature Sounds] Various artists CD

6:00PM Little Johnny England “Cutthroats, Crooks and Conmen” Tournament of Shadows [Talking Elephant] England

6:00PM Hoven Droven “Årepolska” Jumping at the Cedar [NorthSide] Sweden; Closing theme

Spook Handy & Pete Seeger at the Corn Festival in Beacon, NY 2006 (photo by Econosmith)

Spook Handy & Pete Seeger at the Corn Festival in Beacon, NY 2006 (photo by Econosmith)

The Baltimore Folk Music Society sponsors English Country Dance every Monday at St. Marks on the Hill on Reisterstown Road and American Contra and Square Dancing every Wednesday at the Lovely Lane Church on St. Paul Street. Saturday the New England band Swallowtail plays for challenging contras for experienced dancers at Church of the Redeemer on N. Charles St. 888.646.BFMS

On Monday, Focus Music presents Spook Handy: Remembering Pete Seeger at Ted’s 355 Diner in Rockville. (301) 275-7459

At the Ram’s Head in Annapolis – Monday: Rhett Miller of Old 97’s w/ Salim Nourallah; Wednesday: Crowded Streets: The Dave Matthews Experience; Thursday: Bruce Cockburn; Friday: Rick Derringer; Saturday: A Southern Soul Tribute: The Music of Muscle Shoals & Stax/Volt; Sunday: World Party w/ Gabriel Kelley. 410-268-4545/

The Hamilton in Washington DC hosts iconic singer-songwriter, activist, educator, visual artist, and multi-award winner Buffy Sainte-Marie on Tuesday. 202-787-1000

Wednesday there is Gypsy jazz from Ameranouche at Germano’s Piattini Restaurant in Little Italy. 410.752.4515

On Thursday the duo Fendrick & Peck will be at Epiphany Lutheran Church in Burtonsville. 301-384-4244

In honor of Asian Pacific Heritage Month the American Folklife Center is presenting Maryland musician Bing Xia in a concert of traditional Chinese Guzheng music from noon to 1 p.m. on Thursday in the Whittall Pavilion of the Jefferson Building at the Library of Congress.

Tipsy Oxcart

Tipsy Oxcart

Brooklyn-based Balkan band Tipsy Oxcart will be at Tropicalia in Washington on Thursday. (202) 629-4535 And on Friday they will be at New Deal Cafe in Greenbelt MD. (301) 474-5642

The next Live Lunch in WTMD’s performance space in Towson is Kaleo on Friday. Come see the band live at noon or tune in to 89.7 WTMD.

The band Simple Gifts’ annual Folk College is Friday through Sunday at Juniata College in Huntingdon, PA. The weekend of workshops, jam sessions, concerts, singing and dancing includes instructors Simple Gifts, Joel Mabus, Natalie Haas, Barefoot Movement, Red Tail Ring, AppalAsia, Yann Falquet, Laurie Hart, and many other instructors. 814/643-6220

Playlist for Sunday, May 10th

Posted: May 10, 2015 in Playlist
Jimmy LaFave

Jimmy LaFave

Detour Playlist
Paul Hartman
May 10, 2015 5:00PM – 7:00PM

Time, artist, song, album, label, notes

4:58PM Jimmy LaFave “The Beauty of You” The Night Tribe [Music Road]

5:04PM The Boxcar Lilies “Six Ways to Sunday” Sugar Shack [www.boxcarlilies.com] Playing in the Baltimore area this week

5:07PM Jimmy Walker with Paul Westmoreland and His Pecos River Boys “Detour” Dim Lights, Thick Smoke and Hillbilly Music 1945 [Bear Family] Opening theme; Various artists CD

5:13PM Bassekou Kouyaté & Ngoni Ba “Borongoli ma Kununban” Ba Power [Glitter Beat] Mali

5:17PM The Nields “Treasure in the Rock” XVII [Mercy House]

5:21PM Mac Walter “Ballerina” Long Long While [Self-released] Playing in the Baltimore area this week

5:25PM Steve Gillette & Cindy Mangsen “A Chat With Your Mom” Berrymania [Compass Rose]

5:28PM Grateful Dead “Mama Tried” Grateful Dead [Rhino/Warner Bros.]

5:31PM Arthur Dent & Ford Prefect “Episode 2 (excerpt)” Hitchhiker’s Guide to the Galaxy original BBC radio production 1978 [BBC Radio] England

5:32PM King Sunny Adé “Iya Mi (My Mother)” E Dide (Get Up) [Mesa] Nigeria

5:42PM Guy & Evan Carawan “Flop Eared Mule” Hammer Dulcimer Music [Flying Fish] Guy Carawan passed away on May 2

5:44PM Bruce Springsteen “We Shall Overcome” Where Have All the Flowers Gone – The Songs of Pete Seeger [Appleseed] Various artists CD

5:49PM Mavis Staples “Eyes on the Prize” We’ll Never Turn Back [Anti-]

5:55PM The Old Part of Town “Old Leather Shoes” (forthcoming album) [Self-released] Playing in the Baltimore area this week

6:00PM Natalie MacMaster & Donnell Leahy “The Chase” One [Linus] Canada (Nova Scotia & Ontario)

6:10PM Yonder Mountain String Band “Good Hearted Woman” Mountain Tracks: Volume 2 [Frog Pad]

6:13PM John Cowan “Long Distance Runaround” Always Take Me Back [Sugar Hill]

6:18PM Those Darn Accordions! “Baba O’Riley” No Strings Attached [Globe]

6:25PM Maggie Sansone “North Sea Crossing (reels)” Wind Drift [Maggie’s Music] Playing in the Baltimore area this week

6:28PM Ray Wylie Hubbard “Stone Blind Horses” The Ruffian’s Misfortune [Bordello] Playing in the Baltimore area this week

6:33PM Chinbat Baasankhuu “My Mother” The Art of the Mongolian Yatga [ARC Music] Mongolia

Maryam Mursal

Maryam Mursal

6:39PM Maryam Mursal “Kufilaw (Take Care)” The Journey [RealWorld] Somalia

6:46PM Mandolin Orange “Old Ties and Companions” Such Jubilee [Yeproc] Playing in the Baltimore area this week

6:49PM Rústica “Mens” Rústica [Fol] Spain (Galicia)

6:52PM Upside of Maybe “Great Big World” Midway Midway [www.upsideofmaybe.com] Canada (Ontario)

6:57PM Väsen “Johsefins dopvals” Trio [NorthSide] Sweden; Closing theme

The Baltimore Folk Music Society sponsors English Country Dance every Monday at St. Marks on the Hill on Reisterstown Road and American Contra and Square Dancing every Wednesday at the Lovely Lane Church on St. Paul Street. 888.646.BFMS

The next Live Lunch in WTMD’s performance space in Towson is Kaiser Chiefs on Tuesday. Come see the band live at noon or tune in to 89.7 WTMD.

Orleans

Orleans

At the Ram’s Head in Annapolis – Tuesday: Blues Traveler; Wednesday: The Quebe Sisters Band; Thursday: Edwin McCain w/Ryan Hommel; Friday: Beginnings: A Tribute to the Music of Chicago; Saturday: Orleans & Friends w. Little Feat’s Barrere & Tackett; Sunday: Johnnyswim.410-268-4545

On Tuesday there’s an old-time music jam led by Ken and Brad Kolodner at Liam Flynn’s Ale House in the Station North Arts District. 443-956-1702

Tuesday is an Acoustic Soup concert with Cara Kelly, Jon Carroll and more at the Creative Alliance. Ray Wylie Hubbard is there on Thursday. 410-276-1651

On Tuesday, Focus Music presents Mike Agranoff with Richard Weil opening at Ted’s 355 Diner in Rockville. (301) 275-7459

Ray Wylie Hubbard is at Hill Country Live in Washington DC on Wednesday. 202-556-2050

Bosley, Major & the Monbacks, and The Shack Band are at The 8×10 on Thursday. 410-625-2000

Slovenian accordionist Marko Hatlak has a free solo concert at Maryland Hall for the Creative Arts in Annapolis on Thursday. Todd Rundgren is there on Sunday. 410-280-5640

Maggie Sansone will be at Grace Episcopal Church in New Market, MD on Thursday. 301-882-7172

On Friday, Cindy Kallet and Grey Larsen will appear at the 333 Coffeehouse in the Annapolis Friends Meeting House. (443) 333-9613

The Baltimore premiere of “Red Devil Moon,” a musical based on the book Cane, written by Harlem Renaissance writer Jean Toomer, will be Friday at the Walters Museum featuring Sombarkin and the Pam Ortiz Band with narration by Robert Earl Price, and special guests Ray Anthony and Tom Anthony. 410-547-9000

The Institute of Musical Traditions presents Lulu’s Fate at Seekers Church in Takoma Park MD on Friday. 301-754-3611

Another Friday show is Mandolin Orange at The Hamilton in Washington DC. 202-787-1000

Saturday is Folk Music Night at Perry Hall United Methodist Church on Belair Road from 7:00-10:00 pm. There’s an open mic, and featured guest Mac Walter. 410-529-7176

Another Saturday show features The Old Part of Town at 1919 on Fleet Street in Fells Point.

Boxcar Lilies

Boxcar Lilies

Tall Trees Concert Series presents 8 artists at Towson Unitarian Universalist Church starting at 2pm on Saturday including Once Around the Horn, the Tinklers, Bang Bang Lulu, and Paul Azzam & Tina Zeller. 410-294-9180

Also Saturday, The Boxcar Lilies and Beggar’s Ride are at BlackRock Center for the Arts in Germantown 301.528.2260

Playlist for Sunday, May 3rd

Posted: May 3, 2015 in Playlist
Cassie & Maggie

Cassie & Maggie

Detour Playlist
Paul Hartman
May 3, 2015 5:00PM – 7:00PM

Time, artist, song, album, label, notes

4:59PM Ry Cooder and Corridos Famosos “Crazy ‘Bout an Automobile” Live [Nonesuch]

5:08PM Cassie & Maggie “The King’s Shilling” Sterling Road [cassieandmaggie.com] Canada (Nova Scotia)

5:08PM Jimmy Walker with Paul Westmoreland and His Pecos River Boys “Detour” Dim Lights, Thick Smoke and Hillbilly Music 1945 [Bear Family] Opening theme; Various artists CD

5:13PM The Honey Dewdrops “Lowlands” Tangled Country [thehoneydewdrops.com] Playing in the Baltimore area this week

5:16PM SES “Como eu Canto” Tronzar os Valos [Fol] Spain (Galicia)

5:21PM Otis Gibbs “Nancy Barnett” Souvenirs of a Misspent Youth [Wanamaker/Thirty Tigers]

5:28PM Anne Hills “Rider on an Orphan Train” Tracks [Hand & Heart] Playing in the Baltimore area this week

5:32PM Richard Berry “Louie, Louie” The Best of Louie, Louie [Rhino] Various artists LP

5:34PM Aziz Sahmaoui & University of Gnawa “Baba Mimoun” Mazal [World Village] Morocco

5:36PM Aziz Sahmaoui & University of Gnawa “Allah Daym” Mazal [World Village] Morocco

5:38PM Moors & McCumber “My Heart is Open” Pandemonium [www.moorsandmccumber.com]

5:44PM Pete Seeger “Bourgeois Blues” If I Had a Hammer – Songs of Hope & Struggle [Smithsonian Folkways] Pete Seeger born May 3, 1919

5:46PM John McCutcheon “The Preacher & the Slave” Joe Hill’s Last Will [Appalsongs]

5:40PM Joan Baez “Joe Hill” Woodstock [Cotillion] Various artists LP

5:55PM Le Vent du Nord “Chaise ardente” Têtu [Borealis] Canada (Québec)

5:58PM The Kingsmen “Louie, Louie” The Best of Louie, Louie [Rhino] Various artists LP

6:01PM The McCrary Sisters “Fire” Let’s Go [McC Records/Thirty Tigers]

6:04PM Dreamers’ Circus “Folkrotsvalsen” Second Movement [GO’ Danish Folk Music] Denmark

6:10PM Allison Shapira & Kipyn Martin “The Circle Game” Joan & Joni [www.joanandjoni.com]

6:15PM Barnstar! “Stay With Me” Sit Down! Get Up! Get Out! [Signature Sounds]

6:19PM Four Men and a Dog “Hold On I’m Comin'” Long Roads [Transatlantic] Ireland

6:28PM Anna & Elizabeth “Lovin’ Babe” Anna & Elizabeth [Free Dirt]

6:30PM El Naán “Arqueología Celeste 2.0” Código de Barros [ARC Music] Spain (Castile)

6:35PM Pierre Bensusan “Chant de Nuit” Encore [DADGAD Music] France/Algeria

6:40PM Oysterband “Hal-an-Tow” Trawler [Cooking Vinyl] England

Dave Crossland

Dave Crossland

6:45PM The Impossibles “The Hallelouie Chorus” The Best of Louie, Louie [Rhino] Various artists LP

6:46PM Donna the Buffalo “Your Way Home” Positive Friction [Sugar Hill] Playing in the Baltimore area this week

6:50PM Dave Crossland “I Remember America” Mother Country [Folk Era]

6:53PM Ricardo Lemvo & Makina Loca “Samba Luka Samba (Rumba Remix)” La Rumba SoYo [Cumbancha] Angola

6:57PM Altan “The Road Home” The Widening Gyre [Compass] Ireland; Closing theme

The Honey Dewdrops

The Honey Dewdrops

The Baltimore Folk Music Society sponsors English Country Dance every Monday at St. Marks on the Hill on Reisterstown Road and American Contra and Square Dancing every Wednesday at the Lovely Lane Church on St. Paul Street. There is also a Family Dance on Saturday at 5pm at St. Marks on the Hill followed by the Second Saturday Square and Contra Dance. 888.646.BFMS

Donna the Buffalo

Donna the Buffalo

At the Ram’s Head in Annapolis – Monday: Josh Ritter w/ Walter Martin; Tuesday: The Rev. Peyton’s Big Damn Band w/ Skribe; Wednesday: Travis Tritt solo acoustic; Thursday: Donna the Buffalo; Friday: Gino Vannelli; Sunday at 1pm: The Bros. Landreth. 410-268-4545

The American Folklife Center presents a free lecture by Dr. Goffredo Plastino, Newcastle University, Newcastle, UK on Tuesday at noon on “Alan Lomax in Italy, 1954-1955 – A discussion of Alan Lomax’s groundbreaking fieldwork in Italy.” The lecture is at the Whittall Pavilion, Thomas Jefferson Building, Library of Congress in DC.

Wednesday is a polka dance party with Alex Meixner at the Creative Alliance. Friday is a CD release concert with the Honey Dewdrops. 410-276-1651

Wednesday, Ben Folds with yMusic appear at Ram’s Head Live downtown. 410-244-1131

Uptown Concerts presents Anne Hills with Jay Ansill at Baldwin’s Station in Sykesville on Thursday. 410-795-1041

Another Thursday show is Griffin House at The Hamilton in Washington DC. 202-787-1000

The Institute of Musical Traditions presents a free concert with Panorama Jazz Band at the Takoma Park Gazebo on Carroll Avenue in Takoma Park, MD on Friday at 5:30pm. 301-754-3611

The Easy Stars All Stars, The Skints, and Dub Architect are at The 8×10 on Friday. Saturday Chesapeake Roots Festival present an evening of blues with The Linwood Taylor Band and The Ruben Montoya Band. 410-625-2000

On Saturday, Andrew Ripp is at Eutaw Place at Beth Am Synagogue in Reservoir Hill for the final show of the season. 410-484-9110

Focus Music presents The Honey Dewdrops with Buzz Peele at Church of St. Clement in Alexandria, VA on Saturday. (703) 380-3151